Early day motion 386

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

WELFARE OF RACING GREYHOUNDS

That this House calls on the Government to acknowledge that the draft regulations under the Animal Welfare Act 2006 on the welfare of the 30,000 greyhounds used for racing are, following consultation, acceptable only to the gambling industry and have been conclusively rejected by over 10,000 concerned individuals and animal welfare organisations because of their inadequacies in regulation and extension to kennelling and retirement; and further calls on the Government to ensure that hon. Members are given adequate opportunity to consider the provisions of any regulation laid before the House before being asked to decide on them.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 174

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 174 out of 174

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 05.01.2010
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 18.01.2010
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 11.01.2010
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 05.01.2010
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 15.12.2009
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 18.01.2010
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 16.12.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 19.01.2010
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 27.01.2010
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 02.02.2010
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 16.12.2009
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 12.01.2010
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 05.01.2010
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 27.01.2010
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 11.01.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 08.12.2009
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 26.01.2010
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 05.01.2010
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 15.12.2009
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 11.01.2010
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 10.03.2010
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 14.12.2009
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 05.01.2010
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 16.12.2009
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 07.01.2010
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 26.01.2010
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 09.12.2009
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 06.01.2010
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 09.12.2009
Carswell, Douglas Conservative Party Harwich 03.02.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 09.12.2009
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 16.12.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 22.02.2010
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 11.01.2010
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 15.12.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 12.01.2010
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 16.12.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 08.12.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 06.01.2010
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 19.01.2010
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 14.12.2009
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 15.12.2009
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 05.01.2010
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 09.12.2009
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 26.01.2010
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 07.01.2010
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 09.12.2009
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 13.01.2010
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 06.01.2010
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 09.12.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 19.01.2010
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 16.12.2009
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 28.01.2010
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 16.12.2009
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 09.12.2009
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 05.01.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 08.12.2009
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 08.02.2010
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 15.12.2009
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 06.01.2010
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 05.01.2010
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 08.02.2010
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 05.01.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 08.12.2009
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 06.01.2010
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 14.12.2009
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 15.12.2009
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 04.02.2010
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 21.01.2010
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 10.12.2009
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 05.01.2010
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 05.01.2010
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 18.01.2010
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 05.01.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 15.12.2009
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 27.01.2010
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 21.01.2010
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 21.01.2010
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 05.01.2010
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 08.12.2009
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 16.12.2009
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 16.12.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 05.01.2010
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 05.01.2010
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 10.12.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 10.12.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 10.12.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 09.12.2009
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 20.01.2010
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 05.01.2010
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 16.12.2009
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 13.01.2010
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 12.01.2010
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 23.02.2010
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 05.01.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 09.12.2009
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 15.03.2010
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 11.01.2010
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 05.01.2010
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 15.03.2010
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 21.01.2010
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 05.01.2010
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 05.01.2010
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 22.02.2010
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 15.12.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 05.01.2010
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 01.02.2010
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 09.12.2009
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 05.01.2010
McIsaac, Shona Labour Party Cleethorpes 20.01.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 12.01.2010
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 13.01.2010
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 13.01.2010
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 13.01.2010
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 18.01.2010
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 16.12.2009
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 15.12.2009
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 13.01.2010
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 16.12.2009
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 05.01.2010
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 21.01.2010
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 14.12.2009
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 10.12.2009
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 18.01.2010
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 05.01.2010
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 27.01.2010
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 15.12.2009
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 16.12.2009
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 05.01.2010
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 14.12.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 13.01.2010
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 21.01.2010
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 27.01.2010
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 06.01.2010
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 25.01.2010
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 09.12.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 06.01.2010
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 03.03.2010
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 05.01.2010
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 05.02.2010
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 16.12.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 05.01.2010
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 05.01.2010
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 05.01.2010
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 18.01.2010
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 13.01.2010
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 12.01.2010
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 05.01.2010
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 05.01.2010
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 16.12.2009
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 18.01.2010
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 29.01.2010
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 16.12.2009
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 13.01.2010
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 05.01.2010
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 05.01.2010
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 11.01.2010
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 14.12.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 19.01.2010
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 10.12.2009
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 05.01.2010
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 01.02.2010
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 05.01.2010
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 16.12.2009
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 26.01.2010
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 05.01.2010
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 11.01.2010
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 07.01.2010
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 25.01.2010
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 15.12.2009
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 13.01.2010
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 07.01.2010
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 16.12.2009
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 05.02.2010