Early day motion 569

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

SAFETY OF MEDICINES

That this House believes that the safety of medicines should be established by the most reliable methods available in order to reduce the large and increasing toll of serious adverse drug reactions; and calls on the Government to initiate an unprecedented comparison of currently required animal tests with a set of human biology-based tests, as required by the Safety of Medicines (Evaluation) Bill, to see which is the most effective means to predict the safety of medicines for patients.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 243

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 243 out of 243

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 23.03.2009
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 15.05.2009
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 11.03.2009
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 27.01.2009
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 09.03.2009
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 26.10.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 09.02.2009
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 20.03.2009
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 13.10.2009
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 29.10.2009
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 11.11.2009
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 19.05.2009
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 24.02.2009
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 03.03.2009
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 26.03.2009
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 27.10.2009
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 07.05.2009
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 24.03.2009
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 11.11.2009
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 21.04.2009
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 09.03.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 04.03.2009
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 01.04.2009
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 13.10.2009
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 12.03.2009
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 18.03.2009
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 17.03.2009
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 09.03.2009
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 13.07.2009
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 01.04.2009
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 02.11.2009
Cairns, David Labour Party Inverclyde 23.06.2009
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 25.03.2009
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 13.10.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 28.01.2009
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 23.04.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 28.01.2009
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 11.11.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 12.05.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 24.02.2009
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 24.02.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 06.05.2009
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 01.06.2009
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 05.05.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 08.06.2009
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 04.03.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 25.03.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 27.01.2009
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 21.04.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 17.03.2009
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 12.05.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 27.01.2009
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 23.06.2009
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 05.05.2009
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 12.10.2009
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 09.07.2009
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 03.06.2009
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 07.05.2009
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 31.03.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 09.02.2009
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 16.03.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 30.04.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 30.04.2009
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 08.06.2009
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 02.07.2009
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 23.04.2009
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 13.03.2009
Dorries, Nadine Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 03.11.2009
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 26.03.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 29.01.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 02.04.2009
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 30.06.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 04.02.2009
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 16.03.2009
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 05.03.2009
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 01.04.2009
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 20.04.2009
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 26.03.2009
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 26.02.2009
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 24.03.2009
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 20.04.2009
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 10.11.2009
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 03.11.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 09.03.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 02.02.2009
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 03.03.2009
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 20.04.2009
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 06.03.2009
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 07.05.2009
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 13.10.2009
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 20.04.2009
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 20.05.2009
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 10.03.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 27.01.2009
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 11.11.2009
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 25.03.2009
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 12.03.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 30.03.2009
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 03.06.2009
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 09.11.2009
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 01.04.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 23.06.2009
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 23.02.2009
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 08.06.2009
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 24.03.2009
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 05.03.2009
Howells, Kim Labour Party Pontypridd 07.05.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 27.01.2009
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 02.06.2009
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 03.03.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 04.03.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 09.03.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 27.01.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 23.02.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 31.03.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 24.02.2009
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 06.03.2009
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 17.03.2009
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 23.04.2009
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 19.03.2009
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 18.03.2009
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 12.05.2009
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 14.10.2009
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 04.03.2009
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 15.07.2009
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 20.03.2009
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 09.03.2009
Lancaster, Mark Conservative Party Milton Keynes North East 09.11.2009
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 26.02.2009
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 09.03.2009
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 25.03.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 30.03.2009
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 24.02.2009
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 18.03.2009
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 26.10.2009
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 09.03.2009
Luff, Peter Conservative Party Mid Worcestershire 02.11.2009
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 27.10.2009
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 09.07.2009
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 16.10.2009
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 10.06.2009
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 10.11.2009
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 01.04.2009
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 16.06.2009
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 09.11.2009
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 18.03.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 10.03.2009
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 20.04.2009
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 05.05.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 27.02.2009
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 02.03.2009
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 10.06.2009
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 30.03.2009
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 14.05.2009
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 20.04.2009
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 10.06.2009
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 20.04.2009
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 21.07.2009
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 10.03.2009
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 12.10.2009
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 01.04.2009
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 20.04.2009
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 16.03.2009
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 23.04.2009
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 23.02.2009
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 21.04.2009
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 23.03.2009
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 15.06.2009
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 23.04.2009
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 20.03.2009
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 27.01.2009
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 20.04.2009
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 10.06.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 03.03.2009
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 26.02.2009
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 13.03.2009
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 11.03.2009
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 01.06.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 29.04.2009
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 20.04.2009
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 02.07.2009
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 10.06.2009
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 16.03.2009
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 26.02.2009
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 02.04.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 25.02.2009
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 20.04.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 24.03.2009
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 20.07.2009
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 02.03.2009
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 01.06.2009
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 04.11.2009
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 24.03.2009
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 30.03.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 02.04.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 27.01.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 12.03.2009
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 01.04.2009
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 26.10.2009
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 22.06.2009
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 20.04.2009
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 20.04.2009
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 13.10.2009
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 26.01.2009
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 27.03.2009
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 19.05.2009
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 02.03.2009
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 19.05.2009
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 21.04.2009
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 02.02.2009
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 12.05.2009
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 10.03.2009
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 05.05.2009
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 24.02.2009
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 05.03.2009
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 09.11.2009
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 21.04.2009
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 20.04.2009
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 06.03.2009
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 12.03.2009
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 21.04.2009
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 31.03.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 27.01.2009
Twigg, Derek Labour Party Halton 21.05.2009
Viggers, Peter Conservative Party Gosport 01.04.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 04.02.2009
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 02.04.2009
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 01.06.2009
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 02.03.2009
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 01.04.2009
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 02.11.2009
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 16.03.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 04.02.2009
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 06.05.2009
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 19.03.2009
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 03.03.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 14.05.2009
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 28.01.2009
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 06.03.2009
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 18.06.2009
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 06.03.2009
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 11.03.2009
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 02.11.2009