Early day motion 1250

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

REPORTING ON CARBON LIABILITIES

That this House acknowledges the need to mitigate and adapt to climate change; looks forward to a successful global deal on climate change at Copenhagen later this year; notes that in a future carbon-constrained world businesses will need to account for the carbon intensity of their operations and products, particularly in the oil, gas and power sectors; believes that transparent reporting of the lifecycle carbon impacts of these operations and products as financial liabilities is the best way to enable investors and pension funds to factor in carbon risks to investment analysis and support emissions reductions and low-carbon growth; further notes the massive hidden carbon costs of the exploitation of unconventional fossil fuels such as oil sands, which emit on average three times more carbon dioxide in their extraction and production than conventional oil and represent a significant carbon risk for investors; also notes that new coal-fired power stations have lifespans of over 40 years; and therefore calls on the Government to require all UK-listed companies in the oil, gas and power sectors to report on their total carbon liabilities.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 200

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 200 out of 200

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 01.07.2009
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 08.07.2009
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 21.05.2009
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 14.05.2009
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 13.05.2009
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 01.07.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 01.06.2009
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 08.05.2009
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 15.06.2009
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 24.06.2009
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 13.05.2009
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 19.05.2009
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 05.05.2009
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 25.06.2009
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 05.05.2009
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 15.05.2009
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 29.04.2009
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 01.04.2009
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 14.07.2009
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 22.04.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 28.04.2009
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 23.06.2009
Burstow, Paul Liberal Democrats Sutton and Cheam 13.07.2009
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 26.06.2009
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 08.05.2009
Caborn, Richard Labour Party Sheffield Central 15.05.2009
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 12.10.2009
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 07.05.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 21.04.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 01.04.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 07.05.2009
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 05.05.2009
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 12.05.2009
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 02.06.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 21.04.2009
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 19.10.2009
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 21.07.2009
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 02.04.2009
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 08.05.2009
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 15.05.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 02.04.2009
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 30.06.2009
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 01.06.2009
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 12.05.2009
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 23.04.2009
Davis, David Conservative Party Haltemprice and Howden 10.06.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 22.04.2009
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 19.05.2009
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 12.05.2009
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 05.05.2009
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 02.07.2009
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 22.06.2009
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 20.05.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 02.04.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 22.04.2009
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 20.05.2009
Engel, Natascha Labour Party North East Derbyshire 12.10.2009
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 23.04.2009
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 20.05.2009
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 11.05.2009
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 13.05.2009
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 01.06.2009
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 06.05.2009
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 10.06.2009
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 21.07.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 02.04.2009
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 27.04.2009
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 01.06.2009
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 18.05.2009
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 15.05.2009
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 01.06.2009
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 13.10.2009
Hamilton, Fabian Labour Party Leeds North East 18.05.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 20.04.2009
Harris, Evan Liberal Democrats Oxford West and Abingdon 11.11.2009
Harris, Tom Labour Party Glasgow South 21.07.2009
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 20.04.2009
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 09.06.2009
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 14.05.2009
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 26.10.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 02.04.2009
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 29.06.2009
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 02.04.2009
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 13.10.2009
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 02.04.2009
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 18.05.2009
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 08.06.2009
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 20.05.2009
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 01.04.2009
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 14.05.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 25.06.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 11.05.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 18.05.2009
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 04.06.2009
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 30.04.2009
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 02.04.2009
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 05.05.2009
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 10.06.2009
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 02.06.2009
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 12.05.2009
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 04.11.2009
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 29.04.2009
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 12.05.2009
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 04.06.2009
Kumar, Ashok Labour Party Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 08.06.2009
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 15.05.2009
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 09.06.2009
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 13.10.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 21.04.2009
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 02.11.2009
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 12.05.2009
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 25.06.2009
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 14.05.2009
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 06.05.2009
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 02.07.2009
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 09.11.2009
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 13.05.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 22.04.2009
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 13.10.2009
McDonagh, Siobhain Labour Party Mitcham and Morden 24.06.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 22.04.2009
McGuire, Anne Labour Party Stirling 12.05.2009
Meacher, Michael Labour Party Oldham West and Royton 06.07.2009
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 20.05.2009
Mercer, Patrick Conservative Party Newark 09.06.2009
Michael, Alun Labour Party Cardiff South and Penarth 29.06.2009
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 19.05.2009
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 10.06.2009
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 05.05.2009
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 29.06.2009
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 07.05.2009
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 30.04.2009
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 06.05.2009
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 30.04.2009
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 28.04.2009
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 02.04.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 11.05.2009
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 19.05.2009
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 30.04.2009
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 07.05.2009
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 02.06.2009
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 29.04.2009
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 13.10.2009
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 02.07.2009
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 15.07.2009
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 02.07.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 23.04.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 07.05.2009
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 06.05.2009
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 13.10.2009
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 13.05.2009
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 12.06.2009
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 16.06.2009
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 01.07.2009
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 08.05.2009
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 06.05.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 27.04.2009
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 11.05.2009
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 03.06.2009
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 15.06.2009
Smith, Robert [R] Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 19.05.2009
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 01.06.2009
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 06.05.2009
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 07.05.2009
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 12.05.2009
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 05.05.2009
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 07.05.2009
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 13.05.2009
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 07.05.2009
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 28.04.2009
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 01.07.2009
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 11.05.2009
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 12.05.2009
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 26.06.2009
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 06.05.2009
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 02.06.2009
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 29.04.2009
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 18.06.2009
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 18.05.2009
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 20.05.2009
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 23.04.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 12.05.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 22.04.2009
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 23.04.2009
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 19.05.2009
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 20.04.2009
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 22.06.2009
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 13.07.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 20.04.2009
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 16.07.2009
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 15.05.2009
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 05.05.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 12.10.2009
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 30.06.2009
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 30.06.2009
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 06.07.2009
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 01.06.2009
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 20.07.2009
Yeo, Tim Conservative Party South Suffolk 01.04.2009
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 07.05.2009