Early day motion 1473

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

BAN ON SNARES

That this House congratulates the League Against Cruel Sports for producing the report War on Wildlife highlighting the indiscriminate suffering caused by snares; notes a recent poll conducted by the League Against Cruel Sports in conjunction with the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons which found that 90 per cent. of respondents were strongly behind a ban on snares; and therefore calls on the Government to outlaw the manufacture, sale and use of all snares.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 177

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 177 out of 177

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 12.05.2009
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 21.07.2009
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 03.06.2009
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 14.05.2009
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 10.06.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 01.06.2009
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 12.06.2009
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 14.05.2009
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 30.06.2009
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 24.06.2009
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 08.06.2009
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 01.06.2009
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 02.06.2009
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 01.06.2009
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 12.05.2009
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 14.07.2009
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 01.06.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 25.06.2009
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 18.06.2009
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 01.06.2009
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 18.05.2009
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 12.10.2009
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 13.10.2009
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 01.06.2009
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 09.06.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 13.05.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 13.05.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 23.06.2009
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 01.06.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 08.07.2009
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 13.10.2009
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 02.06.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 16.07.2009
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 01.07.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 02.06.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 13.05.2009
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 22.06.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 04.06.2009
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 21.05.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 18.05.2009
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 13.05.2009
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 02.06.2009
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 01.06.2009
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 07.07.2009
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 21.05.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 13.10.2009
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 14.05.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 13.05.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 13.05.2009
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 21.07.2009
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 13.07.2009
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 10.06.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 12.05.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 12.05.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 01.06.2009
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 11.06.2009
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 16.06.2009
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 19.05.2009
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 01.07.2009
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 13.05.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 01.06.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 21.05.2009
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 08.06.2009
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 18.05.2009
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 01.06.2009
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 08.07.2009
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 20.05.2009
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 01.06.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 18.05.2009
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 11.06.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 01.06.2009
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 01.06.2009
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 20.05.2009
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 01.07.2009
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 09.07.2009
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 08.06.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 18.05.2009
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 13.10.2009
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 25.06.2009
Howells, Kim Labour Party Pontypridd 18.05.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 14.05.2009
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 19.05.2009
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 20.07.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 18.05.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 01.06.2009
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 18.05.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 01.06.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 13.05.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 13.05.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 13.07.2009
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 13.10.2009
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 18.05.2009
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 21.05.2009
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 09.06.2009
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 01.06.2009
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 24.06.2009
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 01.07.2009
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 23.06.2009
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 01.06.2009
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 01.06.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 20.05.2009
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 13.05.2009
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 25.06.2009
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 01.06.2009
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 14.07.2009
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 21.05.2009
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 02.07.2009
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 12.05.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 04.06.2009
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 13.05.2009
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 01.06.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 14.05.2009
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 01.06.2009
McIsaac, Shona Labour Party Cleethorpes 17.06.2009
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 21.10.2009
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 09.06.2009
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 30.06.2009
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 18.05.2009
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 01.06.2009
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 20.10.2009
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 16.06.2009
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 18.05.2009
Murphy, Paul Labour Party Torfaen 07.07.2009
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 30.06.2009
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 03.06.2009
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 14.05.2009
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 23.06.2009
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 15.06.2009
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 20.05.2009
Palmer, Nick Labour Party Broxtowe 09.11.2009
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 23.06.2009
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 13.05.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 18.05.2009
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 08.07.2009
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 12.06.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 20.05.2009
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 21.07.2009
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 09.07.2009
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 01.06.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 16.06.2009
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 20.05.2009
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 13.05.2009
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 08.07.2009
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 13.05.2009
Shepherd, Richard Conservative Party Aldridge-Brownhills 07.07.2009
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 16.06.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 24.06.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 11.06.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 01.06.2009
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 07.07.2009
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 21.05.2009
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 12.10.2009
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 21.05.2009
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 10.06.2009
Spink, Bob INDEPENDENT Castle Point 12.05.2009
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 22.06.2009
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 03.06.2009
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 04.06.2009
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 01.06.2009
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 18.05.2009
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 16.06.2009
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 13.05.2009
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 13.10.2009
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 21.05.2009
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 21.05.2009
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 21.07.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 15.05.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 13.05.2009
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 13.05.2009
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 20.07.2009
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 12.05.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 18.05.2009
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 03.06.2009
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 08.06.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 12.05.2009
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 30.06.2009
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 20.07.2009