Early day motion 1553

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

HIV TREATMENTS AND CHILDREN

That this House notes with concern that globally most children who need treatment for HIV are not receiving it; further notes that there is a lack of appropriate HIV treatments for children and that the number of adults who have become resistant to basic HIV treatment and require more expensive medicines is increasing; recognises that the price of medicines and patents are closely linked; commends the Government's financial backing for UNITAID, the international drugs purchasing facility, and its support for the establishment of a patent pool; and calls on pharmaceutical companies to show their commitment to access to medicines for the world's poorest people by signing up to the UNITAID patent pool.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 161

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 161 out of 161

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 18.06.2009
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 13.10.2009
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 06.07.2009
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 14.07.2009
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 23.06.2009
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 10.06.2009
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 01.07.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 02.07.2009
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 02.07.2009
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 08.07.2009
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 01.07.2009
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 14.07.2009
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 10.06.2009
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 20.07.2009
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 13.10.2009
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 01.06.2009
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 01.06.2009
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 26.06.2009
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 02.07.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 10.06.2009
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 09.07.2009
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 16.07.2009
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 16.06.2009
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 13.10.2009
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 13.07.2009
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 12.10.2009
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 20.10.2009
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 15.07.2009
Caborn, Richard Labour Party Sheffield Central 12.06.2009
Cairns, David Labour Party Inverclyde 02.07.2009
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 12.10.2009
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 25.06.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 02.06.2009
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 15.06.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 02.07.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 11.06.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 07.07.2009
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 13.10.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 13.10.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 04.06.2009
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 01.07.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 15.07.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 08.06.2009
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 01.07.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 03.06.2009
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 07.07.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 02.06.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 02.06.2009
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 06.07.2009
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 03.07.2009
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 22.10.2009
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 21.07.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 02.06.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 02.06.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 02.07.2009
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 14.07.2009
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 03.07.2009
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 08.07.2009
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 19.10.2009
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 19.06.2009
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 10.06.2009
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 21.07.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 04.06.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 01.06.2009
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 01.06.2009
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 15.06.2009
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 09.07.2009
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 06.07.2009
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 01.07.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 15.07.2009
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 01.06.2009
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 03.07.2009
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 01.07.2009
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 03.07.2009
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 12.10.2009
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 10.06.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 03.06.2009
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 03.07.2009
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 07.07.2009
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 13.10.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 02.06.2009
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 20.07.2009
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 20.07.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 03.06.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 01.07.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 17.06.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 02.06.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 18.06.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 01.06.2009
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 11.06.2009
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 20.07.2009
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 03.07.2009
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 02.07.2009
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 29.06.2009
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 02.06.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 08.06.2009
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 09.06.2009
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 13.10.2009
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 03.06.2009
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 21.10.2009
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 17.06.2009
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 03.06.2009
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 12.10.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 04.06.2009
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 10.06.2009
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 10.06.2009
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 10.06.2009
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 15.07.2009
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 22.06.2009
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 13.10.2009
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 14.10.2009
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 03.06.2009
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 23.06.2009
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 07.07.2009
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 03.07.2009
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 30.06.2009
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 06.07.2009
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 17.06.2009
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 25.06.2009
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 08.07.2009
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 12.10.2009
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 15.06.2009
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 08.07.2009
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 25.06.2009
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 26.06.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 11.06.2009
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 21.07.2009
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 13.10.2009
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 10.06.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 04.06.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 06.07.2009
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 02.06.2009
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 30.06.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 18.06.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 02.07.2009
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 23.06.2009
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 06.07.2009
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 01.06.2009
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 25.06.2009
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 08.07.2009
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 08.06.2009
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 01.07.2009
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 02.06.2009
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 01.07.2009
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 21.07.2009
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 02.07.2009
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 01.07.2009
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 21.07.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 03.06.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 10.06.2009
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 03.07.2009
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 01.07.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 08.06.2009
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 30.06.2009
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 23.06.2009
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 02.07.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 09.06.2009
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 10.06.2009
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 06.07.2009
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 07.07.2009
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 01.07.2009