Early day motion 822

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CONSULTATION ON A SUPERMARKET OMBUDSMAN

That this House welcomes the Government's announcement that it accepts the recommendation made by the Competition Commission after its inquiry into UK grocery market supply practices that an independent, proactive grocery market ombudsman be created to monitor and enforce the Grocery Supply Code of Practice; notes that the Commission found that an ombudsman would ensure fair dealing between suppliers and supermarkets which was found to transfer excessive risk down the supply chain, such as retrospective unilateral changes to the terms of supply agreements, charges for loss or damage to goods after delivery and withholding payment without cause; further notes the Commission's finding that an ombudsman would protect the interests of consumers by promoting a supplier-supermarket relationship that encourages greater investment and innovation; and urges Her Majesty's Government to implement this remedy as quickly as possible.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 156

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 156 out of 156

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 22.02.2010
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 22.02.2010
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 23.02.2010
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 10.03.2010
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 10.02.2010
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 11.03.2010
Barlow, Celia Labour Party Hove 03.03.2010
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 12.03.2010
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 30.03.2010
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 01.03.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 08.02.2010
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 04.03.2010
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 02.03.2010
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 10.02.2010
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 01.03.2010
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 17.03.2010
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 25.02.2010
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 22.02.2010
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 10.02.2010
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 24.02.2010
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 10.02.2010
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 11.03.2010
Cash, William Conservative Party Stone 23.02.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 09.02.2010
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 04.03.2010
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 23.02.2010
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 01.03.2010
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 24.02.2010
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 22.02.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 10.02.2010
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 23.02.2010
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 23.02.2010
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 09.02.2010
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 04.03.2010
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 24.02.2010
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 09.02.2010
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 10.02.2010
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 09.02.2010
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 24.02.2010
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 08.02.2010
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 08.02.2010
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 22.03.2010
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 03.03.2010
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 08.03.2010
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 25.02.2010
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 23.02.2010
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 09.03.2010
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 01.03.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 08.02.2010
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 22.02.2010
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 10.03.2010
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 24.02.2010
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 01.03.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 26.02.2010
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 22.02.2010
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 16.03.2010
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 25.02.2010
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 03.03.2010
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 23.02.2010
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 09.02.2010
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 23.02.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 23.02.2010
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 16.03.2010
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 23.02.2010
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 02.03.2010
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 09.02.2010
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 10.03.2010
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 23.02.2010
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 22.02.2010
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 10.02.2010
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 22.02.2010
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 25.02.2010
Jones, David Conservative Party Clwyd West 17.03.2010
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 09.02.2010
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 23.02.2010
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 08.02.2010
Kennedy, Jane Labour Party Liverpool Wavertree 25.02.2010
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 22.03.2010
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 24.03.2010
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 22.02.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 22.02.2010
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 09.02.2010
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 22.02.2010
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 22.02.2010
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 18.03.2010
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 22.02.2010
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 23.02.2010
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 22.02.2010
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 23.02.2010
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 25.02.2010
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 24.02.2010
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 23.02.2010
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 22.02.2010
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 10.02.2010
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 03.03.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 24.02.2010
McIsaac, Shona Labour Party Cleethorpes 07.04.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 09.02.2010
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 22.03.2010
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 22.02.2010
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 10.03.2010
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 22.02.2010
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 25.03.2010
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 23.02.2010
Mundell, David Conservative Party Dumfriesshire Clydesdale and Tweeddale 16.03.2010
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 01.03.2010
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 24.02.2010
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 02.03.2010
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 10.02.2010
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 23.02.2010
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 08.03.2010
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 08.02.2010
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 02.03.2010
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 22.02.2010
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 02.03.2010
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 09.02.2010
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 04.03.2010
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 23.03.2010
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 23.02.2010
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 09.02.2010
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 01.03.2010
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 10.02.2010
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 23.02.2010
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 23.02.2010
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 10.02.2010
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 04.03.2010
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 25.02.2010
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 12.03.2010
Smith, Jacqui Labour Party Redditch 24.03.2010
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 22.02.2010
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 09.02.2010
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 25.02.2010
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 25.02.2010
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 01.03.2010
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 26.02.2010
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 15.03.2010
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 25.02.2010
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 09.03.2010
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 11.03.2010
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 01.03.2010
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 02.03.2010
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 22.02.2010
Ussher, Kitty Labour Party Burnley 24.02.2010
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 22.02.2010
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 09.02.2010
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 04.03.2010
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 15.03.2010
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 10.02.2010
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 22.02.2010
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 25.02.2010
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 09.02.2010
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 03.03.2010
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 09.02.2010
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 24.02.2010
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 10.02.2010
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 18.03.2010