Early day motion 713

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

BRITISH MILITARY ASSISTANCE TO COLOMBIA

That this House notes with concern the increase in trades unionists assassinated in Colombia during 2008 as compared to the number killed in 2007; further notes the recent statement by the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights that she believes the Colombian security forces to be involved in `widespread and systematic' killings of civilians; welcomes the findings of the Foreign Affairs Select Committee in relation to British policy towards Colombia, and specifically draws attention to the Committee's conclusion that UK military assistance to Colombia is `inappropriate' given the `serious' human rights situation in Colombia; and calls on the Government to freeze UK military assistance to Colombia until the Colombian regime fully implements the repeated human rights recommendations made by the UN.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 243

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 243 out of 243

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 30.03.2009
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 02.04.2009
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 03.03.2009
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 24.03.2009
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 11.02.2009
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 05.05.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 01.04.2009
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 22.04.2009
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 20.03.2009
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 25.03.2009
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 13.05.2009
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 10.02.2009
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 23.03.2009
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 26.02.2009
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 04.03.2009
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 19.03.2009
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 31.03.2009
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside 08.07.2009
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 24.03.2009
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 05.02.2009
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 26.03.2009
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 24.02.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 04.03.2009
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 10.03.2009
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 26.03.2009
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 02.04.2009
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 02.04.2009
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 10.02.2009
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 25.03.2009
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 11.02.2009
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 28.04.2009
Caborn, Richard Labour Party Sheffield Central 27.03.2009
Cairns, David Labour Party Inverclyde 21.04.2009
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 11.02.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 23.03.2009
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 23.04.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 10.02.2009
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 01.04.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 25.03.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 12.02.2009
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 24.02.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 10.02.2009
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 26.03.2009
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 25.03.2009
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 19.05.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 10.02.2009
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 04.03.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 23.02.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 09.02.2009
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 25.02.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 09.02.2009
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 25.03.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 09.02.2009
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 25.03.2009
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 07.05.2009
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 05.02.2009
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 09.03.2009
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 10.02.2009
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 13.10.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 11.02.2009
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 10.02.2009
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 23.02.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 10.02.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 09.02.2009
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 19.03.2009
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 22.04.2009
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 05.02.2009
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 12.03.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 13.03.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 10.03.2009
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 15.05.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 04.03.2009
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 03.03.2009
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 23.02.2009
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 24.03.2009
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 01.04.2009
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 11.02.2009
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 23.02.2009
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 23.03.2009
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 10.03.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 10.02.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 23.02.2009
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 23.02.2009
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 23.02.2009
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 26.02.2009
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 19.03.2009
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 11.02.2009
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 26.02.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 11.02.2009
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 11.05.2009
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 23.03.2009
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 24.02.2009
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 24.02.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 12.02.2009
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 05.05.2009
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 10.03.2009
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 05.05.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 03.03.2009
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 17.03.2009
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 09.02.2009
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 01.04.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 10.02.2009
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 17.03.2009
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 23.03.2009
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 21.04.2009
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 02.03.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 09.02.2009
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 30.04.2009
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 25.03.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 11.02.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 10.02.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 02.03.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 23.02.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 18.03.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 05.03.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 09.02.2009
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 20.04.2009
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 25.03.2009
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 05.05.2009
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 06.03.2009
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 24.03.2009
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 13.03.2009
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 04.03.2009
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 27.02.2009
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 12.05.2009
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 23.02.2009
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 24.03.2009
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 23.03.2009
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 24.03.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 09.02.2009
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 10.02.2009
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 03.06.2009
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 02.06.2009
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 05.02.2009
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 11.02.2009
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 02.03.2009
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 10.03.2009
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 18.03.2009
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 17.06.2009
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 05.05.2009
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 28.04.2009
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 25.03.2009
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 18.03.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 17.03.2009
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 22.04.2009
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 30.03.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 27.02.2009
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 10.03.2009
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 30.03.2009
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 03.03.2009
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 05.03.2009
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 30.03.2009
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 15.06.2009
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 18.03.2009
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 08.06.2009
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 25.02.2009
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 29.04.2009
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 26.03.2009
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 20.03.2009
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 24.02.2009
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 19.03.2009
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 01.04.2009
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 13.03.2009
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 24.03.2009
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 30.03.2009
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 25.02.2009
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 01.04.2009
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 10.02.2009
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 19.03.2009
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 31.03.2009
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 05.03.2009
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 10.02.2009
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 17.06.2009
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 19.03.2009
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 19.03.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 23.03.2009
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 20.04.2009
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 05.05.2009
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 25.03.2009
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 23.03.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 04.03.2009
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 09.03.2009
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 22.04.2009
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 22.04.2009
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 01.04.2009
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 24.02.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 05.03.2009
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 25.03.2009
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 20.04.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 09.02.2009
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 31.03.2009
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 10.03.2009
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 09.02.2009
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 19.05.2009
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 07.05.2009
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 03.03.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 04.03.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 25.02.2009
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 22.04.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 27.02.2009
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 26.03.2009
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 09.06.2009
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 30.06.2009
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 19.03.2009
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 24.04.2009
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 28.04.2009
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 17.03.2009
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 12.02.2009
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 19.03.2009
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 18.03.2009
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 23.03.2009
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 30.03.2009
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 04.03.2009
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 12.02.2009
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 09.03.2009
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 21.04.2009
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 27.04.2009
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 04.03.2009
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 21.04.2009
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 25.02.2009
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 16.03.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 09.03.2009
Twigg, Derek Labour Party Halton 30.06.2009
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 30.06.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 11.02.2009
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 27.03.2009
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 05.03.2009
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 23.02.2009
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 23.02.2009
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 18.03.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 23.02.2009
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 18.03.2009
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 10.02.2009
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 03.03.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 09.02.2009
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 26.02.2009
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 06.03.2009
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 22.04.2009
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 20.04.2009
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 20.04.2009
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 23.02.2009
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 09.03.2009
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 05.05.2009