Early day motion 974

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

COMMUNITY PUBS WEEK AND THE NEED TO SUPPORT AND PRESERVE PUBS AND PUB CULTURE

That this House supports the Campaign for Real Ale's Community Pubs Week from 16th to 23rd February 2008; believes that community pubs play a hugely important function in the communities they serve; further believes that community pubs, as places to meet others in the community, provide an environment in which people can and do enjoy alcohol responsibly and therefore have a very important role in producing an appropriate culture for people to drink in, indeed that if there were more emphasis on this genuine pub culture, there would not be many of the problems associated with excessive drinking; further believes that community pubs, whether in urban, suburban or rural areas, are part of the heritage of the United Kingdom and must be preserved; notes with concern and regret that 56 community pubs a month are closing and that action must be taken to address this, including addressing the issue of some pub companies charging unreasonable rents; and believes that legislation should be introduced to make it much more difficult to close pubs against the wishes of local communities and to end the right to demolish or convert pubs without planning permission.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 96

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 96 out of 96

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 22.02.2008
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 22.02.2008
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 23.04.2008
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 21.04.2008
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 02.04.2008
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 03.04.2008
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 21.04.2008
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 10.03.2008
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 12.03.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 20.02.2008
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 02.04.2008
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 07.05.2008
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 03.04.2008
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 25.02.2008
Caborn, Richard Labour Party Sheffield Central 02.04.2008
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 02.04.2008
Cash, William Conservative Party Stone 02.04.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 21.02.2008
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 01.04.2008
Chapman, Ben Labour Party Wirral South 02.04.2008
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 02.04.2008
Conway, Derek Independent Conservative Old Bexley and Sidcup 22.02.2008
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 21.02.2008
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 21.04.2008
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 21.04.2008
Davies, Philip Conservative Party Shipley 20.02.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 22.02.2008
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 21.04.2008
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 20.02.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 20.02.2008
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 18.03.2008
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 22.02.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 22.02.2008
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 21.02.2008
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 03.04.2008
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 20.02.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 05.03.2008
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 20.02.2008
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 21.04.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 25.02.2008
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 20.02.2008
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 21.04.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 03.03.2008
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 06.03.2008
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 20.02.2008
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 21.04.2008
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 20.02.2008
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 27.02.2008
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 06.05.2008
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 20.02.2008
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 21.02.2008
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 25.03.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 21.02.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 21.02.2008
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 23.04.2008
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 27.03.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 20.02.2008
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 21.04.2008
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 01.05.2008
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 21.04.2008
Maclean, David Conservative Party Penrith and the Border 03.03.2008
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 21.02.2008
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 31.03.2008
Mitchell, Austin Labour Party Great Grimsby 02.04.2008
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 27.02.2008
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 20.02.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 05.03.2008
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 02.04.2008
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 02.06.2008
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 21.02.2008
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 02.06.2008
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 26.02.2008
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 21.04.2008
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 25.04.2008
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 02.04.2008
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 20.02.2008
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 21.04.2008
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 26.02.2008
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 22.02.2008
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 20.02.2008
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 20.02.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 21.02.2008
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 22.04.2008
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 15.05.2008
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 21.04.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 27.02.2008
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 02.04.2008
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 25.02.2008
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 11.03.2008
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 02.04.2008
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 20.02.2008
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 12.03.2008
Winterton, Ann Conservative Party Congleton 20.02.2008
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 20.02.2008
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 01.05.2008
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 21.02.2008