Early day motion 953

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FEED-IN TARIFFS, MICRO-GENERATORS AND CLEAN ENERGY CASH-BACK SCHEMES

That this House notes the pioneering contribution that those households and businesses which have installed micro-generation capacity have made in driving forward the UK's development of its own feed-in-tariff policy; further notes that under the Government's Clean Energy Cash-Back scheme new feed-in-tariff payment rates of up to 41.3 pence per kilowatt hour will only apply to new generators which installed their technology after 15 July 2009 and that those businesses and homes which installed their technology before 15 July 2009 will only receive nine pence per kilowatt hour; calls on the Government to recognise the innovation and dynamism of those people who, in breaking new ground in this area, have helped it deliver the Clean Energy Cash-Back scheme; and further calls on the Government to reward those people at the same level as those installing micro-generation capacity for the first time after 1 April 2010.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 96

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 96 out of 96

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 18.03.2010
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 03.03.2010
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 25.03.2010
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 11.03.2010
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 05.03.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 01.03.2010
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 09.03.2010
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 01.03.2010
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 01.03.2010
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 02.03.2010
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 08.03.2010
Caborn, Richard Labour Party Sheffield Central 30.03.2010
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 04.03.2010
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 26.02.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 01.03.2010
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 04.03.2010
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 11.03.2010
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 09.03.2010
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 03.03.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 01.03.2010
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 04.03.2010
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 02.03.2010
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 03.03.2010
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 02.03.2010
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 02.03.2010
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 09.03.2010
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 11.03.2010
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 04.03.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 05.03.2010
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 05.03.2010
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 10.03.2010
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 22.03.2010
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 22.03.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 02.03.2010
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 15.03.2010
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 01.03.2010
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 01.03.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 02.03.2010
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 17.03.2010
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 16.03.2010
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 02.03.2010
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 09.03.2010
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 08.03.2010
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 01.03.2010
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 04.03.2010
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 29.03.2010
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 10.03.2010
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 03.03.2010
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 11.03.2010
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 16.03.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 02.03.2010
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 06.04.2010
Maclean, David Conservative Party Penrith and the Border 29.03.2010
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 08.03.2010
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 04.03.2010
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 10.03.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 01.03.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 04.03.2010
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 12.03.2010
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 04.03.2010
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 29.03.2010
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 15.03.2010
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 12.03.2010
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 16.03.2010
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 12.03.2010
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 07.04.2010
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 10.03.2010
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 08.03.2010
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 09.03.2010
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 30.03.2010
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 11.03.2010
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 23.03.2010
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 04.03.2010
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 11.03.2010
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 01.03.2010
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 30.03.2010
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 09.03.2010
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 02.03.2010
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 02.03.2010
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 01.03.2010
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 15.03.2010
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 10.03.2010
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 16.03.2010
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 16.03.2010
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 03.03.2010
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 22.03.2010
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 16.03.2010
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 04.03.2010
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 11.03.2010
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 15.03.2010
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 04.03.2010
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 17.03.2010
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 03.03.2010
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 03.03.2010
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 02.03.2010
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 10.03.2010