Early day motion 679

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

PROTECTING CHILDREN ON THE INTERNET

That this House congratulates the Child Exploitation Online Protection (CEOP) centre for its work to identify, safeguard and rescue children who are the subject of abuse; welcomes the support given to the work of CEOP by socially responsible new technology companies; notes with regret that some internet service providers are charging CEOP for provision of IP addresses needed to investigate crimes against children; believes that internet service provider companies have a moral duty to their customers to ensure that the internet is a safe environment for children; and calls on the industry to take speedy action to ensure that the information necessary to identity individuals who use the internet to prey on children is provided to CEOP free of charge.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 158

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 158 out of 158

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 03.02.2009
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 05.02.2009
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 10.02.2009
Armstrong, Hilary Labour Party North West Durham 03.02.2009
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 03.02.2009
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 03.02.2009
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 03.02.2009
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 03.02.2009
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 03.02.2009
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 03.02.2009
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 04.02.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 03.02.2009
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 03.02.2009
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 04.02.2009
Cairns, David Labour Party Inverclyde 03.02.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 03.02.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 04.02.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 03.02.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 11.02.2009
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 03.02.2009
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 04.02.2009
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 03.02.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 03.02.2009
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 03.02.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 03.02.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 03.02.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 03.02.2009
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 03.02.2009
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 03.02.2009
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 05.02.2009
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 05.02.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 03.02.2009
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 03.02.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 03.02.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 04.02.2009
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 03.02.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 04.02.2009
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 03.02.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 03.02.2009
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 03.02.2009
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 26.02.2009
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 04.02.2009
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 03.02.2009
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 03.02.2009
Gardiner, Barry Labour Party Brent North 03.02.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 04.02.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 09.02.2009
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 03.02.2009
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 23.02.2009
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 05.02.2009
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 03.02.2009
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 03.02.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 09.02.2009
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 03.02.2009
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 03.02.2009
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 03.02.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 04.02.2009
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 04.02.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 04.02.2009
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 03.02.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 03.02.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 04.02.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 04.02.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 04.02.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 03.02.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 04.02.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 24.02.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 04.02.2009
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 03.02.2009
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 03.02.2009
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 03.02.2009
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 09.02.2009
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 04.02.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 04.02.2009
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 04.02.2009
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 03.02.2009
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 11.02.2009
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 11.02.2009
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 03.02.2009
Maclean, David Conservative Party Penrith and the Border 11.02.2009
MacShane, Denis Labour Party Rotherham 03.02.2009
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 03.02.2009
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 03.02.2009
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 03.02.2009
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 03.02.2009
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 03.02.2009
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 26.02.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 03.02.2009
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 04.02.2009
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 04.02.2009
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 03.02.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 27.02.2009
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 10.02.2009
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 23.02.2009
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 03.02.2009
McIsaac, Shona Labour Party Cleethorpes 03.02.2009
McKenna, Rosemary Labour Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 03.02.2009
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 03.02.2009
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 03.02.2009
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 03.02.2009
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 03.02.2009
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 03.02.2009
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 03.02.2009
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 03.02.2009
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 03.02.2009
Norris, Dan Labour Party Wansdyke 03.02.2009
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 03.02.2009
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 03.02.2009
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 10.02.2009
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 03.02.2009
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 03.02.2009
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 03.02.2009
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 05.02.2009
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 03.02.2009
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 05.02.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 29.04.2009
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 03.02.2009
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 16.03.2009
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 03.02.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 09.02.2009
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 03.02.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 03.02.2009
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 03.02.2009
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 03.02.2009
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 03.02.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 25.02.2009
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 11.02.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 03.02.2009
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 05.02.2009
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 03.02.2009
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 03.02.2009
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 03.02.2009
Smith, John P Labour Party Vale of Glamorgan 03.02.2009
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 03.02.2009
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 03.02.2009
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 03.02.2009
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 03.02.2009
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 24.02.2009
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 05.02.2009
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 04.02.2009
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 03.02.2009
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 09.03.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 04.02.2009
Twigg, Derek Labour Party Halton 03.02.2009
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 03.02.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 03.02.2009
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 03.02.2009
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 04.02.2009
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 03.02.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 09.02.2009
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 05.02.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 04.02.2009
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 05.02.2009
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 04.02.2009
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 03.02.2009
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 03.02.2009
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 03.02.2009
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 23.02.2009