Early day motion 426

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FINANCIAL SERVICES COMPENSATION SCHEME LEVY ON BUILDING SOCIETIES

That this House notes the disproportionate impact on building societies of the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) levy, resulting from the failure of Bradford and Bingley plc, the Icelandic banks and London Scottish Bank; recognises that building societies' share of the levy, approximately £200 million per annum in each of the next three years, is equivalent to about 15 per cent. of the sector's pre-tax profit for 2007-08 financial year ends; notes that building societies' share of the levy for years beyond 2011 is uncertain, but could well be higher than £200 million per annum; acknowledges that the impact on building societies contrasts starkly with the banking sector, where the FSCS levy is typically well below five per cent. of pre-tax profits over a similar accounting period; further notes that the current allocation of the FSCS levy works to the detriment of building societies' members, their savers and borrowers; acknowledges that no building society has ever made a call on the FSCS or its predecessor schemes; and calls on the Government to introduce a more equitable scheme for funding the insurance of deposits of failed banks.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 171

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 171 out of 171

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 09.02.2009
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 22.01.2009
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 22.01.2009
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 23.02.2009
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 23.02.2009
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 15.01.2009
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 22.01.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 02.02.2009
Bacon, Richard Conservative Party South Norfolk 10.02.2009
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 21.01.2009
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 05.02.2009
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 20.01.2009
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 19.01.2009
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 05.02.2009
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 15.01.2009
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 13.01.2009
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 10.02.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 26.01.2009
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 01.04.2009
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 26.01.2009
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 13.01.2009
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 20.04.2009
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 15.01.2009
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 02.02.2009
Caborn, Richard Labour Party Sheffield Central 27.01.2009
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 14.01.2009
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 29.01.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 14.01.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 13.01.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 13.01.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 19.01.2009
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 29.01.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 04.02.2009
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 09.02.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 01.04.2009
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 28.01.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 23.02.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 14.01.2009
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 22.01.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 09.02.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 13.01.2009
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 26.01.2009
Curry, David Conservative Party Skipton and Ripon 13.01.2009
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 15.01.2009
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 23.02.2009
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 26.01.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 13.01.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 14.01.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 14.01.2009
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 26.01.2009
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 19.03.2009
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 05.02.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 15.01.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 21.01.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 26.01.2009
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 04.02.2009
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 13.01.2009
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 22.01.2009
Fraser, Christopher Conservative Party South West Norfolk 24.02.2009
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 28.01.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 14.01.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 20.01.2009
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 03.03.2009
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 03.02.2009
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 25.06.2009
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 22.01.2009
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 27.01.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 19.01.2009
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 14.01.2009
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 26.01.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 15.01.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 02.02.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 13.01.2009
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 22.01.2009
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 24.03.2009
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 23.02.2009
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 26.01.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 14.01.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 20.01.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 21.01.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 23.02.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 19.01.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 27.01.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 14.01.2009
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 27.01.2009
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 20.04.2009
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 26.02.2009
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 22.01.2009
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 05.02.2009
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 11.02.2009
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 25.02.2009
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 11.03.2009
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 19.01.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 19.01.2009
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 27.01.2009
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 14.01.2009
Maclean, David Conservative Party Penrith and the Border 09.02.2009
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 10.03.2009
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 25.02.2009
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 25.02.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 13.01.2009
McCartney, Ian [R] Labour Party Makerfield 20.01.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 27.02.2009
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 29.01.2009
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 14.01.2009
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 15.01.2009
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 22.04.2009
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 13.01.2009
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 26.01.2009
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 24.02.2009
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 26.01.2009
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 23.02.2009
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 27.02.2009
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 25.02.2009
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 04.03.2009
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 27.01.2009
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 26.01.2009
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 15.01.2009
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 14.01.2009
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 13.01.2009
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 23.02.2009
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 23.02.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 26.01.2009
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 22.01.2009
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 20.01.2009
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 05.03.2009
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 27.01.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 27.01.2009
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 10.02.2009
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 26.02.2009
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 14.01.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 26.01.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 13.01.2009
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 25.03.2009
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 26.01.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 19.01.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 21.01.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 13.01.2009
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 15.01.2009
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 19.01.2009
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 28.01.2009
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 11.02.2009
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 20.01.2009
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 20.04.2009
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 23.02.2009
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 27.01.2009
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 14.01.2009
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 21.01.2009
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 12.03.2009
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 26.01.2009
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 09.02.2009
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 15.01.2009
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 15.01.2009
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 12.02.2009
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 27.01.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 25.02.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 22.01.2009
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 28.01.2009
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 03.02.2009
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 14.01.2009
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 02.02.2009
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 23.02.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 13.01.2009
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 22.01.2009
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 26.01.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 22.04.2009
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 22.01.2009
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 22.01.2009
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 14.01.2009
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 29.01.2009
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 22.01.2009