Early day motion 1614

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FUEL POVERTY (No. 2) BILL

That this House remains concerned about the problem of fuel poverty; notes that the Fuel Poverty Bill introduced by the hon. Member for Somerton and Frome did not get a Second Reading on 20 March 2009; further notes that the Government's objections were the absolutist nature of the Bill and its possible inconsistency with the Government's own home refurbishment plan as set out in the Heat and Energy Savings Strategy; believes, however, that these two objections have been overcome in the Fuel Poverty (No. 2) Bill introduced by a group of Labour hon. Members; calls upon the Government to support the Fuel Poverty (No. 2) Bill, which will help them to deliver not only on their manifesto pledges to end fuel poverty but also the provisions of their Heat and Energy Saving Strategy; and therefore hopes that the Bill will become law in the current Session of Parliament.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 142

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 142 out of 142

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 18.06.2009
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 11.06.2009
Allen, Graham Labour Party Nottingham North 23.06.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 15.06.2009
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 14.07.2009
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 10.06.2009
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 17.06.2009
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 14.07.2009
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 09.06.2009
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 13.07.2009
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 02.07.2009
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 09.06.2009
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 15.07.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 21.07.2009
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 09.07.2009
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 16.07.2009
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 08.06.2009
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 15.06.2009
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 21.07.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 10.06.2009
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 20.07.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 08.06.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 08.06.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 18.06.2009
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 15.06.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 11.06.2009
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 18.06.2009
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 09.06.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 10.06.2009
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 23.06.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 10.06.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 09.06.2009
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 10.06.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 11.06.2009
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 18.06.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 09.06.2009
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 10.06.2009
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 11.06.2009
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 16.06.2009
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 09.06.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 10.06.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 09.06.2009
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 22.06.2009
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 10.06.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 08.06.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 10.06.2009
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 17.06.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 02.07.2009
Fisher, Mark Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent Central 06.07.2009
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 10.06.2009
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 10.06.2009
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 12.06.2009
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 11.06.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 09.06.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 12.06.2009
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 22.06.2009
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 13.10.2009
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 11.06.2009
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 19.06.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 11.06.2009
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 16.07.2009
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 09.06.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 22.06.2009
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 18.06.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 11.06.2009
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 14.07.2009
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 15.06.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 09.06.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 16.06.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 09.06.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 17.06.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 09.06.2009
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 30.06.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 18.06.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 09.06.2009
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 18.06.2009
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 21.07.2009
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 13.10.2009
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 27.10.2009
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 12.10.2009
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 22.06.2009
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 15.06.2009
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 24.06.2009
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 13.10.2009
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 15.06.2009
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 11.06.2009
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 17.06.2009
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 15.06.2009
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 25.06.2009
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 12.10.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 10.06.2009
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 10.06.2009
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 10.06.2009
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 11.06.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 11.11.2009
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 22.06.2009
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 13.10.2009
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 20.07.2009
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 16.07.2009
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 09.07.2009
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 17.06.2009
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 22.06.2009
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 15.06.2009
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 16.06.2009
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 17.06.2009
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 20.07.2009
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 22.06.2009
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 25.06.2009
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 18.06.2009
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 23.06.2009
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 18.06.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 22.06.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 11.06.2009
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 19.06.2009
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 10.06.2009
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 13.10.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 11.06.2009
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 18.06.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 15.06.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 18.06.2009
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 10.06.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 11.06.2009
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 18.06.2009
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 22.06.2009
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 09.06.2009
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 20.07.2009
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 17.06.2009
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 01.07.2009
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 09.06.2009
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 13.10.2009
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 22.06.2009
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 08.06.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 29.06.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 10.06.2009
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 18.06.2009
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 10.06.2009
Whitehead, Alan Labour Party Southampton Test 08.06.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 15.06.2009
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 21.07.2009
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 14.10.2009
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 15.07.2009
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 03.11.2009