Early day motion 536

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

GAZA

That this House calls for the immediate lifting of the blockade of the Gaza Strip, which 12 months on from Israel's invasion of the territory continues to prevent both the unfettered distribution of humanitarian aid and the reconstruction of Gaza's shattered infrastructure; notes that Operation Cast Lead, launched on 27th December 2008, killed 1,300 Palestinians, including 340 children, damaged or destroyed 50,000 homes, 280 schools and kindergartens, as well as numerous hospitals; further notes that under Israel's blockade essential food items and fuel are routinely prevented from entering the territory, whilst over two-thirds of the population live in poverty and require United Nations aid merely to survive; highlights the fact that many Palestinians, now suffering in the grip of winter, are forced to live in temporary shelters or partially destroyed homes; and calls on the Government to apply meaningful pressure upon Israel to abide by UN Security Council Resolution 1860 and end this flagrant abuse of international law.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 109

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 109 out of 109

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 26.01.2010
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 20.01.2010
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 05.01.2010
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 05.01.2010
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 05.01.2010
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 05.01.2010
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 11.01.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 05.01.2010
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 19.01.2010
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 05.01.2010
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 04.03.2010
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 05.01.2010
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 13.01.2010
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 06.01.2010
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 13.01.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 06.01.2010
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 07.01.2010
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 11.01.2010
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 12.01.2010
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 11.01.2010
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 06.01.2010
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 05.01.2010
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 12.01.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 11.01.2010
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 01.02.2010
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 07.01.2010
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 06.01.2010
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 13.01.2010
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 12.01.2010
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 06.01.2010
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 24.02.2010
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 07.01.2010
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 12.01.2010
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 19.01.2010
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 18.01.2010
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 09.02.2010
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 13.01.2010
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 28.01.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 07.01.2010
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 05.01.2010
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 02.02.2010
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 13.01.2010
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 29.01.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 11.01.2010
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 07.04.2010
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 06.01.2010
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 11.03.2010
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 18.01.2010
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 11.01.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 07.01.2010
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 22.02.2010
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 06.01.2010
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 01.02.2010
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 05.01.2010
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 27.01.2010
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 14.01.2010
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 07.01.2010
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 18.01.2010
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 22.02.2010
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 11.01.2010
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 07.01.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 13.01.2010
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 05.01.2010
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 05.01.2010
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 05.01.2010
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 13.01.2010
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 05.01.2010
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 19.01.2010
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 06.01.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 06.01.2010
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 27.01.2010
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 12.01.2010
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 06.01.2010
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 11.01.2010
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 21.01.2010
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 11.01.2010
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 07.01.2010
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 06.01.2010
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 13.01.2010
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 26.01.2010
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 06.01.2010
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 22.02.2010
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 11.01.2010
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 07.01.2010
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 13.01.2010
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 11.01.2010
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 02.02.2010
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 11.01.2010
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 05.01.2010
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 20.01.2010
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 11.01.2010
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 07.01.2010
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 05.01.2010
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 13.01.2010
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 14.01.2010
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 05.01.2010
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 25.01.2010
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 09.03.2010
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 18.01.2010
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 07.01.2010
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 11.01.2010
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 11.01.2010
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 07.01.2010
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 11.01.2010
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 06.01.2010
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 14.01.2010
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 18.01.2010
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 05.01.2010
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 03.02.2010