Early day motion 481

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

PUBLIC SUPPORT FOR THE HUNTING ACT 2004

That this House reaffirms its support for the Hunting Act 2004; notes the Ipsos MORI poll in September 2008 highlighting that three out of every four people in Britain do not want fox-hunting to be made legal again, and that 71 per cent. of the rural community backs the ban on fox-hunting; notes that the rule of law applies to all individuals; and calls upon the Government to ensure the Act is enforced consistently.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 163

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 163 out of 163

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 24.02.2009
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 21.01.2009
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 27.01.2009
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 26.10.2009
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 12.02.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 09.02.2009
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 23.02.2009
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 06.03.2009
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 29.01.2009
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 08.06.2009
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 29.01.2009
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 28.01.2009
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 03.02.2009
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 27.01.2009
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 10.02.2009
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 03.02.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 09.02.2009
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 18.06.2009
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 03.02.2009
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 03.02.2009
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 23.02.2009
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 10.02.2009
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 27.01.2009
Caborn, Richard Labour Party Sheffield Central 10.02.2009
Cairns, David Labour Party Inverclyde 03.03.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 02.02.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 20.01.2009
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 01.04.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 24.02.2009
Chapman, Ben Labour Party Wirral South 02.02.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 03.02.2009
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 27.01.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 04.02.2009
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 23.02.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 03.02.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 11.02.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 19.01.2009
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 11.02.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 29.01.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 26.01.2009
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 03.02.2009
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 11.06.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 28.01.2009
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 10.02.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 19.01.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 20.01.2009
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 27.01.2009
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 09.02.2009
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 05.02.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 15.01.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 21.01.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 26.01.2009
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 10.02.2009
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 24.02.2009
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 11.02.2009
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 27.01.2009
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 21.01.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 09.02.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 26.01.2009
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 02.02.2009
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 26.01.2009
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 27.01.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 15.01.2009
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 23.02.2009
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 11.05.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 02.02.2009
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 23.02.2009
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 02.02.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 02.02.2009
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 19.01.2009
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 04.02.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 20.01.2009
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 28.01.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 26.02.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 20.01.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 27.01.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 19.01.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 04.02.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 19.01.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 27.01.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 19.01.2009
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 02.02.2009
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 27.01.2009
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 27.01.2009
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 23.02.2009
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 28.01.2009
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 03.02.2009
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 21.01.2009
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 26.01.2009
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 02.02.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 20.01.2009
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 20.01.2009
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 28.01.2009
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 28.01.2009
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 04.03.2009
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 07.05.2009
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 20.01.2009
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 23.02.2009
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 15.01.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 19.01.2009
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 20.01.2009
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 27.02.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 27.02.2009
McIsaac, Shona Labour Party Cleethorpes 26.01.2009
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 02.02.2009
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 27.01.2009
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 22.01.2009
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 04.02.2009
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 15.01.2009
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 06.03.2009
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 04.02.2009
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 27.01.2009
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 29.01.2009
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 27.01.2009
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 23.02.2009
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 27.01.2009
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 03.02.2009
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 21.01.2009
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 28.01.2009
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 19.01.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 26.01.2009
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 05.02.2009
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 20.01.2009
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 05.03.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 27.01.2009
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 24.02.2009
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 10.02.2009
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 26.01.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 19.01.2009
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 04.02.2009
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 20.04.2009
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 15.01.2009
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 02.03.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 28.01.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 21.01.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 26.01.2009
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 26.01.2009
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 03.02.2009
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 12.10.2009
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 24.02.2009
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 28.01.2009
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 29.01.2009
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 04.02.2009
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 26.01.2009
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 23.02.2009
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 28.01.2009
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 23.02.2009
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 03.02.2009
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 27.01.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 02.02.2009
Twigg, Derek Labour Party Halton 26.01.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 22.01.2009
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 04.02.2009
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 02.02.2009
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 13.10.2009
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 05.02.2009
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 15.01.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 26.01.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 19.01.2009
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 10.03.2009
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 04.02.2009
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 28.01.2009
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 23.02.2009