Early day motion 669

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

STATUTORY REDUNDANCY PAY

That this House calls on the Government urgently to address the current cap on statutory redundancy pay (SRP); notes that the statutory limits on the amount of weekly pay which counts when calculating an employee's right to SRP has not increased in line with earnings and as a result the limit has declined to just 56 per cent. of average weekly earnings; believes that in the current economic climate the value of statutory redundancy pay is a real concern for thousands of people all over the country; and further calls on the Government to introduce legislation to uprate SRP and introduce a mechanism to link it to average weekly earnings.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 211

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 211 out of 211

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 03.02.2009
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 12.02.2009
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 05.03.2009
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 05.02.2009
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 11.02.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 10.02.2009
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 19.03.2009
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 02.03.2009
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 06.03.2009
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 04.02.2009
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 12.02.2009
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 10.03.2009
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 05.03.2009
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 24.02.2009
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside 03.03.2009
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 03.02.2009
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 03.02.2009
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 21.04.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 05.03.2009
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 04.03.2009
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 05.03.2009
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 24.03.2009
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 04.02.2009
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 13.07.2009
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 21.04.2009
Caborn, Richard Labour Party Sheffield Central 25.02.2009
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 15.05.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 03.02.2009
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 06.03.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 04.02.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 02.03.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 11.02.2009
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 11.02.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 10.02.2009
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 04.03.2009
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 04.02.2009
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 16.03.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 10.02.2009
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 23.02.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 10.02.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 04.02.2009
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 11.02.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 03.02.2009
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 03.02.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 09.02.2009
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 23.02.2009
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 24.02.2009
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 20.04.2009
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 25.02.2009
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 05.02.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 09.02.2009
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 10.02.2009
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 10.02.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 04.02.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 03.02.2009
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 09.02.2009
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 23.02.2009
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 12.03.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 04.02.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 26.03.2009
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 10.02.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 03.02.2009
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 03.03.2009
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 22.04.2009
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 04.02.2009
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 03.02.2009
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 04.02.2009
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 04.02.2009
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 23.02.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 04.02.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 09.02.2009
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 03.03.2009
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 23.02.2009
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 20.04.2009
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 03.02.2009
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 23.02.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 09.02.2009
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 10.02.2009
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 03.02.2009
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 12.03.2009
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 03.02.2009
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 03.02.2009
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 12.03.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 04.02.2009
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 03.02.2009
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 09.02.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 04.02.2009
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 27.04.2009
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 16.03.2009
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 10.02.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 03.02.2009
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 17.03.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 04.02.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 23.02.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 03.02.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 23.02.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 24.02.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 04.02.2009
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 23.02.2009
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 03.02.2009
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 24.03.2009
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 23.02.2009
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 21.04.2009
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 11.02.2009
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 17.03.2009
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 09.02.2009
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 03.02.2009
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 18.03.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 04.02.2009
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 06.03.2009
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 26.02.2009
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 05.03.2009
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 11.02.2009
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 12.02.2009
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 11.02.2009
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 24.02.2009
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 12.02.2009
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 04.03.2009
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 10.03.2009
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 23.03.2009
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 26.02.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 04.02.2009
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 04.02.2009
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 22.04.2009
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 26.03.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 27.02.2009
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 10.02.2009
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 23.02.2009
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 24.02.2009
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 10.02.2009
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 03.02.2009
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 03.02.2009
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 09.02.2009
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 12.02.2009
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 10.03.2009
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 06.03.2009
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 23.02.2009
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 09.02.2009
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 11.02.2009
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 04.02.2009
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 04.02.2009
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 05.05.2009
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 10.02.2009
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 23.02.2009
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 03.02.2009
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 09.03.2009
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 02.03.2009
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 24.02.2009
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 03.02.2009
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 13.03.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 09.02.2009
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 04.02.2009
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 13.03.2009
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 04.03.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 04.03.2009
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 03.02.2009
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 18.03.2009
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 03.02.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 09.02.2009
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 06.03.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 03.02.2009
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 03.03.2009
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 18.03.2009
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 11.03.2009
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 02.03.2009
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 03.02.2009
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 03.02.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 04.03.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 25.02.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 09.02.2009
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 04.02.2009
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 12.03.2009
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 24.02.2009
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 03.02.2009
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 04.03.2009
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 03.03.2009
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 02.03.2009
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 03.02.2009
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 10.02.2009
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 02.03.2009
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 09.02.2009
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 30.03.2009
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 21.04.2009
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 20.04.2009
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 03.02.2009
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 23.03.2009
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 04.03.2009
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 20.04.2009
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 11.03.2009
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 25.02.2009
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 24.02.2009
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 05.03.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 03.02.2009
Twigg, Derek Labour Party Halton 10.02.2009
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 09.02.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 03.02.2009
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 23.02.2009
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 05.03.2009
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 05.03.2009
Williams, Alan Labour Party Swansea West 02.03.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 09.02.2009
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 24.03.2009
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 19.03.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 08.07.2009
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 30.03.2009
Wilson, Phil Labour Party Sedgefield 25.02.2009
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 04.02.2009
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 02.03.2009
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 11.03.2009
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 03.02.2009
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 03.03.2009