Early day motion 478

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

PROPOSAL TO BAN SEAL IMPORTS

That this House recognises that an historic opportunity to introduce an EU-wide ban on the import of and the trade in all seal products is currently within reach, as the European Parliament and the Council of Ministers examine draft EU legislation to that effect in the coming months; notes that the Government's position is to support a complete EU-wide ban with no loopholes; further notes that 84 per cent. of the public wants to see an end to the trade in all seal products; and calls on the Government to do all in its power, and in particular encourage our 78 MEPs to support this approach, to ensure that a complete EU ban comes into force as soon as possible.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 143

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 143 out of 143

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 23.04.2009
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 21.01.2009
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 03.02.2009
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 09.02.2009
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 12.02.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 10.02.2009
Bacon, Richard Conservative Party South Norfolk 10.02.2009
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 15.01.2009
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 02.03.2009
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 06.03.2009
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 21.01.2009
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 02.02.2009
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 02.02.2009
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 19.01.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 23.02.2009
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 03.02.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 12.02.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 20.01.2009
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 01.04.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 10.02.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 11.02.2009
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 12.02.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 29.01.2009
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 23.02.2009
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 26.01.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 26.01.2009
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 23.02.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 23.02.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 19.01.2009
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 09.02.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 09.02.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 26.01.2009
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 03.02.2009
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 02.02.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 28.01.2009
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 20.01.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 19.01.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 28.01.2009
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 28.01.2009
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 29.01.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 20.01.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 21.01.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 26.01.2009
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 21.01.2009
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 22.01.2009
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 22.01.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 05.02.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 09.02.2009
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 02.02.2009
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 03.02.2009
Griffiths, Nigel Labour Party Edinburgh South 23.02.2009
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 23.02.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 15.01.2009
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 22.01.2009
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 31.03.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 02.02.2009
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 11.02.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 02.02.2009
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 04.02.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 20.01.2009
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 03.02.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 20.01.2009
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 28.01.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 02.02.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 20.01.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 26.01.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 19.01.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 27.01.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 19.01.2009
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 23.02.2009
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 09.02.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 20.01.2009
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 20.01.2009
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 10.02.2009
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 09.02.2009
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 10.03.2009
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 15.01.2009
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 10.02.2009
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 24.02.2009
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 20.01.2009
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 10.02.2009
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 15.01.2009
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 22.04.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 19.01.2009
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 20.01.2009
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 21.01.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 27.02.2009
McIsaac, Shona Labour Party Cleethorpes 26.01.2009
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 24.02.2009
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 05.02.2009
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 27.01.2009
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 09.02.2009
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 20.01.2009
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 27.01.2009
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 15.01.2009
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 19.01.2009
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 11.02.2009
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 04.02.2009
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 19.01.2009
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 02.03.2009
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 24.02.2009
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 20.04.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 02.02.2009
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 20.01.2009
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 05.03.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 27.01.2009
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 24.02.2009
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 16.03.2009
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 16.03.2009
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 27.02.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 21.01.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 19.01.2009
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 09.02.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 21.01.2009
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 21.01.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 26.01.2009
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 09.02.2009
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 10.03.2009
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 20.04.2009
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 19.01.2009
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 21.01.2009
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 11.02.2009
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 20.01.2009
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 26.01.2009
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 05.02.2009
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 24.02.2009
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 19.01.2009
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 21.01.2009
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 24.02.2009
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 20.01.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 02.02.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 22.01.2009
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 29.01.2009
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 15.01.2009
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 19.01.2009
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 17.03.2009
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 15.01.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 26.01.2009
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 21.04.2009
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 03.02.2009
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 28.01.2009
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 29.01.2009
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 23.02.2009