Early day motion 912

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

WOMEN AND GIRLS AND HIV/AIDS

That this House recognises that around the world women and girls are being disproportionately affected by HIV and AIDS; notes that gender inequality, violence and discrimination are driving the feminisation of the pandemic; recognises that many HIV and AIDS programmes do not adequately address the specific needs and rights of women and girls; and therefore calls on the Government to show international leadership by placing them at the centre of its revised HIV and AIDS strategy, ensuring men are actively involved as part of the solution.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 235

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 235 out of 235

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 22.02.2008
Ancram, Michael Conservative Party Devizes 07.03.2008
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 17.03.2008
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 20.02.2008
Armstrong, Hilary Labour Party North West Durham 07.02.2008
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 05.03.2008
Atkinson, Peter Conservative Party Hexham 10.03.2008
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 22.02.2008
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 10.07.2008
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 18.03.2008
Barker, Gregory Conservative Party Bexhill and Battle 31.03.2008
Baron, John Conservative Party Billericay 29.04.2008
Barrett, John Liberal Democrats Edinburgh West 04.11.2008
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 21.02.2008
Bayley, Hugh Labour Party City of York 28.02.2008
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 24.04.2008
Beith, Alan Liberal Democrats Berwick-Upon-Tweed 17.03.2008
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 21.04.2008
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 12.03.2008
Binley, Brian Conservative Party Northampton South 27.02.2008
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 09.06.2008
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 22.02.2008
Boswell, Tim Conservative Party Daventry 19.03.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 07.02.2008
Brake, Tom Liberal Democrats Carshalton and Wallington 17.06.2008
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 20.02.2008
Brokenshire, James Conservative Party Hornchurch 30.06.2008
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 22.02.2008
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 19.02.2008
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 25.03.2008
Browne, Jeremy Liberal Democrats Taunton 24.04.2008
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 03.04.2008
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 14.03.2008
Burns, Simon Conservative Party West Chelmsford 21.04.2008
Burrowes, David Conservative Party Enfield Southgate 26.03.2008
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 12.03.2008
Butterfill, John Conservative Party Bournemouth West 04.06.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 05.03.2008
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 19.03.2008
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 27.03.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 19.02.2008
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 03.04.2008
Clark, Greg Conservative Party Tunbridge Wells 13.03.2008
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 31.03.2008
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 20.05.2008
Conway, Derek Independent Conservative Old Bexley and Sidcup 22.02.2008
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 21.02.2008
Cousins, Jim Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne Central 07.07.2008
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 26.02.2008
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 13.05.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 19.02.2008
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 25.02.2008
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 06.03.2008
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 06.10.2008
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 02.06.2008
Davies, David TC Conservative Party Monmouth 21.04.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 22.02.2008
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 20.02.2008
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 31.03.2008
Dorrell, Stephen Conservative Party Charnwood 06.03.2008
Dorries, Nadine Conservative Party Mid Bedfordshire 20.03.2008
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 18.03.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 19.02.2008
Dunne, Philip Conservative Party Ludlow 03.04.2008
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 19.02.2008
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 22.02.2008
Ellwood, Tobias Conservative Party Bournemouth East 06.03.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 22.02.2008
Evennett, David Conservative Party Bexleyheath and Crayford 20.05.2008
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 27.02.2008
Featherstone, Lynne Liberal Democrats Hornsey and Wood Green 11.03.2008
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 26.03.2008
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 21.02.2008
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 13.03.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 25.03.2008
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 20.02.2008
Galloway, George Respect Bethnal Green and Bow 28.02.2008
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 07.02.2008
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 17.03.2008
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 19.05.2008
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 10.03.2008
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 11.03.2008
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 06.10.2008
Goodwill, Robert Conservative Party Scarborough and Whitby 29.02.2008
Green, Damian Conservative Party Ashford 03.04.2008
Grieve, Dominic Conservative Party Beaconsfield 13.03.2008
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 05.03.2008
Gummer, John Conservative Party Suffolk Coastal 21.04.2008
Hall, Patrick Labour Party Bedford 18.03.2008
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 07.05.2008
Hammond, Philip Conservative Party Runnymede and Weybridge 26.03.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 18.02.2008
Harper, Mark Conservative Party Forest of Dean 10.03.2008
Heald, Oliver Conservative Party North East Hertfordshire 04.03.2008
Heath, David Liberal Democrats Somerton and Frome 29.02.2008
Hendry, Charles Conservative Party Wealden 26.03.2008
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 17.03.2008
Hesford, Stephen Labour Party Wirral West 25.02.2008
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 25.03.2008
Hoey, Kate Labour Party Vauxhall 20.03.2008
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 05.03.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 22.02.2008
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 02.04.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 20.02.2008
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 23.04.2008
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 20.05.2008
Howarth, David Liberal Democrats Cambridge 13.03.2008
Huhne, Chris Liberal Democrats Eastleigh 19.03.2008
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 19.02.2008
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 25.03.2008
Jackson, Glenda Labour Party Hampstead and Highgate 21.02.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 19.02.2008
Jones, David Conservative Party Clwyd West 18.03.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 18.02.2008
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 16.05.2008
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 07.02.2008
Keetch, Paul Liberal Democrats Hereford 18.03.2008
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 13.03.2008
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 19.03.2008
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 18.03.2008
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 20.03.2008
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 25.02.2008
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 18.03.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 19.02.2008
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 18.02.2008
Letwin, Oliver Conservative Party West Dorset 21.04.2008
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 23.04.2008
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 13.03.2008
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 04.03.2008
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 27.02.2008
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 25.02.2008
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 29.04.2008
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 03.04.2008
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 13.03.2008
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 03.06.2008
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 21.04.2008
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 11.03.2008
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 28.10.2008
Mates, Michael Conservative Party East Hampshire 26.03.2008
May, Theresa Conservative Party Maidenhead 05.03.2008
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 19.02.2008
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 18.03.2008
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 19.02.2008
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 28.02.2008
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 28.02.2008
Mitchell, Andrew Conservative Party Sutton Coldfield 26.02.2008
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 17.06.2008
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 07.02.2008
Moore, Michael Liberal Democrats Berwickshire Roxburgh and Selkirk 28.02.2008
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 13.03.2008
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 07.05.2008
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 13.03.2008
Murrison, Andrew Conservative Party Westbury 24.06.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 22.02.2008
Neill, Robert Conservative Party Bromley and Chislehurst 19.06.2008
Oaten, Mark Liberal Democrats Winchester 27.02.2008
O'Brien, Stephen Conservative Party Eddisbury 17.03.2008
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 01.07.2008
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 11.03.2008
Opik, Lembit Liberal Democrats Montgomeryshire 27.03.2008
Ottaway, Richard Conservative Party Croydon South 31.03.2008
Paice, James Conservative Party South East Cambridgeshire 05.11.2008
Penrose, John Conservative Party Weston-super-Mare 05.03.2008
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 21.02.2008
Price, Adam Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 02.04.2008
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 21.04.2008
Reid, Alan Liberal Democrats Argyll and Bute 26.03.2008
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 20.02.2008
Robertson, Angus Scottish National Party Moray 31.03.2008
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 09.07.2008
Robinson, Geoffrey Labour Party Coventry North West 12.03.2008
Robinson, Peter Democratic Unionist Party Belfast East 31.03.2008
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 25.04.2008
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 04.06.2008
Russell, Bob Liberal Democrats Colchester 04.03.2008
Ryan, Joan Labour Party Enfield North 31.03.2008
Salmond, Alex Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 18.02.2008
Salter, Martin Labour Party Reading West 21.04.2008
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 19.05.2008
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 13.05.2008
Selous, Andrew Conservative Party South West Bedfordshire 17.03.2008
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 27.03.2008
Short, Clare INDEPENDENT LABOUR Birmingham Ladywood 27.03.2008
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 26.02.2008
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 22.04.2008
Smith, Robert Liberal Democrats West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 25.03.2008
Soames, Nicholas Conservative Party Mid Sussex 26.02.2008
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 02.04.2008
Southworth, Helen Labour Party Warrington South 06.03.2008
Spelman, Caroline Conservative Party Meriden 05.03.2008
Spicer, Michael Conservative Party West Worcestershire 12.03.2008
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 07.02.2008
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 20.03.2008
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 05.03.2008
Streeter, Gary Conservative Party South West Devon 17.03.2008
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 26.03.2008
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 03.03.2008
Swayne, Desmond Conservative Party New Forest West 10.03.2008
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 30.04.2008
Swire, Hugo Conservative Party East Devon 19.03.2008
Syms, Robert Conservative Party Poole 02.04.2008
Taylor, Dari Labour Party Stockton South 20.03.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 25.02.2008
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 12.03.2008
Taylor, Matthew Liberal Democrats Truro and St Austell 27.02.2008
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 31.03.2008
Thornberry, Emily Labour Party Islington South and Finsbury 29.04.2008
Thurso, John Liberal Democrats Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross 12.03.2008
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 24.04.2008
Todd, Mark Labour Party South Derbyshire 13.03.2008
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 26.02.2008
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 18.02.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 20.02.2008
Walker, Charles Conservative Party Broxbourne 05.03.2008
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 02.04.2008
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 28.02.2008
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 28.02.2008
Waterson, Nigel Conservative Party Eastbourne 27.02.2008
Webb, Steve Liberal Democrats Northavon 11.03.2008
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 20.05.2008
Whittingdale, John Conservative Party Maldon and East Chelmsford 05.03.2008
Willetts, David Conservative Party Havant 28.04.2008
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 21.02.2008
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 25.02.2008
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 27.02.2008
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 20.03.2008
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 20.02.2008
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 20.02.2008
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 04.03.2008
Winnick, David Labour Party Walsall North 29.04.2008
Wishart, Pete Scottish National Party Perth and North Perthshire 25.03.2008
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 26.03.2008
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 27.03.2008
Wright, Jeremy Conservative Party Rugby and Kenilworth 26.03.2008
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 26.02.2008