Early day motion 1117

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

TREATMENT OF PALESTINIAN CHILDREN IN ISRAELI PRISONS

That this House is concerned by recent reports of the treatment of Palestinian children in Israeli prisons; notes that 343 Palestinian children were being held in Israeli prisons at the end of February 2010; further notes that Israel routinely prosecutes children as young as 12; also notes the recent report by Defence for Children International which argues that ill-treatment and torture of Palestinian children is widespread, systemic and institutionalised; and calls on the Government to recognise the seriousness of this and to exert pressure on the Israeli authorities to uphold the human rights of Palestinian children.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 42

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 42 out of 42

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 24.03.2010
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 25.03.2010
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 17.03.2010
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 24.03.2010
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 06.04.2010
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 23.03.2010
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 30.03.2010
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 25.03.2010
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 22.03.2010
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 18.03.2010
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 18.03.2010
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 18.03.2010
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 18.03.2010
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 23.03.2010
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 22.03.2010
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 23.03.2010
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 22.03.2010
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 30.03.2010
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 24.03.2010
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 18.03.2010
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 06.04.2010
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 22.03.2010
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 29.03.2010
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 29.03.2010
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 22.03.2010
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 24.03.2010
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 18.03.2010
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 18.03.2010
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 22.03.2010
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 23.03.2010
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 22.03.2010
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 06.04.2010
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 22.03.2010
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 06.04.2010
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 25.03.2010
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 17.03.2010
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 24.03.2010
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 29.03.2010
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 22.03.2010
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 23.03.2010
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 23.03.2010
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 23.03.2010