Early day motion 697

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

PRE-BUDGET REPORT 2009 AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT PENSION SCHEME

That this House recognises that the reformed Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) introduced for all existing and new members in April 2008, and April 2009 in Scotland and Northern Ireland, is an affordable and sustainable scheme for the long-term provision of pension saving for those working in local government and allied employment; notes that discussions on the mechanism to meet future cost fluctuations of the new LGPS between Government, employers and unions are ongoing through the Department for Communities and Local Government's Policy Review Group; and therefore calls on HM Treasury to acknowledge that any proposal to cap increases in employer contributions to a funded pension scheme such as the LGPS outlined in the Pre-Budget Report is within the context of the existing policy framework, not a substitute for open and transparent agreement between the scheme's stakeholders.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 74

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 74 out of 74

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David [R] Labour Party Blaydon 01.02.2010
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 02.02.2010
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 10.02.2010
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 01.02.2010
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 27.01.2010
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 25.01.2010
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 27.01.2010
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 27.01.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 26.01.2010
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 27.01.2010
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 10.02.2010
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 27.01.2010
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 16.03.2010
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 29.01.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 26.01.2010
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 09.02.2010
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 26.01.2010
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 10.02.2010
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 02.02.2010
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 08.02.2010
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 02.02.2010
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 03.02.2010
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 09.02.2010
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 16.03.2010
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 28.01.2010
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 27.01.2010
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 25.01.2010
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 12.03.2010
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 02.02.2010
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 02.02.2010
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 03.02.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 28.01.2010
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 29.01.2010
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 10.02.2010
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 25.01.2010
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 01.02.2010
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 28.01.2010
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 02.02.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 03.02.2010
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 25.03.2010
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 22.02.2010
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 27.01.2010
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 04.02.2010
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 28.01.2010
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 03.02.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 27.01.2010
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 08.03.2010
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 22.02.2010
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 09.02.2010
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 03.02.2010
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 01.02.2010
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 03.03.2010
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 10.02.2010
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 30.03.2010
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 27.01.2010
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 26.01.2010
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 02.02.2010
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 04.02.2010
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 23.03.2010
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 04.02.2010
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 26.01.2010
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 22.02.2010
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 04.02.2010
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 12.03.2010
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 05.02.2010
Twigg, Derek Labour Party Halton 22.02.2010
Ussher, Kitty Labour Party Burnley 22.02.2010
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 17.03.2010
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 28.01.2010
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 04.02.2010
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 10.02.2010
Wood, Mike Labour Party Batley and Spen 25.01.2010
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 25.03.2010
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 03.02.2010