Early day motion 1531

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

MOBILE TERMINATION RATES (No. 2)

That this House welcomes the European Commission's recent recommendation providing clear principles to EU national telecoms regulators to set a fair cost for termination rates; further welcomes the Terminate the Rate campaign, which calls for a significant lowering of mobile termination rates (MTRs) in the future, and is supported by a number of companies and organisations including the Federation of Small Businesses and Carers UK; notes that MTRs increase the cost of calling a mobile telephone from a fixed-line or mobile telephone on another network, and hold back innovation in the telecommunications sector; further notes that significantly lowering MTRs would pave the way for an end to per-minute call charges and high bills and would enable communication providers to offer flat-rate unlimited tariffs giving consumers better value for money; and calls on Ofcom to take action to reduce excessive mobile termination charges and deliver a better deal for hard-pressed UK consumers.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 262

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 262 out of 262

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 10.06.2009
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 13.10.2009
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 04.06.2009
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 17.06.2009
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 01.06.2009
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 13.07.2009
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 10.06.2009
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 01.07.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 15.06.2009
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 13.10.2009
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 07.07.2009
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 24.06.2009
Barron, Kevin Labour Party Rother Valley 01.07.2009
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 29.06.2009
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 06.07.2009
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 02.06.2009
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 21.07.2009
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 30.06.2009
Blears, Hazel Labour Party Salford 28.10.2009
Bone, Peter Conservative Party Wellingborough 12.10.2009
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 01.06.2009
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 20.05.2009
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 01.06.2009
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 13.10.2009
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 02.07.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 25.06.2009
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 21.07.2009
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 03.06.2009
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 15.06.2009
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 04.11.2009
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 12.10.2009
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 13.10.2009
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 13.07.2009
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 20.07.2009
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 13.10.2009
Caborn, Richard Labour Party Sheffield Central 13.07.2009
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 20.05.2009
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 01.07.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 01.06.2009
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 12.10.2009
Cash, William Conservative Party Stone 09.07.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 20.05.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 20.07.2009
Chapman, Ben Labour Party Wirral South 22.10.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 12.10.2009
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 15.06.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 13.10.2009
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 20.07.2009
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 08.06.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 08.06.2009
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 08.06.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 13.10.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 20.05.2009
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 12.10.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 15.07.2009
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 02.07.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 01.06.2009
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 16.07.2009
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 21.07.2009
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 12.10.2009
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 30.06.2009
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 13.10.2009
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 01.06.2009
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 30.06.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 01.06.2009
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 15.10.2009
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 03.06.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 20.05.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 02.06.2009
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 03.07.2009
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 21.07.2009
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 10.06.2009
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 21.07.2009
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 10.06.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 02.06.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 19.05.2009
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 13.10.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 02.07.2009
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 19.05.2009
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 12.10.2009
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 01.06.2009
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 23.06.2009
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 14.07.2009
Flello, Robert Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent South 19.10.2009
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 12.10.2009
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 11.06.2009
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 14.07.2009
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 13.10.2009
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 11.06.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 23.06.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 21.05.2009
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 13.10.2009
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 13.10.2009
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 01.06.2009
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 13.07.2009
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 21.07.2009
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 06.07.2009
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 13.07.2009
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 01.07.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 01.06.2009
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 11.11.2009
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 12.10.2009
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 01.06.2009
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 12.10.2009
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 26.10.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 11.06.2009
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 04.06.2009
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 01.06.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 22.06.2009
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 11.06.2009
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 13.10.2009
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 20.05.2009
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 01.06.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 13.10.2009
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 18.06.2009
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 13.10.2009
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 01.07.2009
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 13.07.2009
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 10.06.2009
Howells, Kim Labour Party Pontypridd 09.07.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 02.06.2009
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 08.06.2009
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 17.06.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 14.07.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 20.07.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 01.06.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 03.06.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 01.06.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 11.06.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 20.05.2009
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 13.10.2009
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 14.07.2009
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 12.10.2009
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 09.06.2009
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 09.06.2009
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 22.06.2009
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 03.07.2009
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 16.06.2009
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 06.07.2009
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 13.10.2009
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 20.07.2009
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 30.06.2009
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 13.07.2009
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 02.06.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 20.05.2009
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 01.06.2009
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 08.07.2009
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 10.06.2009
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 14.07.2009
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 03.06.2009
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 21.07.2009
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 01.07.2009
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 15.07.2009
Malins, Humfrey Conservative Party Woking 13.10.2009
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 13.07.2009
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 02.06.2009
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 21.07.2009
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 22.06.2009
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 02.06.2009
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 01.06.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 21.07.2009
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 01.07.2009
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 20.10.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 01.06.2009
McGovern, Jim Labour Party Dundee West 08.07.2009
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 01.06.2009
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 16.10.2009
McIsaac, Shona Labour Party Cleethorpes 25.06.2009
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 21.10.2009
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 09.07.2009
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 13.10.2009
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 13.10.2009
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 22.10.2009
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 10.06.2009
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 17.06.2009
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 16.07.2009
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 01.06.2009
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 23.06.2009
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 16.07.2009
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 28.10.2009
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 16.07.2009
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 20.07.2009
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 15.10.2009
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 09.06.2009
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 21.07.2009
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 29.06.2009
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 25.06.2009
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 21.07.2009
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 15.06.2009
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 21.07.2009
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 17.06.2009
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 08.07.2009
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 12.10.2009
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 07.07.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 22.06.2009
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 04.06.2009
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 06.07.2009
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 12.06.2009
Rifkind, Malcolm Conservative Party Kensington and Chelsea 12.10.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 11.06.2009
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 13.10.2009
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 12.10.2009
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 13.10.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 01.06.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 03.06.2009
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 11.06.2009
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 21.07.2009
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 10.06.2009
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 01.06.2009
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 15.07.2009
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 21.10.2009
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 01.07.2009
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 03.06.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 26.06.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 11.06.2009
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 06.07.2009
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 08.06.2009
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 01.07.2009
Smith, Jacqui Labour Party Redditch 21.10.2009
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 10.06.2009
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 21.07.2009
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 19.05.2009
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 03.06.2009
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 11.06.2009
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 13.07.2009
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 13.10.2009
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 01.06.2009
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 14.07.2009
Stuart, Gisela Labour Party Birmingham Edgbaston 02.06.2009
Stuart, Graham Conservative Party Beverley and Holderness 08.07.2009
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 19.10.2009
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 13.07.2009
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 07.07.2009
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 02.06.2009
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 09.06.2009
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 13.10.2009
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 01.07.2009
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 13.10.2009
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 01.06.2009
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 13.10.2009
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 12.10.2009
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 21.07.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 01.06.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 20.05.2009
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 12.10.2009
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 02.06.2009
Watson, Tom Labour Party West Bromwich East 13.10.2009
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 12.10.2009
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 20.05.2009
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 30.06.2009
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 13.07.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 01.06.2009
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 21.10.2009
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 13.10.2009
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 13.07.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 16.07.2009
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 12.06.2009
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 13.10.2009
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 08.07.2009
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 01.06.2009
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 16.07.2009
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 08.07.2009