Early day motion 918

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

NATIONAL HOUSING FEDERATION AND PREPAYMENT METER CUSTOMERS

That this House welcomes Government assurances that, if necessary, legislation would be introduced to outlaw the overcharging of prepayment meter customers; notes that E.ON, Scottish Power and npower have equalised charges which they make to their prepayment meter customers with those who pay by quarterly bill, but that British Gas, EDF and Scottish and Southern Energy (SSE) continue to charge their prepay customers more; further notes that the National Housing Federation calculates that British Gas, EDF and SSE will overcharge their 1.7 million prepay customers by £8.6 million every month over the next year, with British Gas charging its prepayment customers £77 more over 2009 than those on quarterly bills, SSE charging £38 more and EDF charging £19 more; refutes the claim by Ofgem that it has been successful in its campaign to stop this overcharging; congratulates the National Housing Federation on championing the cause of some of the most vulnerable people on low incomes; and believes it is time for the Government to introduce legislation to equalise prepay bills with those charged to people on a quarterly basis.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 135

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 135 out of 135

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 09.03.2009
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 13.10.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 26.02.2009
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 27.10.2009
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 02.04.2009
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 13.05.2009
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 25.06.2009
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 06.07.2009
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 26.10.2009
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 09.11.2009
Blears, Hazel Labour Party Salford 20.10.2009
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 09.03.2009
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 27.02.2009
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 09.06.2009
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 25.03.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 25.03.2009
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 09.03.2009
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 18.03.2009
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 25.03.2009
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 27.03.2009
Caborn, Richard Labour Party Sheffield Central 27.03.2009
Cairns, David Labour Party Inverclyde 02.07.2009
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 03.03.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 03.03.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 22.06.2009
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 04.03.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 05.03.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 13.10.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 03.03.2009
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 08.05.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 12.03.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 02.03.2009
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 11.03.2009
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 13.10.2009
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 03.03.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 10.03.2009
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 02.03.2009
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 30.04.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 27.02.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 03.03.2009
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 04.03.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 03.03.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 23.04.2009
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 22.04.2009
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 02.03.2009
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 29.04.2009
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 17.03.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 02.03.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 09.03.2009
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 20.04.2009
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 27.04.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 03.03.2009
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 26.03.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 23.03.2009
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 20.03.2009
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 27.02.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 18.06.2009
Howells, Kim Labour Party Pontypridd 07.05.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 02.03.2009
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 07.07.2009
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 28.04.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 02.03.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 16.03.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 02.03.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 10.03.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 03.03.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 10.03.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 27.02.2009
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 20.03.2009
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 28.10.2009
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 04.03.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 10.03.2009
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 10.06.2009
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 12.03.2009
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 16.07.2009
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 22.06.2009
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 27.10.2009
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 23.03.2009
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 09.03.2009
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 22.04.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 04.03.2009
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 04.03.2009
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 24.06.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 27.02.2009
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 02.03.2009
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 13.10.2009
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 09.07.2009
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 06.05.2009
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 23.06.2009
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 16.06.2009
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 16.03.2009
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 16.03.2009
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 01.04.2009
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 03.03.2009
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 15.07.2009
Rifkind, Malcolm Conservative Party Kensington and Chelsea 25.03.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 25.03.2009
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 16.03.2009
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 04.11.2009
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 11.03.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 03.03.2009
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 08.06.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 30.04.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 04.03.2009
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 26.03.2009
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 01.04.2009
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 30.06.2009
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 11.05.2009
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 02.03.2009
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 25.03.2009
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 27.03.2009
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 05.05.2009
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 10.03.2009
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 18.03.2009
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 28.04.2009
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 02.03.2009
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 01.04.2009
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 01.04.2009
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 21.04.2009
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 10.03.2009
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 02.03.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 09.03.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 03.03.2009
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 18.06.2009
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 10.03.2009
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 02.03.2009
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 06.07.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 09.03.2009
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 01.04.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 08.07.2009
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 04.03.2009
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 02.04.2009
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 24.03.2009
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 26.06.2009
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 01.06.2009