Early day motion 927

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CLEAR LABELLING FOR REAL FUR PRODUCTS

That this House notes that recent advances in the quality and look of fake fur make it difficult for many consumers to tell the difference between items made with fake fur and those made with real fur; further notes that there is now evidence that consumers are confused and some may be purchasing items made or trimmed with real fur believing the fur to be fake; further notes that the Trade Descriptions (Sealskin Goods) (Information) Order 1980 requires that all products made from or containing sealskins carry a label; further notes that a new law came into force in November 2007 in New York State requiring all real fur and fur-trimmed clothing to carry a label saying real fur; and calls upon the Government to introduce, as soon as possible and as a measure to protect consumers, a labelling order requiring all other real fur on sale to carry a label that clearly states that the item is made using real animal fur.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 134

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 134 out of 134

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 06.10.2008
Amess, David Conservative Party Southend West 18.02.2008
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 04.03.2008
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 20.02.2008
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 05.03.2008
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 22.02.2008
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 18.03.2008
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 16.07.2008
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 21.02.2008
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 02.06.2008
Bellingham, Henry Conservative Party North West Norfolk 02.06.2008
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 22.07.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 19.02.2008
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 21.07.2008
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 22.02.2008
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 21.07.2008
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 06.10.2008
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 30.04.2008
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 03.11.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 05.03.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 19.02.2008
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 22.02.2008
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 20.02.2008
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 26.02.2008
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 26.02.2008
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 21.02.2008
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 21.02.2008
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 20.02.2008
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 21.02.2008
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 26.02.2008
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 24.11.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 19.02.2008
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 06.10.2008
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 21.02.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 22.02.2008
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 21.02.2008
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 20.02.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 06.10.2008
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 21.07.2008
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 22.07.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 19.02.2008
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 21.07.2008
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 22.02.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 22.02.2008
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 08.05.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 05.03.2008
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 19.02.2008
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 18.02.2008
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 19.02.2008
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 21.02.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 18.02.2008
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 20.02.2008
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 20.02.2008
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 17.06.2008
Heppell, John Labour Party Nottingham East 25.03.2008
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 21.04.2008
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 06.10.2008
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 20.02.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 22.02.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 20.02.2008
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 06.03.2008
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 23.04.2008
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 28.02.2008
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 18.02.2008
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 27.02.2008
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 19.02.2008
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 21.07.2008
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 25.03.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 19.02.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 20.02.2008
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 21.07.2008
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 13.05.2008
Kennedy, Charles Liberal Democrats Ross Skye and Lochaber 16.10.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 20.02.2008
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 19.02.2008
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 01.05.2008
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 21.02.2008
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 18.02.2008
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 20.02.2008
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 18.02.2008
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 28.10.2008
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 19.02.2008
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 21.02.2008
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 19.02.2008
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 28.02.2008
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 04.03.2008
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 05.03.2008
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 18.02.2008
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 03.03.2008
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 21.02.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 22.02.2008
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 21.02.2008
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 21.02.2008
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 22.02.2008
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 21.02.2008
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 21.02.2008
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 22.02.2008
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 06.10.2008
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 11.03.2008
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 20.03.2008
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 18.02.2008
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 25.02.2008
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 19.02.2008
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 19.05.2008
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 20.02.2008
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 22.02.2008
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 26.02.2008
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 22.02.2008
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 20.05.2008
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 11.06.2008
Spink, Bob UKIP Castle Point 28.04.2008
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 22.07.2008
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 22.02.2008
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 26.02.2008
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 19.02.2008
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 03.03.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 19.02.2008
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 02.06.2008
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 22.02.2008
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 03.03.2008
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 26.02.2008
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 19.02.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 20.02.2008
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 06.03.2008
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 06.10.2008
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 21.02.2008
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 18.02.2008
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 21.02.2008
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 20.02.2008
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 26.02.2008
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 06.10.2008
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 26.02.2008
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 26.02.2008
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 26.02.2008