Early day motion 985

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

WATER CHARGES FOR SCOUT GROUPS

That this House notes the enormous contribution scout groups and other voluntary organisations make in helping local communities; notes with dismay the water regulator Ofwat's decision to change the way water companies charge small charities and community groups for surface water run-off, and the impact that this will have on the financial future of organisations that rely on fund-raising and members' subscriptions for income, and are therefore particularly ill-placed to afford the huge increases in bills as a result; considers that this highlights the need to protect the ability of such organisations and the communities they serve to access water services; and therefore calls on Ofwat to support the Scout Association's call for a social tariff regime for community and voluntary groups by enabling such a pricing system to be used by water companies.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 114

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 114 out of 114

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 20.07.2009
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 13.03.2009
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 09.03.2009
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 01.07.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 01.06.2009
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 30.04.2009
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 04.03.2009
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 05.03.2009
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 16.10.2009
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 09.03.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 26.06.2009
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 12.03.2009
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 18.03.2009
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 22.04.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 03.07.2009
Cash, William Conservative Party Stone 23.06.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 10.03.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 22.04.2009
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 11.03.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 13.10.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 10.03.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 12.03.2009
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 14.07.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 05.03.2009
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 12.10.2009
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 11.03.2009
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 10.03.2009
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 06.03.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 10.03.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 05.03.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 05.03.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 05.03.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 23.04.2009
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 18.03.2009
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 25.06.2009
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 10.03.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 02.07.2009
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 06.03.2009
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 20.04.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 09.03.2009
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 12.10.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 09.03.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 23.03.2009
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 10.03.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 06.03.2009
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 15.07.2009
Howells, Kim Labour Party Pontypridd 07.05.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 09.03.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 09.03.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 09.03.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 05.03.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 10.03.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 10.03.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 05.03.2009
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 16.07.2009
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 06.07.2009
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 09.03.2009
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 09.03.2009
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 29.06.2009
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 20.03.2009
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 13.10.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 20.04.2009
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 12.03.2009
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 10.03.2009
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 12.03.2009
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 10.03.2009
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 17.06.2009
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 22.06.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 10.03.2009
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 12.10.2009
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 11.03.2009
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 11.03.2009
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 25.06.2009
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 13.07.2009
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 10.03.2009
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 17.03.2009
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 30.06.2009
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 16.03.2009
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 21.04.2009
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 02.07.2009
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 10.03.2009
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 20.03.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 01.07.2009
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 12.03.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 18.03.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 13.07.2009
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 13.03.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 17.03.2009
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 08.06.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 26.06.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 12.03.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 10.03.2009
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 19.03.2009
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 24.06.2009
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 10.03.2009
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 01.06.2009
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 30.04.2009
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 05.03.2009
Timpson, Edward Conservative Party Crewe and Nantwich 13.07.2009
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 11.03.2009
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 10.03.2009
Twigg, Derek Labour Party Halton 30.06.2009
Ussher, Kitty Labour Party Burnley 15.07.2009
Viggers, Peter Conservative Party Gosport 02.07.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 18.03.2009
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 11.03.2009
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 01.07.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 09.03.2009
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 20.03.2009
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 14.10.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 12.10.2009
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 11.03.2009
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 11.03.2009
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 20.04.2009

Amendment 985A1 - WATER CHARGES FOR SCOUT GROUPS

  • Session: 2008-09
  • Date tabled: 09.03.2009
  • Primary sponsor: Spink, Bob
  • Sponsors:

    after `groups', insert `, churches'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 1

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 1 out of 1

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 09.03.2009

Amendment 985A2 - WATER CHARGES FOR SCOUT GROUPS

  • Session: 2008-09
  • Date tabled: 09.03.2009
  • Primary sponsor: Spink, Bob
  • Sponsors:

    after `charities', insert `, churches'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 1

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 1 out of 1

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 09.03.2009

Amendment 985A3 - WATER CHARGES FOR SCOUT GROUPS

  • Session: 2008-09
  • Date tabled: 09.03.2009
  • Primary sponsor: Spink, Bob
  • Sponsors:

    after second `for', insert `churches and'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 1

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 1 out of 1

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 09.03.2009