Early day motion 678

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

PROTECTION FOR SEALS

That this House recognises the UK's international obligations to maintain its globally important seal populations at a favourable conservation status; notes that seal populations remain depleted and are threatened by further outbreaks of the phocine distemper virus and remain under increasing threat from climate change, depletion of prey species pollution and deliberate killing; notes with extreme concern scientific reports of a frightening decline in the population of common seals in UK waters; further notes that an estimated 5,000 seals are shot in Scottish waters by the salmon industry; believes that the Conservation of Seals Act 1970 is outdated and in urgent need of review or replacement; and calls on the Government to implement an immediate and comprehensive ban on the deliberate killing of all seals, to replace the Conservation of Seals Act 1970 with legislation for the comprehensive protection of seals in the forthcoming Marine Bill and to liaise with the Scottish Executive to this end.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 127

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 127 out of 127

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 11.02.2009
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 03.02.2009
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 05.02.2009
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 11.02.2009
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 12.02.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 10.02.2009
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 05.02.2009
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 06.03.2009
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 11.02.2009
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 20.04.2009
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 24.02.2009
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 24.02.2009
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 02.04.2009
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 04.02.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 05.02.2009
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 10.03.2009
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 04.02.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 12.02.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 04.02.2009
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 01.04.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 10.02.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 11.02.2009
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 12.02.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 10.02.2009
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 23.02.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 10.02.2009
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 23.02.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 23.02.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 04.02.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 09.02.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 09.02.2009
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 09.02.2009
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 05.02.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 11.02.2009
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 10.02.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 04.02.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 04.02.2009
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 04.03.2009
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 12.02.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 04.02.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 09.02.2009
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 04.02.2009
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 04.02.2009
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 10.02.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 23.02.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 09.02.2009
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 03.03.2009
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 27.04.2009
Griffiths, Nigel Labour Party Edinburgh South 23.02.2009
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 11.02.2009
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 23.02.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 09.02.2009
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 23.02.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 12.02.2009
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 11.02.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 04.02.2009
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 09.02.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 04.02.2009
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 23.02.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 03.02.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 23.02.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 10.02.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 23.02.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 04.02.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 24.02.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 04.02.2009
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 13.03.2009
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 27.02.2009
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 11.03.2009
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 04.02.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 04.02.2009
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 10.02.2009
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 10.02.2009
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 11.02.2009
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 10.02.2009
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 24.02.2009
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 16.06.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 04.02.2009
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 25.02.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 27.02.2009
McIsaac, Shona Labour Party Cleethorpes 23.02.2009
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 04.02.2009
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 10.02.2009
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 23.02.2009
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 23.02.2009
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 02.03.2009
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 11.02.2009
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 10.02.2009
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 23.02.2009
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 11.02.2009
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 10.02.2009
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 24.02.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 23.02.2009
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 05.02.2009
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 05.02.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 29.04.2009
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 16.03.2009
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 05.02.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 09.02.2009
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 12.03.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 03.02.2009
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 09.02.2009
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 04.02.2009
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 02.03.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 25.02.2009
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 11.02.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 09.02.2009
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 10.02.2009
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 24.02.2009
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 03.02.2009
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 23.02.2009
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 10.02.2009
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 24.02.2009
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 24.02.2009
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 03.02.2009
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 31.03.2009
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 03.02.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 04.02.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 04.02.2009
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 11.02.2009
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 04.02.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 09.02.2009
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 11.02.2009
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 06.03.2009
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 23.02.2009
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 10.02.2009
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 23.02.2009