Early day motion 1627

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

REFORM OF THE SPEAKERSHIP AND SELECT COMMITTEES

That this House believes that the Government should not control all the time on the floor of the House; considers that Parliament should be reinstated as an independent forum by empowering the Speaker, select committees and backbenchers; further believes that the Speaker, through a business committee of the whole House, should determine a significant part of debate on the floor of the House, whilst leaving adequate time for the Government to get its business through, to enable select committees and hon. Members to make substantive motions as well as Government and opposition parties; further believes that the Speaker should effectively become the non-partisan manager of the House, liaising with Government and opposition business managers; further considers that select committees, as well as scrutinising Government departments, should be upgraded to an advice and consent role on senior public appointments; further believes that Government should have to respond in detail to all select committee recommendations; further considers that select committee chairs should be selected by secret ballot of the whole House within the context of party balance; and further believes that select committees should be entitled to receive the kind of support from the National Audit Office and the Scrutiny Unit currently given to the Public Accounts Committee.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 103

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 103 out of 103

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 18.06.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 15.06.2009
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 12.06.2009
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 10.06.2009
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 29.06.2009
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 11.06.2009
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 15.06.2009
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 12.06.2009
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 10.06.2009
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 12.06.2009
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 22.06.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 17.06.2009
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 23.06.2009
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 17.06.2009
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 25.06.2009
Carswell, Douglas Conservative Party Harwich 29.06.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 11.06.2009
Conway, Derek Independent Conservative Old Bexley and Sidcup 15.06.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 16.06.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 16.06.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 15.07.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 15.06.2009
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 15.06.2009
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 11.06.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 10.06.2009
Dorries, Nadine Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 15.06.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 17.06.2009
Duncan Smith, Iain Conservative Party Chingford and Woodford Green 10.06.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 10.06.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 02.07.2009
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 11.06.2009
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 10.06.2009
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 15.06.2009
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 11.06.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 10.06.2009
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 25.06.2009
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 22.06.2009
Gray, James Conservative Party North Wiltshire 15.06.2009
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 24.06.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 11.06.2009
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 11.06.2009
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 13.07.2009
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 17.06.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 11.06.2009
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 17.06.2009
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 15.06.2009
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 11.06.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 11.06.2009
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 29.06.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 10.06.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 15.06.2009
Jenkin, Bernard Conservative Party North Essex 15.06.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 18.06.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 11.06.2009
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 17.06.2009
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 18.06.2009
Leigh, Edward Conservative Party Gainsborough 10.06.2009
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 18.06.2009
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 12.06.2009
Maples, John Conservative Party Stratford-on-Avon 11.06.2009
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 17.06.2009
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 15.06.2009
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 25.06.2009
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 17.06.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 15.06.2009
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 22.06.2009
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 29.06.2009
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 16.06.2009
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 10.06.2009
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 29.06.2009
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 15.06.2009
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 24.06.2009
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 15.06.2009
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 12.10.2009
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 29.06.2009
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 10.06.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 01.07.2009
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 22.06.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 11.06.2009
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 11.06.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 15.06.2009
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 15.06.2009
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 15.06.2009
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 11.06.2009
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 11.06.2009
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 10.06.2009
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 16.06.2009
Stuart, Gisela Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 16.06.2009
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 13.07.2009
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 11.06.2009
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 15.06.2009
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 17.06.2009
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 17.06.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 15.06.2009
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 11.06.2009
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 16.06.2009
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 24.06.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 11.06.2009
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 22.06.2009
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 16.06.2009
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 13.10.2009
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 12.06.2009
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 17.06.2009