Early day motion 80

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

NETWORK RAIL AND SAFETY

That this House notes the decision of Network Rail to announce the loss of thousands of frontline maintenance jobs by spring 2010; believes that this will mean that in a matter of months there will be a drop ofup to20 per cent. in the number of rail workers carrying out essential inspection and maintenance work; further believes that these deep and rapid cuts raise genuine and urgent concerns as to whether Network Rail will be able to ensure the safe and efficient running of the railway, including the adequate inspection and repair of track, signals, overhead lines and other infrastructure; is deeply concerned that Network Rail is failing to consult the trade unions on the safety implications of the proposals; further notes that the cuts are in part due to the fact that the economic rail regulator, the Office of Rail Regulation (ORR), has asked Network Rail to make efficiency savings of 21 per cent. over the next five years; isfurther concerned that because the ORR is both the safety and economic regulator it will be difficult for an objective view to be taken as to whether the safety of passengers and workers will be put at risk; believes the cuts cannot be justified; and calls on the Government to use its power as the primary funder of Network Rail to intervene to ensure that Network Rail directors put safety first.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 156

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 156 out of 156

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 08.02.2010
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 01.02.2010
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 18.11.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 23.11.2009
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 09.03.2010
Barlow, Celia Labour Party Hove 19.01.2010
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 24.11.2009
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 19.01.2010
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 04.03.2010
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 22.02.2010
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 11.01.2010
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 25.03.2010
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 28.01.2010
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 26.11.2009
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 29.03.2010
Caborn, Richard Labour Party Sheffield Central 02.02.2010
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 05.03.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 26.11.2009
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 08.12.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 27.01.2010
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 25.11.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 18.11.2009
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 27.01.2010
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 08.02.2010
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 09.02.2010
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 13.01.2010
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 02.02.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 18.11.2009
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 07.12.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 06.01.2010
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 10.03.2010
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 25.11.2009
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 18.01.2010
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 11.01.2010
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 18.11.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 25.11.2009
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 27.01.2010
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 05.01.2010
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 22.02.2010
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 22.02.2010
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 18.11.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 30.11.2009
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 25.01.2010
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 28.01.2010
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 27.01.2010
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 26.01.2010
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 18.11.2009
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 26.01.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 19.11.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 12.01.2010
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 19.11.2009
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 26.01.2010
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 22.02.2010
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 03.12.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 19.11.2009
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 08.02.2010
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 28.01.2010
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 24.02.2010
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 23.11.2009
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 10.03.2010
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 18.11.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 18.11.2009
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 10.12.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 23.11.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 23.02.2010
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 25.01.2010
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 05.01.2010
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 07.12.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 18.11.2009
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 29.03.2010
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 26.11.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 18.11.2009
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 18.01.2010
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 27.01.2010
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 22.02.2010
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 30.11.2009
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 27.01.2010
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 11.01.2010
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 08.02.2010
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 20.01.2010
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 26.01.2010
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 10.02.2010
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 11.01.2010
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 26.11.2009
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 09.03.2010
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 27.01.2010
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 27.01.2010
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 26.11.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 26.11.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 18.11.2009
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 25.11.2009
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 19.01.2010
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 20.01.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 24.11.2009
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 18.01.2010
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 03.02.2010
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 28.01.2010
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 29.03.2010
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 03.02.2010
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 08.02.2010
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 01.02.2010
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 21.01.2010
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 11.01.2010
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 09.02.2010
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 25.01.2010
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 11.01.2010
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 21.01.2010
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 26.11.2009
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 10.12.2009
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 02.02.2010
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 06.01.2010
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 22.02.2010
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 18.11.2009
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 25.11.2009
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 27.01.2010
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 18.11.2009
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 22.02.2010
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 26.02.2010
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 01.03.2010
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 24.11.2009
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 02.02.2010
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 19.11.2009
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 13.01.2010
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 08.02.2010
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 11.01.2010
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 19.11.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 07.12.2009
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 27.01.2010
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 01.03.2010
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 02.02.2010
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 18.11.2009
Smith, Jacqui Labour Party Redditch 24.03.2010
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 13.01.2010
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 19.01.2010
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 02.02.2010
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 25.02.2010
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 09.02.2010
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 03.02.2010
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 21.01.2010
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 22.02.2010
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 01.02.2010
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 24.02.2010
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 01.12.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 19.01.2010
Ussher, Kitty Labour Party Burnley 22.02.2010
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 19.11.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 26.11.2009
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 09.02.2010
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 23.11.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 23.11.2009
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 24.11.2009
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 22.02.2010
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 01.03.2010
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 19.01.2010
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 18.01.2010
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 05.02.2010