Early day motion 261

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

THALIDOMIDE AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE

That this House recalls that side effects of the drug Thalidomide, prescribed for prevention of morning sickness in the 1960s and 1970s, caused nearly 500 babies to be born with a range of severe disabilities; pays tribute to the campaign by journalists, politicians and others that eventually resulted in the manufacturers having to increase their compensation offer tenfold; nevertheless recognises, however, that this could not take account of unforseen future problems arising from Thalidomide; notes that, as the surviving victims enter their 40s and 50s, many of them face a host of new problems as their bodies suffer from the wear and tear that the overuse of certain muscles has caused, dramatically restricting movement and pushing the cost of mobility up; believes that these people should now receive direct help from the state; and calls on the Government to introduce a financial assistance package to improve the lives of Thalidomide victims.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 274

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 274 out of 274

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 26.11.2009
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 26.11.2009
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 26.11.2009
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 26.11.2009
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 26.11.2009
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 26.11.2009
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 26.11.2009
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 26.11.2009
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 26.11.2009
Arbuthnot, James Conservative Party North East Hampshire 26.11.2009
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 26.11.2009
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 26.11.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 26.11.2009
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 26.11.2009
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 26.11.2009
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 26.11.2009
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 26.11.2009
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 26.11.2009
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 26.11.2009
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 26.11.2009
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 26.11.2009
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 26.11.2009
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 26.11.2009
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 26.11.2009
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 26.11.2009
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 26.11.2009
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 26.11.2009
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside 26.11.2009
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 26.11.2009
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 26.11.2009
Boswell, Tim Conservative Party Daventry 26.11.2009
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 26.11.2009
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 26.11.2009
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 26.11.2009
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 26.11.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 26.11.2009
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 26.11.2009
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 26.11.2009
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 26.11.2009
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 26.11.2009
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 26.11.2009
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 26.11.2009
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 26.11.2009
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 26.11.2009
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 26.11.2009
Caborn, Richard Labour Party Sheffield Central 26.11.2009
Cairns, David Labour Party Inverclyde 26.11.2009
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 26.11.2009
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 26.11.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 26.11.2009
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 26.11.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 26.11.2009
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 26.11.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 26.11.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 26.11.2009
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 26.11.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 26.11.2009
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 26.11.2009
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 26.11.2009
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 26.11.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 26.11.2009
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 26.11.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 26.11.2009
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 26.11.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 26.11.2009
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 26.11.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 26.11.2009
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 26.11.2009
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 26.11.2009
Curry, David Conservative Party Skipton and Ripon 26.11.2009
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 26.11.2009
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 26.11.2009
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 26.11.2009
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 26.11.2009
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 26.11.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 26.11.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 01.12.2009
Djanogly, Jonathan Conservative Party Huntingdon 26.11.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 26.11.2009
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 26.11.2009
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 26.11.2009
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 26.11.2009
Dorries, Nadine Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 26.11.2009
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 26.11.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 26.11.2009
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 26.11.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 26.11.2009
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 26.11.2009
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 26.11.2009
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 26.11.2009
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 26.11.2009
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 26.11.2009
Field, Mark Conservative Party Cities of London and Westminster 26.11.2009
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 26.11.2009
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 26.11.2009
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 26.11.2009
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 26.11.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 26.11.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 26.11.2009
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 26.11.2009
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 26.11.2009
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 26.11.2009
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 26.11.2009
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 26.11.2009
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 26.11.2009
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 26.11.2009
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 26.11.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 07.12.2009
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 26.11.2009
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 26.11.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 26.11.2009
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 26.11.2009
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 26.11.2009
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 26.11.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 26.11.2009
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 26.11.2009
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 26.11.2009
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 26.11.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 26.11.2009
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 26.11.2009
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 26.11.2009
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 26.11.2009
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 26.11.2009
Howells, Kim Labour Party Pontypridd 26.11.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 26.11.2009
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 26.11.2009
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 26.11.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 26.11.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 26.11.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 26.11.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 26.11.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 30.11.2009
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 26.11.2009
Jenkin, Bernard Conservative Party North Essex 26.11.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 26.11.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 26.11.2009
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 26.11.2009
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 26.11.2009
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 26.11.2009
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 26.11.2009
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 26.11.2009
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 26.11.2009
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 26.11.2009
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 26.11.2009
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 26.11.2009
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 26.11.2009
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 26.11.2009
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 26.11.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 26.11.2009
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 26.11.2009
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 26.11.2009
Lilley, Peter Conservative Party Hitchin and Harpenden 26.11.2009
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 26.11.2009
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 26.11.2009
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 26.11.2009
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 26.11.2009
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 26.11.2009
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 26.11.2009
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 26.11.2009
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 07.12.2009
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 26.11.2009
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 26.11.2009
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 26.11.2009
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 26.11.2009
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 26.11.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 26.11.2009
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 26.11.2009
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 26.11.2009
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 26.11.2009
McFall, John Labour Party West Dunbartonshire 26.11.2009
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 26.11.2009
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 26.11.2009
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 26.11.2009
McIsaac, Shona Labour Party Cleethorpes 07.04.2010
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 26.11.2009
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 26.11.2009
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 26.11.2009
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 26.11.2009
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 26.11.2009
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 26.11.2009
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 26.11.2009
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 26.11.2009
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 26.11.2009
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 26.11.2009
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 26.11.2009
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 26.11.2009
Newmark, Brooks Conservative Party Braintree 26.11.2009
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 26.11.2009
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 26.11.2009
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 26.11.2009
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 26.11.2009
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 26.11.2009
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 26.11.2009
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 26.11.2009
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 26.11.2009
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 26.11.2009
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 26.11.2009
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 26.11.2009
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 26.11.2009
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 26.11.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 26.11.2009
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 26.11.2009
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 26.11.2009
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 26.11.2009
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 26.11.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 26.11.2009
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 26.11.2009
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 26.11.2009
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 26.11.2009
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 26.11.2009
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 26.11.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 26.11.2009
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 26.11.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 26.11.2009
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 26.11.2009
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 26.11.2009
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 26.11.2009
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 26.11.2009
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 26.11.2009
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 26.11.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 26.11.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 26.11.2009
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 26.11.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 26.11.2009
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 26.11.2009
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 26.11.2009
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 26.11.2009
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 26.11.2009
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 26.11.2009
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 26.11.2009
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 26.11.2009
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 26.11.2009
Steen, Anthony Conservative Party Totnes 26.11.2009
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 26.11.2009
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 26.11.2009
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 26.11.2009
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 26.11.2009
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 26.11.2009
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 26.11.2009
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 26.11.2009
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 26.11.2009
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 26.11.2009
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 26.11.2009
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 26.11.2009
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 26.11.2009
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 26.11.2009
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 26.11.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 26.11.2009
Twigg, Derek Labour Party Halton 26.11.2009
Viggers, Peter Conservative Party Gosport 26.11.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 26.11.2009
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 26.11.2009
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 26.11.2009
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 26.11.2009
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 26.11.2009
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 26.11.2009
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 26.11.2009
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 26.11.2009
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 26.11.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 26.11.2009
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 26.11.2009
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 26.11.2009
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 26.11.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 26.11.2009
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 26.11.2009
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 26.11.2009
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 26.11.2009
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 26.11.2009
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 26.11.2009
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 26.11.2009
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 26.11.2009
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 02.12.2009
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 26.11.2009
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 26.11.2009