Early day motion 327

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

NATIONAL DEFENCE MEDAL

That this House notes the significant personal sacrifice armed forces personnel make in their service to the nation once they take the oath or affirmation of allegiance to Her Majesty the Queen; acknowledges that ex-service personnel are proud to receive and wear Her Majesty's Veterans Badge, but notes that it is not awarded posthumously and it is considered by many to be insufficient recognition for the contribution veterans have made to the safety of the nation since the ending of the Second World War; and therefore calls on the Government to rescind its recent decision not to more appropriately recognise the veterans by the award of a national defence medal and instead to establish a working group to work with the Committee on the Grant of Honours, Decorations and Medals, with a view to implementing a national defence medal as soon as possible.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 184

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 184 out of 184

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 29.03.2010
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 19.01.2010
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 14.12.2009
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 12.01.2010
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 10.02.2010
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 15.12.2009
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 26.01.2010
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 05.01.2010
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 29.01.2010
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 15.12.2009
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 05.01.2010
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 07.12.2009
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 20.01.2010
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside 22.02.2010
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 09.12.2009
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 19.01.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 02.12.2009
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 12.01.2010
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 08.12.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 08.12.2009
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 08.12.2009
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 11.01.2010
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 09.12.2009
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 27.01.2010
Cairns, David Labour Party Inverclyde 21.01.2010
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 08.12.2009
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 07.12.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 09.12.2009
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 16.12.2009
Carswell, Douglas Conservative Party Harwich 24.03.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 08.12.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 26.01.2010
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 13.01.2010
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 21.01.2010
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 16.12.2009
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 05.01.2010
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 07.12.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 21.01.2010
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 19.01.2010
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 13.01.2010
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 06.01.2010
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 09.12.2009
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 07.12.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 16.03.2010
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 15.12.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 03.12.2009
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 26.01.2010
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 03.12.2009
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 16.12.2009
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 22.02.2010
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 19.01.2010
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 01.02.2010
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 19.01.2010
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 07.12.2009
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 02.02.2010
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 03.02.2010
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 10.12.2009
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 05.01.2010
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 18.01.2010
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 14.12.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 07.01.2010
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 08.02.2010
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 07.01.2010
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 08.12.2009
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 20.01.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 07.12.2009
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 07.04.2010
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 16.12.2009
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 08.12.2009
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 11.03.2010
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 03.12.2009
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 07.12.2009
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 16.12.2009
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 09.12.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 03.02.2010
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 05.01.2010
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 11.01.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 05.01.2010
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 12.01.2010
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 11.01.2010
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 05.01.2010
Howells, Kim Labour Party Pontypridd 20.01.2010
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 05.01.2010
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 01.02.2010
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 16.12.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 08.12.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 09.12.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 16.03.2010
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 10.12.2009
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 09.12.2009
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 20.01.2010
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 15.12.2009
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 09.12.2009
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 24.02.2010
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 29.01.2010
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 07.12.2009
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 19.01.2010
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 09.12.2009
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 07.12.2009
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 05.02.2010
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 28.01.2010
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 18.01.2010
Malins, Humfrey Conservative Party Woking 22.02.2010
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 05.01.2010
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 26.01.2010
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 05.01.2010
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 15.12.2009
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 02.12.2009
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 01.02.2010
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 09.12.2009
McIsaac, Shona Labour Party Cleethorpes 20.01.2010
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 03.12.2009
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 02.03.2010
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 13.01.2010
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 16.12.2009
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 18.01.2010
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 12.01.2010
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 12.01.2010
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 16.12.2009
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 09.12.2009
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 16.12.2009
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 10.12.2009
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 20.01.2010
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 10.12.2009
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 06.04.2010
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 11.01.2010
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 19.01.2010
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 07.12.2009
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 20.01.2010
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 05.01.2010
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 10.12.2009
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 05.01.2010
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 09.12.2009
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 28.01.2010
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 09.12.2009
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 14.12.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 13.01.2010
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 01.02.2010
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 10.12.2009
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 07.12.2009
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 02.12.2009
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 05.02.2010
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 04.02.2010
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 07.01.2010
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 09.12.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 07.12.2009
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 05.01.2010
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 18.01.2010
Smith, Chloe Conservative Party Norwich North 05.01.2010
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 15.12.2009
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 10.02.2010
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 18.01.2010
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 22.02.2010
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 24.02.2010
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 25.01.2010
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 27.01.2010
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 03.02.2010
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 11.01.2010
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 05.01.2010
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 13.01.2010
Taylor, Richard [R] INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 06.01.2010
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 22.02.2010
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 05.01.2010
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 14.12.2009
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 10.12.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 19.01.2010
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 13.01.2010
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 18.01.2010
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 07.12.2009
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 05.01.2010
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 13.01.2010
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 01.02.2010
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 03.02.2010
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 11.01.2010
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 09.02.2010
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 09.12.2009
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 09.12.2009
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 03.12.2009
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 03.12.2009
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 05.01.2010
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 07.01.2010
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 14.12.2009
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 02.02.2010
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 05.01.2010