Early day motion 980

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

RECOGNITION OF THE WAR DEAD FROM OVERSEAS TERRITORIES

That this House notes with concern that representatives of Overseas Territories based in the UK are not invited to lay a wreath at the Cenotaph in London on Remembrance Sunday; recognises the huge contribution made by Overseas Territories to supporting the UK military, both during war time and during peace time, as well as the number of lives lost by those from such territories whilst serving with British forces; pays tribute to the residents of the UK's Overseas Territories for their loyalty to the British Crown; and calls upon the Government to allow one representative from an Overseas Territory to lay a wreath on behalf of all the Overseas Territories at the Cenotaph on Remembrance Sunday.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 75

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 75 out of 75

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 22.02.2008
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 22.02.2008
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 20.03.2008
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 22.02.2008
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 21.02.2008
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 22.02.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 20.02.2008
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 25.03.2008
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 03.04.2008
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 25.02.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 05.03.2008
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 26.02.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 21.02.2008
Conway, Derek Independent Conservative Old Bexley and Sidcup 22.02.2008
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 21.02.2008
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 20.02.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 20.02.2008
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 22.02.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 22.02.2008
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 21.02.2008
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 21.02.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 21.02.2008
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 26.03.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 22.02.2008
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 22.02.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 22.02.2008
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 20.02.2008
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 21.02.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 05.03.2008
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 21.02.2008
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 20.02.2008
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 27.02.2008
Goodwill, Robert Conservative Party Scarborough and Whitby 27.02.2008
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 21.02.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 25.02.2008
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 21.04.2008
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 19.03.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 22.02.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 20.02.2008
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 06.03.2008
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 20.02.2008
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 27.02.2008
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 22.02.2008
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 25.03.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 21.02.2008
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 22.02.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 27.02.2008
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 22.02.2008
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 21.02.2008
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 20.02.2008
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 22.02.2008
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 21.02.2008
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 22.02.2008
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 27.02.2008
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 21.02.2008
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 27.02.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 05.03.2008
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 21.02.2008
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 22.02.2008
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 26.02.2008
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 28.02.2008
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 20.02.2008
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 20.02.2008
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 26.02.2008
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 27.02.2008
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 22.02.2008
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 26.02.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 21.02.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 27.02.2008
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 21.02.2008
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 11.03.2008
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 21.02.2008
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 12.03.2008
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 21.02.2008
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 25.02.2008