Early day motion 266

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

NUCLEAR TEST VETERANS

That this House notes that servicemen involved in the British nuclear weapons tests programme in the Pacific and Australia in the 1950s and 1960s have subsequently attributed cases of ill-health to their exposure to radiation during and after the tests; welcomes the conclusions of the cross-party inquiry into nuclear test veterans chaired by the hon. Member for Billericay and the former hon. Member for Norwich North; believes that far greater recognition of this problem and co-operation with veterans is required from the Ministry of Defence; notes the Government's promise to undertake a health analysis on veterans' offspring, madeon 22October 2008 to the hon. Member for Billericay; further notes the promise made by the Government in April 2009 to follow up last year's New Zealand chromosome study on veterans, with results delivered to a reasonable timescale; acknowledges that since these promises were given very little progress has been made in determining the design, parameters and terms of reference of these studies; and therefore calls on the Government to speed up the process and thereby honour its duty of care towards this loyal and dignified group of servicemen and their families.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 133

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 133 out of 133

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 10.12.2009
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 03.12.2009
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 01.12.2009
Barlow, Celia Labour Party Hove 03.12.2009
Baron, John Conservative Party Billericay 26.11.2009
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 30.11.2009
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 30.11.2009
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 30.11.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 02.12.2009
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 07.12.2009
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 07.12.2009
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 01.12.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 01.12.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 02.12.2009
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 02.12.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 02.12.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 16.12.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 30.11.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 30.11.2009
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 08.12.2009
Crabb, Stephen Conservative Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 07.12.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 06.01.2010
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 02.12.2009
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 30.11.2009
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 01.12.2009
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 08.12.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 02.12.2009
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 02.12.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 01.12.2009
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 03.12.2009
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 03.12.2009
Dorries, Nadine Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 07.12.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 01.12.2009
Duddridge, James Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 07.12.2009
Dunne, Philip Conservative Party Ludlow 07.12.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 01.12.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 19.01.2010
Evennett, David Conservative Party Bexleyheath and Crayford 07.12.2009
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 07.12.2009
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 26.11.2009
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 02.12.2009
Fraser, Christopher Conservative Party South West Norfolk 03.12.2009
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 12.01.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 26.11.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 07.12.2009
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 09.02.2010
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 30.11.2009
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 05.01.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 07.12.2009
Hands, Greg Conservative Party Hammersmith and Fulham 07.12.2009
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 01.12.2009
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 07.12.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 03.12.2009
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 09.12.2009
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 26.11.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 15.12.2009
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 10.12.2009
Howarth, Gerald Conservative Party Aldershot 01.12.2009
Howell, John Conservative Party Henley 07.12.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 07.12.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 30.11.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 10.12.2009
Jones, David Conservative Party Clwyd West 01.12.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 26.11.2009
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 30.11.2009
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 09.12.2009
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 03.12.2009
Lancaster, Mark Conservative Party Milton Keynes North East 07.12.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 07.12.2009
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 30.11.2009
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 01.12.2009
Lilley, Peter Conservative Party Hitchin and Harpenden 07.12.2009
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 09.12.2009
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 26.11.2009
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 03.12.2009
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 15.12.2009
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 02.12.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 05.01.2010
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 01.12.2009
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 02.12.2009
McIsaac, Shona Labour Party Cleethorpes 20.01.2010
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 01.12.2009
Miller, Maria Conservative Party Basingstoke 05.01.2010
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 04.02.2010
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 07.12.2009
Mundell, David Conservative Party Dumfriesshire Clydesdale and Tweeddale 05.01.2010
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 01.12.2009
Newmark, Brooks Conservative Party Braintree 07.12.2009
O'Brien, Stephen Conservative Party Eddisbury 17.03.2010
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 10.12.2009
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 30.11.2009
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 02.12.2009
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 01.12.2009
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 30.11.2009
Prisk, Mark Conservative Party Hertford and Stortford 07.12.2009
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 03.12.2009
Rifkind, Malcolm Conservative Party Kensington and Chelsea 26.11.2009
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 10.12.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 03.12.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 26.11.2009
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 30.11.2009
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 08.12.2009
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 30.11.2009
Shapps, Grant Conservative Party Welwyn Hatfield 07.12.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 01.12.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 12.01.2010
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 02.12.2009
Smith, Chloe Conservative Party Norwich North 30.11.2009
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 11.03.2010
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 30.11.2009
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 10.12.2009
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 07.12.2009
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 03.12.2009
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 15.12.2009
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 26.11.2009
Timpson, Edward Conservative Party Crewe and Nantwich 30.11.2009
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 01.12.2009
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 07.12.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 10.12.2009
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 07.12.2009
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 02.12.2009
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 02.12.2009
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 09.12.2009
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 30.11.2009
Wiggin, Bill Conservative Party Leominster 07.12.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 07.12.2009
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 26.11.2009
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 08.12.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 01.12.2009
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 05.01.2010
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 07.12.2009
Wright, Jeremy Conservative Party Rugby and Kenilworth 07.12.2009
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 01.12.2009