Early day motion 1561

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

DECRIMINALISATION OF SINGLE DISPENSING ERRORS

That this House recognises that community pharmacists are on the front line in providing vital services to NHS patients in a high-pressure environment; notes that under the Medicines Act 1968pharmacists who make an error while dispensing medicines are regularly tried for a criminal offence; is concerned that this discourages healthcare professionals who fear being criminalised from reporting dispensing errors; is further concerned that this limits opportunities to record mistakes and to learn from these errors; notes that the Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency is currently undertaking a project to review medicines legislation; and calls on the Government to work with the Royal Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain to ensure that amended legislation offers a more proportionate response with the flexibility to recognise a genuine single dispensing error.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 234

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 234 out of 234

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 16.06.2009
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 30.06.2009
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 16.06.2009
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 10.06.2009
Arbuthnot, James Conservative Party North East Hampshire 16.07.2009
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 19.06.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 15.06.2009
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 27.10.2009
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 23.06.2009
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 13.10.2009
Baron, John Conservative Party Billericay 09.07.2009
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 01.07.2009
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 10.06.2009
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 20.07.2009
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 10.06.2009
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 16.06.2009
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 16.06.2009
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 13.07.2009
Blears, Hazel Labour Party Salford 20.10.2009
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 23.06.2009
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 03.06.2009
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 15.06.2009
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 22.06.2009
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 02.06.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 10.06.2009
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 18.06.2009
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 18.06.2009
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 23.06.2009
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 04.11.2009
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 13.10.2009
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 15.06.2009
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 13.07.2009
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 24.06.2009
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 18.06.2009
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 30.06.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 14.07.2009
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 25.06.2009
Carswell, Douglas Conservative Party Harwich 13.10.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 02.06.2009
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 15.06.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 15.06.2009
Chapman, Ben Labour Party Wirral South 14.07.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 24.06.2009
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 15.06.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 23.06.2009
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 22.06.2009
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 01.07.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 13.10.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 04.06.2009
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 14.07.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 29.06.2009
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 18.06.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 08.06.2009
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 22.06.2009
Curry, David Conservative Party Skipton and Ripon 17.06.2009
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 20.07.2009
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 23.06.2009
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 12.06.2009
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 15.06.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 03.06.2009
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 07.07.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 02.06.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 02.06.2009
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 21.07.2009
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 21.07.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 02.06.2009
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 30.06.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 02.07.2009
Fallon, Michael Conservative Party Sevenoaks 06.07.2009
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 01.07.2009
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 18.06.2009
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 23.06.2009
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 26.10.2009
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 10.06.2009
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 01.07.2009
Fox, Liam Conservative Party Woodspring 03.07.2009
Fraser, Christopher Conservative Party South West Norfolk 28.10.2009
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 12.06.2009
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 21.07.2009
Garnier, Edward Conservative Party Harborough 07.07.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 16.06.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 03.06.2009
Gidley, Sandra [R] Liberal Democrats Romsey 01.06.2009
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 15.06.2009
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 25.06.2009
Goodwill, Robert Conservative Party Scarborough and Whitby 29.06.2009
Greenway, John Conservative Party Ryedale 18.06.2009
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 22.06.2009
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 13.07.2009
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 22.06.2009
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 16.06.2009
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 17.06.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 02.07.2009
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 16.07.2009
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 21.07.2009
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 13.07.2009
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 07.07.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 04.06.2009
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 25.06.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 09.07.2009
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 16.06.2009
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 09.06.2009
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 16.06.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 18.06.2009
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 01.07.2009
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 13.10.2009
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 20.07.2009
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 15.06.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 17.06.2009
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 20.07.2009
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 17.06.2009
Hunt, Jeremy Conservative Party South West Surrey 13.10.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 15.06.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 17.06.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 18.06.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 02.06.2009
Joyce, Eric Labour Party Falkirk 01.07.2009
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 12.06.2009
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 12.06.2009
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 03.07.2009
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 15.06.2009
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 15.06.2009
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 23.06.2009
Knight, Greg Conservative Party Yorkshire East 02.07.2009
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 24.06.2009
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 23.06.2009
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 15.06.2009
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 18.06.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 08.06.2009
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 09.06.2009
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 15.07.2009
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 03.06.2009
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 04.06.2009
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 15.06.2009
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 23.06.2009
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 13.07.2009
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 13.07.2009
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 17.06.2009
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 22.06.2009
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 13.07.2009
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 19.06.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 11.06.2009
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 10.06.2009
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 10.06.2009
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 25.06.2009
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 10.06.2009
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 24.06.2009
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 22.06.2009
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 24.06.2009
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 15.06.2009
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 15.06.2009
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 23.06.2009
Miller, Maria Conservative Party Basingstoke 03.07.2009
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 09.07.2009
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 03.06.2009
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 17.06.2009
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 23.06.2009
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 19.06.2009
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 16.06.2009
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 15.06.2009
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 30.06.2009
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 16.06.2009
Neill, Robert Conservative Party Bromley and Chislehurst 21.07.2009
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 04.06.2009
O'Brien, Stephen Conservative Party Eddisbury 24.06.2009
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 02.07.2009
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 17.06.2009
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 17.06.2009
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 15.06.2009
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 10.06.2009
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 15.06.2009
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 15.07.2009
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 23.06.2009
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 12.10.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 15.06.2009
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 04.06.2009
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 23.06.2009
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 26.06.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 11.06.2009
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 15.07.2009
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 10.06.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 23.06.2009
Roy, Lindsay Labour Party Glenrothes 24.06.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 01.06.2009
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 15.06.2009
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 16.06.2009
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 16.06.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 17.06.2009
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 10.06.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 29.06.2009
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 23.06.2009
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 30.06.2009
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 24.06.2009
Smith, Jacqui Labour Party Redditch 02.07.2009
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 30.06.2009
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 13.10.2009
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 29.06.2009
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 01.06.2009
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 16.06.2009
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 15.06.2009
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 12.06.2009
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 17.06.2009
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 01.07.2009
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 23.06.2009
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 02.07.2009
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 16.06.2009
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 26.06.2009
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 06.07.2009
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 11.06.2009
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 01.07.2009
Timpson, Edward Conservative Party Crewe and Nantwich 13.07.2009
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 22.06.2009
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 18.06.2009
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 23.06.2009
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 21.07.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 03.06.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 10.06.2009
Wallace, Ben Conservative Party Lancaster and Wyre 01.07.2009
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 18.06.2009
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 09.06.2009
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 15.07.2009
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 22.06.2009
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 02.07.2009
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 30.06.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 08.06.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 08.07.2009
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 10.06.2009
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 22.06.2009
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 16.06.2009
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 15.06.2009
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 26.06.2009
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 01.07.2009
Wright, Jeremy Conservative Party Rugby and Kenilworth 26.06.2009
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 30.06.2009