Early day motion 2033

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

SAVE GENERAL ELECTION NIGHT CAMPAIGN

That this House is concerned at reports that growing numbers of Returning Officers are considering postponing the counting of votes cast on the day of the General Election until the day after polling; believes that in the 21st century it would be a regressive move not to announce constituency results as early as possible; further believes that public confidence in the results could be undermined by delays in the counting of ballot papers and that fewer voters would be able to watch the results being announced if this were done on a Friday afternoon; and calls on local authorities throughout the United Kingdom to ensure that all ballot papers are counted immediately after the close of polls on General Election night, as has been the practice in previous General Elections.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 220

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 220 out of 220

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 13.10.2009
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 22.10.2009
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 22.10.2009
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 15.10.2009
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 26.10.2009
Arbuthnot, James Conservative Party North East Hampshire 13.10.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 11.11.2009
Bacon, Richard Conservative Party South Norfolk 14.10.2009
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 13.10.2009
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 14.10.2009
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 15.10.2009
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 13.10.2009
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 14.10.2009
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 14.10.2009
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 14.10.2009
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 13.10.2009
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 13.10.2009
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 13.10.2009
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 20.10.2009
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 10.11.2009
Burt, Alistair Conservative Party North East Bedfordshire 26.10.2009
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 14.10.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 14.10.2009
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 13.10.2009
Carswell, Douglas Conservative Party Harwich 14.10.2009
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 13.10.2009
Clark, Greg Conservative Party Tunbridge Wells 14.10.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 13.10.2009
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 13.10.2009
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 14.10.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 26.10.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 14.10.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 19.10.2009
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 16.10.2009
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 14.10.2009
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 20.10.2009
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 13.10.2009
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 15.10.2009
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 16.10.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 14.10.2009
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 15.10.2009
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 13.10.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 13.10.2009
Djanogly, Jonathan Conservative Party Huntingdon 16.10.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 14.10.2009
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 03.11.2009
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 22.10.2009
Dorries, Nadine Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 13.10.2009
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 21.10.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 15.10.2009
Duddridge, James Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 13.10.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 13.10.2009
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 14.10.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 22.10.2009
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 14.10.2009
Evennett, David Conservative Party Bexleyheath and Crayford 14.10.2009
Fabricant, Michael Conservative Party Lichfield 21.10.2009
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 13.10.2009
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 22.10.2009
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 14.10.2009
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 19.10.2009
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 13.10.2009
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 15.10.2009
Fraser, Christopher Conservative Party South West Norfolk 28.10.2009
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 26.10.2009
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 13.10.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 14.10.2009
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 26.10.2009
Gillan, Cheryl Conservative Party Chesham and Amersham 20.10.2009
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 14.10.2009
Goodwill, Robert Conservative Party Scarborough and Whitby 13.10.2009
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 13.10.2009
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 20.10.2009
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 22.10.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 14.10.2009
Hands, Greg Conservative Party Hammersmith and Fulham 14.10.2009
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 11.11.2009
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 13.10.2009
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 15.10.2009
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 15.10.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 26.10.2009
Hendrick, Mark Labour Party Preston 14.10.2009
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 13.10.2009
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 15.10.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 14.10.2009
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 19.10.2009
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 20.10.2009
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 13.10.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 20.10.2009
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 20.10.2009
Howard, Michael Conservative Party Folkestone and Hythe 15.10.2009
Howells, Kim Labour Party Pontypridd 14.10.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 14.10.2009
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 14.10.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 14.10.2009
Hunt, Jeremy Conservative Party South West Surrey 26.10.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 15.10.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 14.10.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 05.11.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 14.10.2009
Jackson, Stewart Conservative Party Peterborough 19.10.2009
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 13.10.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 27.10.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 14.10.2009
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 13.10.2009
Kawczynski, Daniel Conservative Party Shrewsbury and Atcham 13.10.2009
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 13.10.2009
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 22.10.2009
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 13.10.2009
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 15.10.2009
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 13.10.2009
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 03.11.2009
Laing, Eleanor Conservative Party Epping Forest 21.10.2009
Lait, Jacqui Conservative Party Beckenham 19.10.2009
Lansley, Andrew Conservative Party South Cambridgeshire 15.10.2009
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 14.10.2009
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 14.10.2009
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 13.10.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 28.10.2009
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 14.10.2009
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 14.10.2009
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 13.10.2009
Loughton, Tim Conservative Party East Worthing and Shoreham 14.10.2009
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 27.10.2009
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 14.10.2009
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 13.10.2009
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 14.10.2009
Malins, Humfrey Conservative Party Woking 15.10.2009
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 16.10.2009
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 21.10.2009
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 16.10.2009
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 13.10.2009
May, Theresa Conservative Party Maidenhead 28.10.2009
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 20.10.2009
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 14.10.2009
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 14.10.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 19.10.2009
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 13.10.2009
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 13.10.2009
McIntosh, Anne Conservative Party Vale of York 22.10.2009
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 13.10.2009
Miller, Maria Conservative Party Basingstoke 13.10.2009
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 14.10.2009
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 13.10.2009
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 26.10.2009
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 15.10.2009
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 14.10.2009
Mundell, David Conservative Party Dumfriesshire Clydesdale and Tweeddale 20.10.2009
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 21.10.2009
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 28.10.2009
O'Brien, Stephen Conservative Party Eddisbury 13.10.2009
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 15.10.2009
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 14.10.2009
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 19.10.2009
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 16.10.2009
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 13.10.2009
Paice, James Conservative Party South East Cambridgeshire 13.10.2009
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 13.10.2009
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 20.10.2009
Pickles, Eric Conservative Party Brentwood and Ongar 13.10.2009
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 13.10.2009
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 14.10.2009
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 14.10.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 15.10.2009
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 13.10.2009
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 14.10.2009
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 13.10.2009
Robertson, Laurence Conservative Party Tewkesbury 21.10.2009
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 14.10.2009
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 13.10.2009
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 13.10.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 13.10.2009
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 14.10.2009
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 14.10.2009
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 15.10.2009
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 13.10.2009
Shapps, Grant Conservative Party Welwyn Hatfield 22.10.2009
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 13.10.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 13.10.2009
Simpson, Keith Conservative Party Mid Norfolk 13.10.2009
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 26.10.2009
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 13.10.2009
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 14.10.2009
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 21.10.2009
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 14.10.2009
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 14.10.2009
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 14.10.2009
Stuart, Gisela Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 20.10.2009
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 19.10.2009
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 13.10.2009
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 13.10.2009
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 22.10.2009
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 21.10.2009
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 16.10.2009
Timpson, Edward Conservative Party Crewe and Nantwich 20.10.2009
Tredinnick, David Conservative Party Bosworth 21.10.2009
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 20.10.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 13.10.2009
Twigg, Derek Labour Party Halton 29.10.2009
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 15.10.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 14.10.2009
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 13.10.2009
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 13.10.2009
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 14.10.2009
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 13.10.2009
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 13.10.2009
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 13.10.2009
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 28.10.2009
Wiggin, Bill Conservative Party Leominster 20.10.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 19.10.2009
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 26.10.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 14.10.2009
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 10.11.2009
Wilson, Phil Labour Party Sedgefield 13.10.2009
Wilson, Rob Conservative Party Reading East 13.10.2009
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 14.10.2009
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 13.10.2009
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 13.10.2009
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 20.10.2009
Wyatt, Derek Labour Party Sittingbourne and Sheppey 14.10.2009

Amendment 2033A1 - SAVE GENERAL ELECTION NIGHT CAMPAIGN

  • Session: 2008-09
  • Date tabled: 09.11.2009
  • Primary sponsor: Gummer, John
  • Sponsors:

    at end add `in addition notes that the failure of the Government to put into position proper safeguards against the fraudulent use of postal votes; further notes that the rules regarding postal votes are the reason for the difficulties in counting votes in the traditional manner; and calls on the Government to change the arrangements for postal votes to make it possible for local authorities to complete their count on Thursday night.'.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 1

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 1 out of 1

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 09.11.2009