Early day motion 423

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

LIBEL LAW REFORM

That this House notes that human rights activists, scientists, writers and journalists are prevented from publishing, and the public prevented from reading, matters of strong public interest due to the chilling effect of English libel law; further notes that libel actions in England and Wales cost 100 times more than the European average; further notes that the costs of defending a libel case are usually prohibitive and that even successful defendants do not recover their full costs; further notes the report of the United Nations Committee on Human Rights which criticises English libel law for its stifling of free expression globally due to libel tourism whereby foreign complainants bring cases against foreign writers for alleged libel in overseas publications; believes that public interest is endangered by powerful vested interests and corporations being able to intimidate writers into not publishing; recognises the recent report by Index on Censorship and English PEN, Free speech is not for sale andfurther notes the campaign for scientific freedom by Sense About Science; welcomes the formation of the Libel Reform Coalition to campaign for law reform; and calls for a re-casting of the libel laws such that, while individual reputation is protected against malicious or reckless smears, lawful free expression is not chilled and there is a fully effective public interest defence for both scholarship and responsible journalism.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 249

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 249 out of 249

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 14.01.2010
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 02.02.2010
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 09.03.2010
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 22.02.2010
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 12.01.2010
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 18.01.2010
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 19.01.2010
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 05.01.2010
Bacon, Richard Conservative Party South Norfolk 05.01.2010
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 06.01.2010
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 05.01.2010
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 24.03.2010
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 13.01.2010
Barlow, Celia Labour Party Hove 17.03.2010
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 12.01.2010
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 04.03.2010
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 16.12.2009
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 11.03.2010
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 15.12.2009
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 05.01.2010
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 05.01.2010
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 10.03.2010
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 10.02.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 09.12.2009
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 16.12.2009
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 12.01.2010
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 10.02.2010
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 14.12.2009
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 10.02.2010
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 16.12.2009
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 22.02.2010
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 05.01.2010
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 16.12.2009
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 07.01.2010
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 14.01.2010
Caborn, Richard Labour Party Sheffield Central 18.01.2010
Cairns, David Labour Party Inverclyde 16.12.2009
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 13.01.2010
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 07.01.2010
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 16.03.2010
Carswell, Douglas Conservative Party Harwich 10.02.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 15.12.2009
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 16.12.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 05.01.2010
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 03.02.2010
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 01.02.2010
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 12.01.2010
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 13.01.2010
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 16.12.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 16.12.2009
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 02.03.2010
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 22.02.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 10.02.2010
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 14.01.2010
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 10.03.2010
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 14.12.2009
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 05.01.2010
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 04.03.2010
Curry, David Conservative Party Skipton and Ripon 24.02.2010
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 14.01.2010
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 22.02.2010
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 07.01.2010
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 07.01.2010
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 09.12.2009
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 13.01.2010
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 16.12.2009
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 14.12.2009
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 16.12.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 14.12.2009
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 16.12.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 28.01.2010
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 06.01.2010
Ellwood, Tobias Conservative Party Bournemouth East 09.03.2010
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 11.01.2010
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 19.01.2010
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 09.12.2009
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 16.12.2009
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 16.12.2009
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 05.01.2010
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 05.01.2010
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 30.03.2010
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 23.03.2010
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 05.01.2010
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 09.02.2010
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 25.01.2010
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 11.01.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 10.12.2009
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 10.03.2010
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 15.12.2009
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 15.12.2009
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 05.01.2010
Greenway, John Conservative Party Ryedale 06.01.2010
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 06.04.2010
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 22.02.2010
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 08.02.2010
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 16.12.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 15.12.2009
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 09.12.2009
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 16.12.2009
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 14.12.2009
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 14.12.2009
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 15.12.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 10.12.2009
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 25.02.2010
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 17.03.2010
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 07.01.2010
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 21.01.2010
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 14.12.2009
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 15.12.2009
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 05.01.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 12.01.2010
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 25.02.2010
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 02.02.2010
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 05.01.2010
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 15.03.2010
Howells, Kim Labour Party Pontypridd 20.01.2010
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 01.02.2010
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 16.12.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 01.03.2010
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 10.02.2010
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 14.12.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 10.12.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 15.12.2009
Jenkin, Bernard Conservative Party North Essex 14.01.2010
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 10.12.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 10.12.2009
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 14.12.2009
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 05.01.2010
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 21.01.2010
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 07.01.2010
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 16.12.2009
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 15.12.2009
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 16.12.2009
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 11.03.2010
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 12.01.2010
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 02.02.2010
Lancaster, Mark Conservative Party Milton Keynes North East 24.03.2010
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 10.02.2010
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 14.12.2009
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 22.02.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 16.12.2009
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 02.03.2010
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 14.12.2009
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 10.03.2010
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 11.01.2010
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 01.02.2010
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 16.12.2009
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 24.02.2010
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 09.12.2009
MacShane, Denis Labour Party Rotherham 09.12.2009
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 05.01.2010
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 12.01.2010
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 05.01.2010
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 01.02.2010
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 05.01.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 15.12.2009
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 05.01.2010
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 23.03.2010
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 12.03.2010
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 13.01.2010
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 05.01.2010
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 13.01.2010
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 16.12.2009
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 29.01.2010
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 16.12.2009
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 12.01.2010
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 08.03.2010
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 15.12.2009
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 13.01.2010
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 16.12.2009
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 16.12.2009
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 04.02.2010
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 10.02.2010
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 17.03.2010
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 14.12.2009
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 11.03.2010
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 09.03.2010
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 05.01.2010
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 10.12.2009
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 09.12.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 15.12.2009
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 07.01.2010
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 05.01.2010
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 14.12.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 13.01.2010
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 27.01.2010
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 20.01.2010
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 14.12.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 13.01.2010
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 24.03.2010
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 15.12.2009
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 25.02.2010
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 09.12.2009
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 22.03.2010
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 16.03.2010
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 09.12.2009
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 16.12.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 15.12.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 07.01.2010
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 04.03.2010
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 01.03.2010
Smith, Chloe Conservative Party Norwich North 06.01.2010
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 01.03.2010
Smith, Jacqui Labour Party Redditch 25.01.2010
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 15.12.2009
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 29.01.2010
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 16.12.2009
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 05.01.2010
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 05.01.2010
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 05.01.2010
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 15.12.2009
Stuart, Gisela Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 15.12.2009
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 15.12.2009
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 05.01.2010
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 15.12.2009
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 15.12.2009
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 05.01.2010
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 05.01.2010
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 16.12.2009
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 02.02.2010
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 22.02.2010
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 05.01.2010
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 14.12.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 19.01.2010
Twigg, Derek Labour Party Halton 27.01.2010
Ussher, Kitty Labour Party Burnley 22.02.2010
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 11.03.2010
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 10.12.2009
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 12.01.2010
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 05.01.2010
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 14.12.2009
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 15.03.2010
Wicks, Malcolm Labour Party Croydon North 24.02.2010
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 08.03.2010
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 07.01.2010
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 07.01.2010
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 13.01.2010
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 15.12.2009
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 10.02.2010
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 09.02.2010
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 26.02.2010
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 03.03.2010
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 14.12.2009
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 08.03.2010
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 12.03.2010
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 10.03.2010
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 03.03.2010
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 15.12.2009
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 02.02.2010

Amendment 423A1 - LIBEL LAW REFORM

after `publishing;', insert `further believes that the libel laws discriminate against average and low paid people when victims of defamatory comment in the pages of national publications;'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 19

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 19 out of 19

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 16.12.2009
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 01.03.2010
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 11.03.2010
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 23.02.2010
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 24.02.2010
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 15.12.2009
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 14.01.2010
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 24.02.2010
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk 22.03.2010
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 25.02.2010
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 09.03.2010
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 25.01.2010
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 27.01.2010
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 16.12.2009
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 23.02.2010
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 03.03.2010
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 12.03.2010
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 24.02.2010
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 18.01.2010