Early day motion 550

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FISCAL STRATEGY FOR NEW ENERGY EFFICIENT TECHNOLOGIES

That this House notes the Chancellor of the Exchequer's words in the Pre-Budget Report on the need to implement measures to reduce greenhouse gas emissions; is concerned, however, that new and innovative technologies such as passive flue gas retention systems and voltage optimisation technologies do not benefit from the reduced value added tax rate of five per cent.; and therefore calls on the Chancellor to rectify this and also publish a fiscal strategy for assisting with new technologies in his next Budget.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 155

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 155 out of 155

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 28.01.2010
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 07.01.2010
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 01.02.2010
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 03.02.2010
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 07.01.2010
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 07.01.2010
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 12.01.2010
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 10.03.2010
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 27.01.2010
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 28.01.2010
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 07.01.2010
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 07.01.2010
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 03.02.2010
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 11.01.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 07.01.2010
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 04.02.2010
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 25.03.2010
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 10.03.2010
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 04.03.2010
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 10.02.2010
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 11.01.2010
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 12.01.2010
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 20.01.2010
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 13.01.2010
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 11.03.2010
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 04.02.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 12.01.2010
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 07.01.2010
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 07.01.2010
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 07.01.2010
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 12.01.2010
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 16.03.2010
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 07.01.2010
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 01.02.2010
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 07.01.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 11.01.2010
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 01.02.2010
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 01.02.2010
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 12.01.2010
Curry, David Conservative Party Skipton and Ripon 10.03.2010
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 21.01.2010
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 07.04.2010
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 07.01.2010
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 12.01.2010
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 07.01.2010
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 10.03.2010
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 29.01.2010
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 16.03.2010
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 07.01.2010
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 12.01.2010
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 19.01.2010
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 11.03.2010
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 18.01.2010
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 17.03.2010
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 02.02.2010
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 11.03.2010
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 05.02.2010
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 12.03.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 07.01.2010
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 07.01.2010
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 01.02.2010
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 04.02.2010
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 04.02.2010
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 07.04.2010
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 07.01.2010
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 15.03.2010
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 07.01.2010
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 18.01.2010
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 18.01.2010
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 11.01.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 07.01.2010
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 27.01.2010
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 10.03.2010
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 07.01.2010
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 15.03.2010
Howells, Kim Labour Party Pontypridd 03.02.2010
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 12.01.2010
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 22.02.2010
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 02.02.2010
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 12.01.2010
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 07.01.2010
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 27.01.2010
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 11.01.2010
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 14.01.2010
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 07.01.2010
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 07.01.2010
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 06.04.2010
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 23.02.2010
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 09.02.2010
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 29.01.2010
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 03.02.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 13.01.2010
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 07.01.2010
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 01.02.2010
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 24.03.2010
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 16.03.2010
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 22.02.2010
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 11.03.2010
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 07.01.2010
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 13.01.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 07.01.2010
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 10.02.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 11.01.2010
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 05.03.2010
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 22.02.2010
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 13.01.2010
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 10.02.2010
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 07.01.2010
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 07.01.2010
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 04.02.2010
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 27.01.2010
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 04.02.2010
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 07.01.2010
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 03.02.2010
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 07.01.2010
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 11.01.2010
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 28.01.2010
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 23.03.2010
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 18.03.2010
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 09.02.2010
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 03.02.2010
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 05.02.2010
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 28.01.2010
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 12.01.2010
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 09.02.2010
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 22.03.2010
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 28.01.2010
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 07.01.2010
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 28.01.2010
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 04.02.2010
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 29.01.2010
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 24.02.2010
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 07.01.2010
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 07.01.2010
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 12.03.2010
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 22.02.2010
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 29.01.2010
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 11.03.2010
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 29.01.2010
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 20.01.2010
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 11.01.2010
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 13.01.2010
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 04.02.2010
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 03.02.2010
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 18.01.2010
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 07.01.2010
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 20.01.2010
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 11.03.2010
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 18.01.2010
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 01.02.2010
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 22.02.2010
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 05.02.2010
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 25.03.2010
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 11.01.2010
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 04.02.2010