Early day motion 891

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

CITIZENS ADVICE SURVEY AND THE RECORD OF UTILITY COMPANIES ON CUSTOMER QUERIES

That this House is deeply concerned by the continued failings of utility companies to deal effectively with customer problems via their call centres, as evidenced by a Citizens Advice report which showed that three-quarters of respondents were unable to resolve problems in one telephone call and that a third of respondents had to spend more than half an hour trying to resolve problems with their call centres; notes that British Gas and BT are singled out as having the worst track record in responding to customer problems; and urges the regulators for telephone and energy companies in particular, to require much higher standards and information from utility companies, with punitive measures if necessary.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 65

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 65 out of 65

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 20.02.2008
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 20.02.2008
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 07.02.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 05.02.2008
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 20.02.2008
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 22.02.2008
Buck, Karen Labour Party Regent's Park and Kensington North 07.02.2008
Burt, Lorely Liberal Democrats Solihull 21.02.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 18.02.2008
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 06.02.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 06.02.2008
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 06.02.2008
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 26.02.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 06.02.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 06.02.2008
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 06.02.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 06.02.2008
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 30.04.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 07.02.2008
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 05.02.2008
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 22.02.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 07.02.2008
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 21.02.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 18.02.2008
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 21.02.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 07.02.2008
Harvey, Nick Liberal Democrats North Devon 20.02.2008
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 21.02.2008
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 21.04.2008
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 18.02.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 22.02.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 06.02.2008
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 19.02.2008
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 20.02.2008
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 18.02.2008
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 19.02.2008
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 18.02.2008
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 25.03.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 19.02.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 07.02.2008
Kramer, Susan Liberal Democrats Richmond Park 23.10.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 19.02.2008
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 21.02.2008
Maclean, David Conservative Party Penrith and the Border 28.02.2008
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 05.02.2008
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 06.02.2008
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 07.02.2008
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 21.04.2008
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 19.02.2008
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 06.02.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 02.06.2008
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 06.02.2008
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 21.02.2008
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 07.02.2008
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 18.02.2008
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 06.02.2008
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 26.02.2008
Soulsby, Peter Labour Party Leicester South 07.02.2008
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 06.02.2008
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 03.03.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 06.02.2008
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 06.02.2008
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 18.02.2008
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 25.02.2008
Younger-Ross, Richard Liberal Democrats Teignbridge 26.02.2008