Early day motion 618

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

VULTURE FUNDS

That this House expresses concern at the activities of so-called vulture funds, which seek to profit unfairly from the defaulted debts of heavily-indebted poor countries; notes that the international community has already deemed many of these countries' debts unsustainable by agreeing to reduce or cancel them; further notes the actions of a minority of creditors who litigate to seek full repayment of defaulted debt by claiming payment via international trade and even aid transactions; is concerned at the use of UK courts for a high proportion of these cases; welcomes the work by the Jubilee Debt Campaign to highlight the activities of the vulture funds; and supports the provisions of the Debt Relief (Developing Countries) Bill introduced by the hon. Member for Denton and Reddish to limit the activities of vulture funds.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 216

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 216 out of 216

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 21.01.2010
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 29.01.2010
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 23.02.2010
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 22.03.2010
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 14.01.2010
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 23.02.2010
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 14.01.2010
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 10.02.2010
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 14.01.2010
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 14.01.2010
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 03.02.2010
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 14.01.2010
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 22.02.2010
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 14.01.2010
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 05.02.2010
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 14.01.2010
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 28.01.2010
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 03.03.2010
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 03.02.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 14.01.2010
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 23.02.2010
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 14.01.2010
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 04.03.2010
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 10.03.2010
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 10.02.2010
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 22.02.2010
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 14.01.2010
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 19.01.2010
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 10.02.2010
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 25.01.2010
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 10.02.2010
Cairns, David Labour Party Inverclyde 14.01.2010
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 19.01.2010
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 21.01.2010
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 20.01.2010
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 29.01.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 14.01.2010
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 14.01.2010
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 10.02.2010
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 14.01.2010
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 23.02.2010
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 24.02.2010
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 01.02.2010
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 14.01.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 19.01.2010
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 29.01.2010
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 01.02.2010
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 18.01.2010
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 21.01.2010
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 20.01.2010
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 26.01.2010
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 19.01.2010
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 14.01.2010
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 20.01.2010
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 22.02.2010
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 05.02.2010
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 27.01.2010
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 14.01.2010
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 14.01.2010
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 20.01.2010
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 19.01.2010
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 22.02.2010
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 25.01.2010
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 14.01.2010
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 25.02.2010
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 14.01.2010
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 17.03.2010
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 14.01.2010
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 24.02.2010
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 14.01.2010
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 02.02.2010
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 25.01.2010
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 25.01.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 14.01.2010
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 10.03.2010
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 14.01.2010
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 02.02.2010
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 20.01.2010
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 29.01.2010
Greenway, John Conservative Party Ryedale 02.02.2010
Gwynne, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 14.01.2010
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 25.02.2010
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 10.02.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 19.01.2010
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 14.01.2010
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 10.02.2010
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 19.01.2010
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 26.01.2010
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 11.03.2010
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 14.01.2010
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 18.01.2010
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 02.02.2010
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 21.01.2010
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 14.01.2010
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 22.02.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 14.01.2010
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 25.02.2010
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 03.02.2010
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 21.01.2010
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 29.01.2010
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 14.01.2010
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 18.01.2010
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 14.01.2010
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 28.01.2010
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 18.01.2010
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 14.01.2010
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 14.01.2010
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 27.01.2010
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 18.01.2010
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 21.01.2010
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 14.01.2010
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 14.01.2010
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 14.01.2010
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 08.02.2010
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 23.02.2010
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 14.01.2010
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 14.01.2010
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 14.01.2010
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 14.01.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 20.01.2010
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 18.01.2010
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 14.01.2010
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 10.02.2010
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 14.01.2010
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 21.01.2010
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 20.01.2010
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 14.01.2010
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 14.01.2010
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 10.02.2010
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 25.01.2010
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 27.01.2010
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 25.01.2010
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 14.01.2010
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 14.01.2010
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 25.01.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 18.01.2010
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 23.02.2010
McIsaac, Shona Labour Party Cleethorpes 14.01.2010
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 10.02.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 18.01.2010
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 22.02.2010
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 14.01.2010
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 14.01.2010
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 04.02.2010
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 14.01.2010
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 05.02.2010
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 28.01.2010
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 26.01.2010
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 03.02.2010
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 18.01.2010
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 09.02.2010
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 19.01.2010
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 20.01.2010
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 20.01.2010
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 14.01.2010
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 21.01.2010
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 19.01.2010
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 14.01.2010
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 25.01.2010
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 03.02.2010
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 21.01.2010
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 01.03.2010
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 25.02.2010
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 25.01.2010
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 21.01.2010
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 20.01.2010
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 14.01.2010
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 18.01.2010
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 22.02.2010
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 14.01.2010
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 20.01.2010
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 22.02.2010
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 10.02.2010
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 19.01.2010
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 20.01.2010
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 09.02.2010
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 29.01.2010
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 14.01.2010
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 10.02.2010
Smith, Jacqui Labour Party Redditch 24.03.2010
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 14.01.2010
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 01.02.2010
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 18.01.2010
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 14.01.2010
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 20.01.2010
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 14.01.2010
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 14.01.2010
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 14.01.2010
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 10.02.2010
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 10.02.2010
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 22.02.2010
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 28.01.2010
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 29.01.2010
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 14.01.2010
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 14.01.2010
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 19.01.2010
Twigg, Derek Labour Party Halton 21.01.2010
Ussher, Kitty Labour Party Burnley 01.02.2010
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 15.03.2010
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 21.01.2010
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 14.01.2010
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 03.02.2010
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 18.01.2010
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 22.02.2010
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 14.01.2010
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 14.01.2010
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 25.01.2010
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 10.02.2010
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 14.01.2010
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 20.01.2010
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 20.01.2010
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 14.01.2010
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 20.01.2010
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 05.02.2010
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 14.01.2010
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 14.01.2010