Early day motion 123

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CONCENTRATING SOLAR POWER AND THE CREATION OF A HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT SUPERGRID

That this House recognises the great potential of Concentrating Solar Power (CSP) in desert regions as a source of clean energy for countries throughout Europe, the Middle East and North Africa (EUMENA); welcomes the Prime Minister's endorsement of CSP and its potential in his speech at the inaugural meeting of the Union for the Mediterranean; notes that CSP is already feeding electricity into the European transmission grid, that CSP plants are quick to build, and that the UK may benefit soon from this source of power via the existing grid; further notes that the existing grid may be upgraded with high voltage direct current technologies and smart electronics; further notes that the resulting supergrid would be a cost-effective means of promoting the security, efficiency and stability of electricity supplies throughout the region, and will in any case be needed for a single market for electricity and to provide access to large-scale but remote sources of renewable energy; and calls on the Government to promote these developments vigorously, to work with its international partners to remove overt and hidden subsidies for non-renewable sources of energy, to ensure that a proper price is paid for carbon dioxide emissions, to provide a system of support for renewable energy technologies that is harmonised across the region, to support existing moves to develop a single market for electricity throughout the EU, to extend that single market to EUMENA, and to put in place appropriate mechanisms for upgrading the transmission grid throughout the region.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 175

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 175 out of 175

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 18.03.2009
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 22.04.2009
Ainsworth, Peter Conservative Party East Surrey 01.04.2009
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 26.01.2009
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 04.06.2009
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 15.12.2008
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 26.10.2009
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 02.02.2009
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 12.06.2009
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 20.04.2009
Banks, Gordon Labour Party Ochil and South Perthshire 19.05.2009
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 13.05.2009
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 14.01.2009
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 31.03.2009
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 29.04.2009
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 02.04.2009
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 27.01.2009
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 14.01.2009
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 13.01.2009
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 06.05.2009
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 01.04.2009
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 12.01.2009
Burden, Richard Labour Party Birmingham Northfield 12.05.2009
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 20.04.2009
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 21.05.2009
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 22.04.2009
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 22.01.2009
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 12.01.2009
Caborn, Richard Labour Party Sheffield Central 13.05.2009
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 22.04.2009
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 10.12.2008
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 01.04.2009
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 03.02.2009
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 19.01.2009
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 10.12.2008
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 14.01.2009
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 12.03.2009
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 04.02.2009
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 15.12.2008
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 16.12.2008
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 08.12.2008
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 11.02.2009
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 08.12.2008
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 20.04.2009
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 13.01.2009
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 10.12.2008
Dhanda, Parmjit Labour Party Gloucester 19.05.2009
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 09.12.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 13.01.2009
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 04.03.2009
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 29.01.2009
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 20.01.2009
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 09.12.2008
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 04.06.2009
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 03.02.2009
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 20.05.2009
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 15.01.2009
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 20.04.2009
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 08.12.2008
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 10.12.2008
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 01.06.2009
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 09.12.2008
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 11.12.2008
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 12.01.2009
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 27.04.2009
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 12.01.2009
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 02.04.2009
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 08.12.2008
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 10.12.2008
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 05.05.2009
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 02.04.2009
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 20.04.2009
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 12.03.2009
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 08.12.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 26.01.2009
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 12.01.2009
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 15.12.2008
Howells, Kim Labour Party Pontypridd 05.05.2009
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 01.04.2009
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 01.04.2009
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 21.01.2009
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 13.01.2009
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 09.12.2008
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 12.01.2009
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 16.12.2008
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 15.12.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 11.12.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 09.12.2008
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 12.01.2009
Keen, Alan Labour Party Feltham and Heston 20.05.2009
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 12.01.2009
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 19.01.2009
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 09.03.2009
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 10.03.2009
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 04.03.2009
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 02.04.2009
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 30.03.2009
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 08.12.2008
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 24.04.2009
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 20.04.2009
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 12.05.2009
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 02.04.2009
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 13.01.2009
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 19.01.2009
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 05.05.2009
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 15.01.2009
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 27.01.2009
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 13.05.2009
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 12.01.2009
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 11.02.2009
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 08.12.2008
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 20.03.2009
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 20.05.2009
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 15.01.2009
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 20.04.2009
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 26.03.2009
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 19.01.2009
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 04.03.2009
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 13.03.2009
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 19.01.2009
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 06.05.2009
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 14.01.2009
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 27.01.2009
Pelling, Andrew INDEPENDENT Croydon Central 12.01.2009
Plaskitt, James Labour Party Warwick and Leamington 21.04.2009
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 10.03.2009
Pound, Stephen Labour Party Ealing North 30.03.2009
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 10.03.2009
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 19.01.2009
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 11.12.2008
Reed, Andy Labour Party Loughborough 05.03.2009
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 12.10.2009
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 27.01.2009
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 20.04.2009
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 06.05.2009
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 06.05.2009
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 05.02.2009
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 12.01.2009
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 07.05.2009
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 15.12.2008
Sheerman, Barry Labour Party Huddersfield 16.06.2009
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 13.01.2009
Slaughter, Andy Labour Party Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush 23.06.2009
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 07.05.2009
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 20.03.2009
Starkey, Phyllis Labour Party Milton Keynes South West 09.12.2008
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 15.01.2009
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 04.12.2008
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 15.01.2009
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 01.04.2009
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 31.03.2009
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 28.04.2009
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 14.01.2009
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 23.03.2009
Taylor, Richard INDEPENDENT Wyre Forest 21.05.2009
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 21.04.2009
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 10.03.2009
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 19.01.2009
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 20.04.2009
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 20.05.2009
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 31.03.2009
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 19.01.2009
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 15.12.2008
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 12.01.2009
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 20.04.2009
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 15.12.2008
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 26.01.2009
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 19.01.2009
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 20.01.2009
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 30.03.2009
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 19.01.2009
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 19.01.2009
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 18.05.2009
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 26.01.2009
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 23.02.2009