Early day motion 502

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

LAW AND HUMAN RIGHTS

That this House believes that universal jurisdiction for human rights abuses is essential as part of the cause of bringing to justice those who commit crimes against humanity and will oppose any legislation to restrict this power of UK courts.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 145

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 145 out of 145

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 05.01.2010
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 16.12.2009
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 02.02.2010
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 19.01.2010
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 28.01.2010
Blears, Hazel Labour Party Salford 26.01.2010
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 07.01.2010
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 05.01.2010
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 05.01.2010
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 11.01.2010
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 10.03.2010
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 05.01.2010
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 01.02.2010
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 10.02.2010
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 22.02.2010
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 10.02.2010
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 14.01.2010
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 06.01.2010
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 14.01.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 16.12.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 05.01.2010
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 05.01.2010
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 15.12.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 16.12.2009
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 02.03.2010
Conway, Derek Independent Conservative Old Bexley and Sidcup 13.01.2010
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 05.01.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 15.12.2009
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 14.01.2010
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 05.01.2010
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 21.01.2010
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 23.03.2010
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 06.01.2010
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 06.01.2010
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 26.01.2010
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 13.01.2010
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 11.01.2010
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 06.01.2010
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 15.12.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 16.12.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 19.01.2010
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 19.01.2010
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 03.02.2010
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 17.03.2010
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 02.02.2010
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 25.01.2010
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 12.01.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 05.01.2010
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 16.12.2009
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 02.02.2010
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 14.01.2010
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 15.03.2010
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 03.03.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 16.12.2009
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 07.04.2010
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 06.01.2010
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 11.03.2010
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 05.01.2010
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 21.01.2010
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 04.03.2010
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 11.01.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 16.12.2009
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 18.01.2010
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 07.01.2010
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 16.12.2009
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 16.12.2009
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 22.02.2010
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 06.01.2010
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 16.12.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 27.01.2010
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 21.01.2010
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 14.01.2010
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 16.12.2009
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 23.02.2010
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 09.03.2010
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 25.01.2010
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 01.03.2010
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 23.02.2010
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 05.02.2010
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 16.12.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 13.01.2010
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 16.12.2009
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 05.01.2010
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 16.12.2009
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 26.01.2010
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 16.12.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 05.01.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 15.12.2009
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 27.01.2010
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 10.02.2010
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 13.01.2010
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 04.03.2010
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 10.02.2010
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 29.03.2010
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 18.01.2010
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 13.01.2010
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 25.01.2010
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 02.03.2010
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 04.02.2010
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 19.01.2010
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 18.01.2010
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 07.01.2010
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 20.01.2010
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 16.12.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 25.01.2010
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 07.01.2010
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 07.01.2010
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 01.02.2010
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 23.03.2010
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 13.01.2010
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 11.01.2010
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 05.01.2010
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 16.12.2009
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 04.03.2010
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 22.03.2010
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 20.01.2010
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 05.01.2010
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 07.01.2010
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 07.01.2010
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 05.01.2010
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 01.03.2010
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 05.01.2010
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 16.12.2009
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 05.01.2010
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 20.01.2010
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 15.03.2010
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 13.01.2010
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 10.02.2010
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 13.01.2010
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 25.01.2010
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 13.01.2010
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 17.03.2010
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 05.01.2010
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 05.01.2010
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 04.03.2010
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 25.01.2010
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 07.01.2010
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 05.01.2010
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 21.01.2010
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 03.02.2010
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 01.02.2010
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 09.02.2010
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 25.03.2010
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 16.12.2009
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 05.02.2010