Early day motion 970

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ACTION MESOTHELIOMA DAY 2008

That this House welcomes Action Mesothelioma Day on 27th February; recognises that the asbestos-related cancer mesothelioma kills someone every five hours in the United Kingdom; expresses alarm at the results of a recent survey by the British Lung Foundation that shows worryingly few tradespeople have received training on how to deal with asbestos or are aware that asbestos exposure can cause cancer; supports initiatives by the Health and Safety Executive in partnership with trades unions, trade associations, charities and suppliers to raise awareness amongst tradespeople of the risks from asbestos and to encourage them to find out about the precautions they should be taking; is encouraged by the results of a British Lung Foundation audit of cancer networks in England showing that most have adopted the Mesothelioma Framework; but also recognises that more effort is needed to improve treatment and care for people with mesothelioma by establishing more specialist multi-disciplinary teams.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 147

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 147 out of 147

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 19.02.2008
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 06.03.2008
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 19.02.2008
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 22.02.2008
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 22.02.2008
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 21.02.2008
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 08.05.2008
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 22.02.2008
Boswell, Tim Conservative Party Daventry 21.02.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 20.02.2008
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 26.02.2008
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 21.02.2008
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 22.02.2008
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 17.03.2008
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 19.02.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 05.03.2008
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 20.02.2008
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 19.02.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 21.02.2008
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 19.02.2008
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 19.02.2008
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 19.02.2008
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 20.02.2008
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 19.02.2008
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 21.02.2008
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 19.02.2008
Conway, Derek Independent Conservative Old Bexley and Sidcup 22.02.2008
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 26.02.2008
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 21.02.2008
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 26.02.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 20.02.2008
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 06.03.2008
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 04.03.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 22.02.2008
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 21.02.2008
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 20.02.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 19.02.2008
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 06.03.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 22.02.2008
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 20.02.2008
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 22.02.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 22.02.2008
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 21.02.2008
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 26.02.2008
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 03.03.2008
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 19.02.2008
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 19.02.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 05.03.2008
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 19.02.2008
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 27.02.2008
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 20.02.2008
George, Bruce Labour Party Walsall South 19.02.2008
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 19.05.2008
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 19.02.2008
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 11.03.2008
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 27.02.2008
Griffith, Nia Labour Party Llanelli 19.02.2008
Griffiths, Nigel Labour Party Edinburgh South 19.02.2008
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 19.02.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 25.02.2008
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 20.02.2008
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 19.02.2008
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 19.02.2008
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 21.04.2008
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 10.03.2008
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 20.02.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 22.02.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 19.02.2008
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 19.02.2008
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 20.02.2008
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 27.02.2008
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 09.06.2008
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 20.02.2008
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 20.02.2008
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 19.02.2008
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 28.02.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 21.02.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 20.02.2008
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 04.03.2008
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 22.02.2008
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 19.02.2008
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 06.03.2008
Laws, David Liberal Democrats Yeovil 21.02.2008
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 19.02.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 20.02.2008
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 20.02.2008
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 19.02.2008
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 19.02.2008
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 07.03.2008
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 20.03.2008
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 22.02.2008
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 21.02.2008
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 21.02.2008
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 19.02.2008
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 27.02.2008
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 03.03.2008
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 19.02.2008
McFall, John Labour Party West Dunbartonshire 03.03.2008
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 19.02.2008
McKenna, Rosemary Labour Party Cumbernauld Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East 19.02.2008
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 19.02.2008
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 31.03.2008
Mudie, George Labour Party Leeds East 19.02.2008
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 27.02.2008
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 19.02.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 06.03.2008
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 21.02.2008
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 19.02.2008
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 25.02.2008
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 19.02.2008
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 21.02.2008
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 19.02.2008
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 26.02.2008
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 19.02.2008
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 20.02.2008
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 20.02.2008
Robinson, Iris Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 29.04.2008
Rooney, Terry Labour Party Bradford North 19.02.2008
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 25.02.2008
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 19.03.2008
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 19.05.2008
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 19.02.2008
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 19.02.2008
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 26.02.2008
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 20.02.2008
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 19.02.2008
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 19.02.2008
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 20.02.2008
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 19.02.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 21.02.2008
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 31.03.2008
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 19.02.2008
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 06.03.2008
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 26.02.2008
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 21.02.2008
Viggers, Peter Conservative Party Gosport 26.02.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 27.02.2008
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 19.02.2008
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 28.02.2008
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 21.02.2008
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 25.02.2008
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 26.02.2008
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 20.02.2008
Wilson, Phil Labour Party Sedgefield 19.02.2008
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 20.02.2008
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 29.02.2008
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 21.02.2008