Early day motion 960

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CHAGOS ISLANDS

That this House believes that the interests of the Chagossian people and of Mauritius must be fully protected in the proposed Marine Protected Area; urges the Government to withdraw its case from the European Court of Human Rights and to settle out of court, as already suggested by the Court; and requests the Prime Minister to engage with Mauritius and the Chagossians, before the general election, in order to initiate discussion on an overall settlement of the issues, including timetable for eventual transfer of sovereignty of the Outer Islands to Mauritius and provision for a limited settlement on the Outer Islands.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 62

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 62 out of 62

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 01.03.2010
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 12.03.2010
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 25.03.2010
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 07.04.2010
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 30.03.2010
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 03.03.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 01.03.2010
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 16.03.2010
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 02.03.2010
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 22.03.2010
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 03.03.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 02.03.2010
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 29.03.2010
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 11.03.2010
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 04.03.2010
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 09.03.2010
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 03.03.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 01.03.2010
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 02.03.2010
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 04.03.2010
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 04.03.2010
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 02.03.2010
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 02.03.2010
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 09.03.2010
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 17.03.2010
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 09.03.2010
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 04.03.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 05.03.2010
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 05.03.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 03.03.2010
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 03.03.2010
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 05.03.2010
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 08.03.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 02.03.2010
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 03.03.2010
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 10.03.2010
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 01.03.2010
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 10.03.2010
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 03.03.2010
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 23.03.2010
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 11.03.2010
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 16.03.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 10.03.2010
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 10.03.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 04.03.2010
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 04.03.2010
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 17.03.2010
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 23.03.2010
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 01.03.2010
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 16.03.2010
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 02.03.2010
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 24.03.2010
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 16.03.2010
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 03.03.2010
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 11.03.2010
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 04.03.2010
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 04.03.2010
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 08.03.2010
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 05.03.2010
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 17.03.2010
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 22.03.2010
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 02.03.2010