Early day motion 585

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

DEC GAZA CRISIS APPEAL

That this House is astonished by the refusal of the BBC and Sky to broadcast the Disasters Emergency Committee (DEC) Gaza Crisis Appeal; considers that the explanations given for this decision by BBC spokespersons are both unconvincing and incoherent; and draws attention to the fact that people wishing to obtain information about the Gaza appeal can contact the DEC by visiting www.dec.org.uk.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 204

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 204 out of 204

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 26.01.2009
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 18.03.2009
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 26.01.2009
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 29.01.2009
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 05.02.2009
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 26.01.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 26.01.2009
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 10.02.2009
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 02.02.2009
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 26.01.2009
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 26.01.2009
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 29.01.2009
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 26.01.2009
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 26.01.2009
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 26.01.2009
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 29.01.2009
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 26.01.2009
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 26.01.2009
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 26.01.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 28.01.2009
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 26.01.2009
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 26.01.2009
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 26.01.2009
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 26.01.2009
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 26.01.2009
Caborn, Richard Labour Party Sheffield Central 26.01.2009
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 26.01.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 28.01.2009
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 26.01.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 26.01.2009
Chapman, Ben Labour Party Wirral South 28.01.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 26.01.2009
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 24.02.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 26.01.2009
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 26.01.2009
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 26.01.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 26.01.2009
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 26.01.2009
Conway, Derek Independent Conservative Old Bexley and Sidcup 03.02.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 26.01.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 26.01.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 29.01.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 27.01.2009
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 27.01.2009
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 26.01.2009
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 11.03.2009
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 27.01.2009
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 26.01.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 26.01.2009
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 26.01.2009
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 26.01.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 27.01.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 26.01.2009
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 02.02.2009
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 26.01.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 26.01.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 27.01.2009
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 26.01.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 04.02.2009
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 04.02.2009
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 28.01.2009
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 02.02.2009
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 26.01.2009
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 26.01.2009
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 26.01.2009
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 26.01.2009
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 26.01.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 26.01.2009
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 26.01.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 26.01.2009
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 28.01.2009
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 27.01.2009
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 26.01.2009
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 27.01.2009
Gwynne, Andrew Labour Party Denton and Reddish 26.01.2009
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 27.01.2009
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 26.01.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 26.01.2009
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 03.02.2009
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 28.01.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 26.01.2009
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 29.01.2009
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 02.02.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 02.02.2009
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 26.01.2009
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 09.02.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 26.01.2009
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 26.01.2009
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 26.01.2009
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 11.02.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 27.01.2009
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 26.01.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 27.01.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 27.01.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 26.01.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 26.01.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 26.01.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 24.02.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 26.01.2009
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 26.01.2009
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 26.01.2009
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 23.02.2009
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 26.01.2009
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 05.02.2009
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 26.01.2009
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 03.02.2009
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 26.01.2009
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 28.01.2009
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 26.01.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 26.01.2009
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 27.01.2009
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 26.01.2009
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 26.01.2009
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 28.01.2009
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 26.01.2009
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 26.01.2009
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 26.01.2009
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 26.01.2009
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 26.01.2009
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 26.01.2009
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 28.01.2009
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 26.01.2009
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 27.01.2009
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 26.01.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 03.02.2009
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 23.03.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 27.01.2009
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 28.01.2009
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 26.01.2009
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 02.02.2009
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 26.01.2009
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 28.01.2009
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 26.01.2009
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 26.01.2009
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 26.01.2009
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 26.01.2009
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 29.01.2009
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 26.01.2009
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 05.02.2009
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 28.01.2009
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 27.01.2009
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 26.01.2009
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 03.02.2009
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 26.01.2009
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 27.01.2009
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 27.01.2009
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 28.01.2009
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 26.01.2009
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 09.02.2009
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 12.02.2009
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 26.01.2009
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 23.02.2009
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 26.01.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 27.01.2009
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 26.01.2009
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 26.01.2009
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 10.02.2009
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 26.01.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 26.01.2009
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 23.02.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 26.01.2009
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 26.01.2009
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 26.01.2009
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 28.01.2009
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 26.01.2009
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 27.01.2009
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 28.01.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 26.01.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 27.01.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 26.01.2009
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 26.01.2009
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 03.02.2009
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 26.01.2009
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 26.01.2009
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 26.01.2009
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 26.01.2009
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 23.02.2009
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 02.02.2009
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 26.01.2009
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 03.02.2009
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 26.01.2009
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 05.02.2009
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 27.01.2009
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 26.01.2009
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 26.01.2009
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 29.01.2009
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 26.01.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 27.01.2009
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 26.01.2009
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 26.01.2009
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 27.01.2009
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 26.01.2009
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 26.01.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 26.01.2009
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 26.01.2009
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 05.02.2009
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 03.02.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 29.01.2009
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 02.03.2009
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 26.01.2009
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 26.01.2009
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 29.01.2009
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 26.01.2009
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 23.02.2009