Early day motion 2000

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ACCESS TO THE ROYAL MAIL POSTCODE DATABASE

That this House notes with concern the attempts of Royal Mail to restrict access to the postcode database for not-for-profit web services; further notes with alarm that this heavy-handed approach has led to not-for-profit websites which seek to provide essential services to the public being left unable to function; and calls on the Government to ensure that the database is made freely available to anyone for not-for-profit use, thus enabling citizen-focused projects to flourish and innovate.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 72

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 72 out of 72

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 28.10.2009
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 15.10.2009
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 26.10.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 13.10.2009
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 03.11.2009
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 21.10.2009
Blears, Hazel Labour Party Salford 20.10.2009
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 13.10.2009
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 14.10.2009
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 10.11.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 14.10.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 13.10.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 21.10.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 26.10.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 13.10.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 19.10.2009
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 10.11.2009
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 15.10.2009
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 14.10.2009
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 20.10.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 14.10.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 13.10.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 14.10.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 15.10.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 12.10.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 22.10.2009
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 26.10.2009
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 26.10.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 19.10.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 19.10.2009
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 19.10.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 13.10.2009
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 11.11.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 26.10.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 14.10.2009
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 14.10.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 20.10.2009
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 09.11.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 13.10.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 22.10.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 05.11.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 20.10.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 27.10.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 13.10.2009
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 15.10.2009
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 21.10.2009
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 19.10.2009
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 19.10.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 13.10.2009
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 11.11.2009
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 12.10.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 03.11.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 13.10.2009
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 10.11.2009
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 26.10.2009
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 21.10.2009
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 21.10.2009
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 28.10.2009
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 16.10.2009
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 11.11.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 14.10.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 15.10.2009
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 20.10.2009
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 27.10.2009
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 15.10.2009
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 12.10.2009
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 09.11.2009
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 29.10.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 14.10.2009
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 12.10.2009
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 26.10.2009
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 12.10.2009