Early day motion 506

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

TALKING BUSES CAMPAIGN

That this House, acknowledging the role of accessible local bus services in the mobility of disabled people, recognises that the lack of audio visual information systems on buses makes those services difficult to use for many people; supports the Talking Buses campaign led by Guide Dogs and supported by 20 other national organisations; and calls on the Government to amend the Public Service Vehicle Accessibility Regulations to require audible and visual information systems on all new buses, which would announce next stop and final destination information.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 232

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 232 out of 232

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 21.01.2010
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 20.01.2010
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 18.01.2010
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 11.01.2010
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 16.12.2009
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 12.01.2010
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 12.03.2010
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 20.01.2010
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 20.01.2010
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 19.01.2010
Bacon, Richard Conservative Party South Norfolk 25.01.2010
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 16.12.2009
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 25.01.2010
Barlow, Celia Labour Party Hove 03.02.2010
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 12.01.2010
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 04.03.2010
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 21.01.2010
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 16.12.2009
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 05.02.2010
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 16.12.2009
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 10.03.2010
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 26.01.2010
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 20.01.2010
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 19.01.2010
Boswell, Tim Conservative Party Daventry 19.01.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 05.01.2010
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 20.01.2010
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 10.02.2010
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 07.01.2010
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 05.02.2010
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 04.03.2010
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 10.02.2010
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 18.01.2010
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 11.01.2010
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 29.03.2010
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 20.01.2010
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 16.12.2009
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 22.02.2010
Cairns, David Labour Party Inverclyde 11.01.2010
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 18.01.2010
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 14.01.2010
Cash, William Conservative Party Stone 19.01.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 06.01.2010
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 11.01.2010
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 05.01.2010
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 04.03.2010
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 10.02.2010
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 11.01.2010
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 01.03.2010
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 06.01.2010
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 01.02.2010
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 09.02.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 11.01.2010
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 14.01.2010
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 19.01.2010
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 05.01.2010
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 13.01.2010
Curry, David Conservative Party Skipton and Ripon 19.01.2010
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 21.01.2010
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 06.01.2010
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 13.01.2010
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 19.01.2010
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 06.01.2010
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 02.02.2010
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 05.01.2010
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 06.01.2010
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 06.04.2010
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 03.02.2010
Dorries, Nadine Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 27.01.2010
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 24.02.2010
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 07.01.2010
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 18.01.2010
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 06.04.2010
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 03.02.2010
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 19.01.2010
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 21.01.2010
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 19.01.2010
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 30.03.2010
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 02.02.2010
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 02.02.2010
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 22.03.2010
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 28.01.2010
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 07.04.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 16.12.2009
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 08.02.2010
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 21.01.2010
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 04.03.2010
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 25.01.2010
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 08.02.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 05.01.2010
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 13.01.2010
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 06.01.2010
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 02.02.2010
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 03.02.2010
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 07.01.2010
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 03.02.2010
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 26.01.2010
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 03.02.2010
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 22.02.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 11.01.2010
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 25.02.2010
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 22.02.2010
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 27.01.2010
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 03.02.2010
Howells, Kim Labour Party Pontypridd 20.01.2010
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 16.12.2009
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 10.03.2010
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 18.01.2010
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 23.02.2010
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 06.01.2010
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 02.02.2010
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 06.04.2010
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 11.03.2010
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 14.01.2010
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 07.01.2010
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 05.02.2010
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk 22.03.2010
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 04.02.2010
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 06.01.2010
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 12.01.2010
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 30.03.2010
Kennedy, Jane Labour Party Liverpool Wavertree 01.03.2010
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 19.01.2010
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 30.03.2010
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 20.01.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 16.12.2009
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 15.03.2010
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 23.02.2010
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 03.02.2010
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 09.02.2010
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 26.01.2010
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 11.03.2010
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 08.02.2010
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 12.01.2010
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 20.01.2010
Malins, Humfrey Conservative Party Woking 20.01.2010
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 02.02.2010
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 27.01.2010
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 07.01.2010
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 14.01.2010
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 06.01.2010
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 12.01.2010
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 10.03.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 06.01.2010
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 12.03.2010
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 23.02.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 05.01.2010
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 02.02.2010
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 04.02.2010
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 09.02.2010
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 21.01.2010
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 12.01.2010
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 24.02.2010
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 03.02.2010
Newmark, Brooks Conservative Party Braintree 20.01.2010
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 26.02.2010
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 04.03.2010
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 04.03.2010
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 04.02.2010
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 09.02.2010
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 20.01.2010
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 24.02.2010
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 10.02.2010
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 10.03.2010
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 02.02.2010
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 08.02.2010
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 25.01.2010
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 25.01.2010
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 28.01.2010
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 07.01.2010
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 30.03.2010
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 07.01.2010
Rifkind, Malcolm Conservative Party Kensington and Chelsea 23.02.2010
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 03.02.2010
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 12.03.2010
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 15.03.2010
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 06.04.2010
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 01.02.2010
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 13.01.2010
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 15.03.2010
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 13.01.2010
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 04.03.2010
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 19.01.2010
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 12.03.2010
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 07.01.2010
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 22.02.2010
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 09.02.2010
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 02.02.2010
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 23.02.2010
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 20.01.2010
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 21.01.2010
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 20.01.2010
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 03.02.2010
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 02.02.2010
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 23.03.2010
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 25.01.2010
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 09.02.2010
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 05.01.2010
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 18.01.2010
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 26.01.2010
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 04.03.2010
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 09.03.2010
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 13.01.2010
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 10.02.2010
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 25.01.2010
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 09.02.2010
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 05.02.2010
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 20.01.2010
Twigg, Derek Labour Party Halton 09.02.2010
Viggers, Peter Conservative Party Gosport 19.01.2010
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 13.01.2010
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 04.02.2010
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 20.01.2010
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 05.01.2010
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 22.02.2010
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 25.01.2010
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 25.01.2010
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 11.01.2010
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 23.02.2010
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 20.01.2010
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 10.02.2010
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 06.01.2010
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 08.02.2010
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 09.02.2010
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 24.03.2010
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 26.01.2010
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 19.01.2010
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 08.02.2010
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 22.02.2010
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 18.01.2010
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 11.01.2010
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 03.02.2010