Early day motion 845

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

DEFORESTATION, CLIMATE CHANGE AND LIVESTOCK

That this House notes that global livestock and animal feed production contributes to 18 per cent. of global greenhouse gas emissions and is currently the most significant driver of biodiversity loss worldwide; further notes that the large-scale conversion of forests and other valuable habitats into croplands for the production of animal feeds such as soy for intensive livestock farming is a cause of particular concern; recognises the associated impacts on small farmers and communities in developing countries who are often forced off their land; urges the Government to undertake an assessment of the scale and impact of this trend and the UK's role in it, and to gauge whether the UK's livestock industry has become overly dependent on soy-based animal feed which has such an unwelcome and unsustainable impact upon the environment; and calls on the Government to bring forward the measures necessary to reduce the UK's impact on global greenhouse gas emissions and biodiversity loss from the livestock sector whilst avoiding the export of these impacts overseas and supporting a viable, sustainable and thriving UK farming industry.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 259

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 259 out of 259

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 02.04.2009
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 22.04.2009
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 23.02.2009
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 11.03.2009
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 26.03.2009
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 20.04.2009
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 17.03.2009
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 10.06.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 01.06.2009
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 22.04.2009
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 20.03.2009
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 23.02.2009
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 15.06.2009
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 13.05.2009
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 10.03.2009
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 20.04.2009
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 28.04.2009
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 10.03.2009
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 31.03.2009
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 12.10.2009
Blears, Hazel Labour Party Salford 20.10.2009
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 29.04.2009
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 24.02.2009
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 21.04.2009
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 25.02.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 26.02.2009
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 06.05.2009
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 21.07.2009
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 12.05.2009
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 20.04.2009
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 25.03.2009
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 11.03.2009
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 02.04.2009
Caborn, Richard Labour Party Sheffield Central 27.03.2009
Cairns, David Labour Party Inverclyde 27.10.2009
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 27.10.2009
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 22.04.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 20.04.2009
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 23.04.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 24.02.2009
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 11.11.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 21.04.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 25.03.2009
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 01.04.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 02.04.2009
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 27.04.2009
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 30.04.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 17.03.2009
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 24.03.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 19.05.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 24.02.2009
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 08.05.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 27.03.2009
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 18.06.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 26.02.2009
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 22.04.2009
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 30.06.2009
Curry, David Conservative Party Skipton and Ripon 23.04.2009
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 06.05.2009
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 30.06.2009
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 25.02.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 27.02.2009
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 20.04.2009
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 18.06.2009
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 02.07.2009
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 23.04.2009
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 24.03.2009
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 29.04.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 23.02.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 24.02.2009
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 30.06.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 04.03.2009
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 28.04.2009
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 22.04.2009
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 20.04.2009
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 19.03.2009
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 19.10.2009
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 26.02.2009
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 10.03.2009
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 28.04.2009
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 18.05.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 23.02.2009
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 29.10.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 26.02.2009
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 23.02.2009
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 16.03.2009
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 10.03.2009
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 25.02.2009
Greenway, John Conservative Party Ryedale 20.07.2009
Griffiths, Nigel Labour Party Edinburgh South 07.07.2009
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 17.03.2009
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 02.04.2009
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 27.04.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 24.02.2009
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 11.05.2009
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 13.10.2009
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 18.03.2009
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 10.03.2009
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 31.03.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 30.03.2009
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 20.04.2009
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 26.03.2009
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 31.03.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 05.05.2009
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 20.07.2009
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 20.10.2009
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 05.05.2009
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 18.05.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 25.02.2009
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 20.04.2009
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 13.03.2009
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 20.04.2009
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 12.10.2009
Howells, Kim Labour Party Pontypridd 25.02.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 25.02.2009
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 01.04.2009
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 28.04.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 18.03.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 25.02.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 29.06.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 23.04.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 05.03.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 23.02.2009
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 24.04.2009
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 25.03.2009
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 02.04.2009
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 20.05.2009
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 19.03.2009
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 26.06.2009
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 19.03.2009
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 20.03.2009
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 29.04.2009
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 20.04.2009
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 21.04.2009
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 20.04.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 03.03.2009
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 17.03.2009
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 23.04.2009
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 20.04.2009
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 02.04.2009
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 23.02.2009
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 21.04.2009
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 12.10.2009
Maclean, David Conservative Party Penrith and the Border 30.04.2009
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 26.03.2009
Malins, Humfrey Conservative Party Woking 14.07.2009
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 23.06.2009
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 20.07.2009
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 10.03.2009
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 01.04.2009
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 06.05.2009
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 22.04.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 22.04.2009
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 09.03.2009
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 22.04.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 27.02.2009
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 24.04.2009
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 20.03.2009
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 17.03.2009
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 24.02.2009
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 01.04.2009
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 24.06.2009
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 29.04.2009
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 30.04.2009
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 13.10.2009
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 20.04.2009
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 05.05.2009
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 21.04.2009
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 19.03.2009
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 20.10.2009
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 26.03.2009
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 19.03.2009
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 17.03.2009
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 11.11.2009
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 10.03.2009
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 20.04.2009
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 22.04.2009
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 10.03.2009
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 19.03.2009
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 06.05.2009
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 20.05.2009
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 07.05.2009
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 17.03.2009
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 23.03.2009
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 23.06.2009
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 07.05.2009
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 20.04.2009
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 20.04.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 17.03.2009
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 20.04.2009
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 06.05.2009
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 01.06.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 29.04.2009
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 01.06.2009
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 10.06.2009
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 11.05.2009
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 18.03.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 26.02.2009
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 05.05.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 24.03.2009
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 22.04.2009
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 13.10.2009
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 12.03.2009
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 01.06.2009
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 29.04.2009
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 06.05.2009
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 22.04.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 10.03.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 25.02.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 10.03.2009
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 20.04.2009
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 01.04.2009
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 09.06.2009
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 24.06.2009
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 27.04.2009
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 06.05.2009
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 29.10.2009
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 24.02.2009
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 20.04.2009
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 27.03.2009
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 20.04.2009
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 20.04.2009
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 20.04.2009
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 20.04.2009
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 30.03.2009
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 04.03.2009
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 22.04.2009
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 28.04.2009
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 02.06.2009
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 24.02.2009
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 01.04.2009
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 20.04.2009
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 22.04.2009
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 21.04.2009
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 20.04.2009
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 11.03.2009
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 11.05.2009
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 06.05.2009
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 16.03.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 24.02.2009
Ussher, Kitty Labour Party Burnley 19.10.2009
Viggers, Peter Conservative Party Gosport 25.03.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 25.02.2009
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 11.03.2009
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 20.04.2009
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 30.03.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 20.04.2009
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 01.06.2009
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 10.03.2009
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 03.03.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 24.02.2009
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 16.03.2009
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 11.03.2009
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 20.04.2009
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 06.05.2009
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 24.03.2009
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 12.10.2009
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 06.05.2009
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 05.05.2009