Early day motion 524

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

RECOGNISING CLIMATE CHANGE

That this House agrees that climate change is happening and is man-made; calls for hon. Members on all sides of the House to recognise this fact, which has the support of the overwhelming majority of the scientific community; and calls for cross-party support in tackling this problem that affects all of our constituents.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 82

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 82 out of 82

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 23.02.2010
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 19.01.2010
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 08.02.2010
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 05.01.2010
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 09.02.2010
Barlow, Celia Labour Party Hove 22.02.2010
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 04.02.2010
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 09.02.2010
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 04.02.2010
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 09.02.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 05.01.2010
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 04.02.2010
Cairns, David Labour Party Inverclyde 11.01.2010
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 06.01.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 06.01.2010
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 03.02.2010
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 05.01.2010
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 10.02.2010
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 09.02.2010
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 06.01.2010
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 09.02.2010
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 09.02.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 11.01.2010
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 01.02.2010
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 05.01.2010
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 21.01.2010
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 07.01.2010
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 06.01.2010
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 05.01.2010
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 06.01.2010
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 07.01.2010
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 08.02.2010
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 03.02.2010
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 19.01.2010
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 09.02.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 05.01.2010
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 08.02.2010
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 22.02.2010
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 26.01.2010
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 08.02.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 05.01.2010
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 19.01.2010
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 11.01.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 07.01.2010
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 16.12.2009
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 09.02.2010
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 27.01.2010
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 14.01.2010
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 16.12.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 13.01.2010
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 12.01.2010
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 06.01.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 06.01.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 05.01.2010
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 06.01.2010
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 09.02.2010
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 10.02.2010
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 09.02.2010
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 24.02.2010
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 04.02.2010
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 22.02.2010
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 13.01.2010
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 07.01.2010
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 03.02.2010
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 16.12.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 13.01.2010
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 11.01.2010
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 22.02.2010
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 16.12.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 08.02.2010
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 07.01.2010
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 10.02.2010
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 04.02.2010
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 25.02.2010
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 22.02.2010
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 04.02.2010
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 13.01.2010
Wicks, Malcolm Labour Party Croydon North 10.02.2010
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 11.01.2010
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 05.02.2010
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 22.02.2010
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 22.02.2010