Early day motion 392

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ESTABLISHMENT OF LABOUR FRIENDS OF PALESTINE AND THE MIDDLE EAST

That this House welcomes the launch of Labour Friends of Palestine and the Middle East to provide a voice for Labour Party members and supporters who want to see a viable and independent state of Palestine alongside Israel; acknowledges that the organisation opposes the use of violence, whether by Israel or Palestinians, and regards the excessive military force used by Israel in Gaza as grossly disproportionate and counterproductive; notes with concern that moderate Palestinian public opinion is being critically undermined by Israel's settlements in the West Bank and East Jerusalem, the confiscation of Palestinian land and the proliferation of checkpoints; presses for international laws to be upheld and the human rights and equality of Palestinians and all peoples in the region to be respected; and looks forward to working with the Government and the Labour Party to promote a just and sustainable peace settlement for Israel and Palestine.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 95

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 95 out of 95

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 14.01.2009
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 12.01.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 12.01.2009
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 13.01.2009
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 13.01.2009
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 12.01.2009
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 12.01.2009
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 12.01.2009
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 13.01.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 14.01.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 14.01.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 13.01.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 12.01.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 14.01.2009
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 12.01.2009
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 12.01.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 13.01.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 12.01.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 12.01.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 14.01.2009
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 12.01.2009
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 14.01.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 14.01.2009
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 13.01.2009
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 12.01.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 13.01.2009
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 12.01.2009
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 29.01.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 13.01.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 12.01.2009
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 12.01.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 26.01.2009
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 12.01.2009
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 13.01.2009
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 12.01.2009
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 13.01.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 12.01.2009
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 12.01.2009
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 22.01.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 13.01.2009
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 13.01.2009
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 12.01.2009
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 14.01.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 13.01.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 12.01.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 12.01.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 13.01.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 27.01.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 13.01.2009
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 12.01.2009
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 12.01.2009
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 12.01.2009
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 12.01.2009
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 12.01.2009
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 12.01.2009
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 12.01.2009
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 12.01.2009
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 27.01.2009
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 12.01.2009
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 12.01.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 12.01.2009
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 20.01.2009
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 26.01.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 13.01.2009
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 26.01.2009
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 12.01.2009
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 15.01.2009
Moran, Margaret Labour Party Luton South 26.01.2009
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 22.01.2009
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 12.01.2009
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 13.01.2009
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 12.01.2009
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 12.01.2009
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 12.01.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 27.01.2009
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 12.01.2009
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 26.01.2009
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 12.01.2009
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 12.01.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 12.01.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 21.01.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 15.01.2009
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 12.01.2009
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 12.01.2009
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 12.01.2009
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 12.01.2009
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 12.01.2009
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 12.01.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 13.01.2009
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 12.01.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 19.01.2009
Wilson, Phil Labour Party Sedgefield 13.01.2009
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 12.01.2009
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 14.01.2009
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 12.01.2009