Early day motion 340

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

MOBILITY BENEFITS FOR BLIND PEOPLE

That this House welcomes the cross-party support of numerous hon. Members for giving blind people access to the higher rate mobility component of disability living allowance; notes that both Opposition parties have indicated that they would support a move by the Government to end blind people's exclusion from this important benefit; further notes that the Minister for Disabled People stated in a speech to a lobby of Parliament by blind people on 15 October 2008 that it is now a matter for the Government to decide how and when this change can be made; and therefore calls on the Government to reach a prompt resolution and end the exclusion of blind people from this important extra cost benefit, when they face some of the greatest barriers to independent mobility.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 231

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 231 out of 231

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 06.03.2009
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 03.02.2009
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 18.12.2008
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 29.01.2009
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 09.02.2009
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 12.02.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 11.02.2009
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 23.02.2009
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 17.12.2008
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 11.02.2009
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 17.12.2008
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 23.02.2009
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 28.01.2009
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 03.02.2009
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 02.02.2009
Blunkett, David Labour Party Sheffield Brightside 17.12.2008
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 09.03.2009
Boswell, Tim Conservative Party Daventry 12.03.2009
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 18.12.2008
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 24.02.2009
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 18.12.2008
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 23.02.2009
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 23.02.2009
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 05.03.2009
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 18.03.2009
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 23.02.2009
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 09.02.2009
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 17.12.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 11.02.2009
Caborn, Richard Labour Party Sheffield Central 10.02.2009
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 03.03.2009
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 04.02.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 14.01.2009
Carswell, Douglas Conservative Party Harwich 23.02.2009
Cash, William Conservative Party Stone 11.02.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 13.01.2009
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 01.04.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 27.01.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 23.02.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 14.01.2009
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 04.03.2009
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 04.02.2009
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 25.02.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 26.01.2009
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 25.02.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 23.02.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 13.01.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 05.02.2009
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 12.02.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 14.01.2009
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 13.01.2009
Curry, David Conservative Party Skipton and Ripon 03.03.2009
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 15.01.2009
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 29.01.2009
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 18.12.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 14.01.2009
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 02.03.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 18.12.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 12.01.2009
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 23.02.2009
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 02.02.2009
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 12.02.2009
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 06.03.2009
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 26.03.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 13.01.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 17.12.2008
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 23.02.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 14.01.2009
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 03.02.2009
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 23.02.2009
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 29.01.2009
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 12.02.2009
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 11.02.2009
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 27.01.2009
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 10.02.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 18.12.2008
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 23.02.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 18.12.2008
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 23.02.2009
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 03.02.2009
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 26.02.2009
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 23.02.2009
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 17.03.2009
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 22.01.2009
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 09.02.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 18.12.2008
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 11.02.2009
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 13.03.2009
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 11.02.2009
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 12.02.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 12.02.2009
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 11.02.2009
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 14.01.2009
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 03.03.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 12.01.2009
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 18.12.2008
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 23.02.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 09.02.2009
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 23.02.2009
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 10.02.2009
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 24.03.2009
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 23.02.2009
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 11.02.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 13.01.2009
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 04.03.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 23.02.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 13.01.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 18.12.2008
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 23.02.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 27.01.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 09.03.2009
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 06.03.2009
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 25.02.2009
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 11.03.2009
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 11.02.2009
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 05.02.2009
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 04.02.2009
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 17.12.2008
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 23.03.2009
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 09.03.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 19.01.2009
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 10.02.2009
Lilley, Peter Conservative Party Hitchin and Harpenden 09.02.2009
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 18.03.2009
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 14.01.2009
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 23.02.2009
Malins, Humfrey Conservative Party Woking 24.02.2009
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 05.03.2009
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 04.03.2009
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 10.02.2009
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 25.02.2009
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 27.01.2009
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 12.02.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 12.01.2009
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 20.03.2009
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 11.03.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 18.12.2008
McFall, John Labour Party West Dunbartonshire 26.02.2009
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 17.03.2009
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 23.02.2009
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 04.03.2009
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 12.01.2009
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 03.03.2009
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 11.03.2009
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 10.02.2009
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 05.03.2009
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 20.03.2009
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 02.03.2009
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 14.01.2009
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 11.02.2009
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 29.01.2009
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 14.01.2009
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 24.02.2009
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 19.03.2009
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 12.02.2009
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 27.01.2009
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 26.02.2009
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 27.01.2009
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 26.01.2009
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 23.02.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 15.01.2009
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 26.02.2009
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 23.02.2009
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 23.02.2009
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 04.02.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 13.01.2009
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 12.03.2009
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 16.03.2009
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 25.02.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 09.02.2009
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 12.02.2009
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 06.03.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 03.02.2009
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 03.02.2009
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 11.03.2009
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 18.12.2008
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 09.02.2009
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 18.12.2008
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 02.02.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 21.01.2009
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 14.01.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 13.01.2009
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 15.01.2009
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 24.02.2009
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 09.03.2009
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 12.01.2009
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 23.02.2009
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 06.03.2009
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 12.01.2009
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 23.02.2009
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 12.02.2009
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 23.02.2009
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 03.03.2009
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 09.02.2009
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 12.01.2009
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 18.12.2008
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 19.01.2009
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 12.01.2009
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 23.02.2009
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 09.02.2009
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 11.02.2009
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 02.06.2009
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 18.03.2009
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 23.02.2009
Timpson, Edward Conservative Party Crewe and Nantwich 03.03.2009
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 09.02.2009
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 10.02.2009
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 11.02.2009
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 09.02.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 09.02.2009
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 13.01.2009
Viggers, Peter Conservative Party Gosport 11.02.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 19.01.2009
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 11.02.2009
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 25.02.2009
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 23.02.2009
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 23.02.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 12.01.2009
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 18.12.2008
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 06.03.2009
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 02.02.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 11.02.2009
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 12.01.2009
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 17.12.2008
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 23.02.2009
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 02.02.2009
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 13.01.2009
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 23.02.2009
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 23.02.2009
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 10.02.2009
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 23.02.2009