Early day motion 815

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

ASBESTOSIS PLEURAL PLAQUES

That this House calls on the Government to explore every avenue possible to reverse the recent decision of the Law Lords which has denied compensation to the victims of asbestosis pleural plaques.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 149

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 149 out of 149

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Alexander, Danny Liberal Democrats Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 01.02.2008
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 04.02.2008
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 01.02.2008
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 05.02.2008
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 27.02.2008
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 29.01.2008
Begg, Anne Labour Party Aberdeen South 29.01.2008
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 19.02.2008
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 18.02.2008
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 30.01.2008
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 19.02.2008
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 11.03.2008
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 29.01.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 31.01.2008
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 30.01.2008
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 04.02.2008
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 22.02.2008
Bruce, Malcolm Liberal Democrats Gordon 21.07.2008
Burgon, Colin Labour Party Elmet 29.01.2008
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 30.01.2008
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 30.01.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 30.01.2008
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 22.02.2008
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 03.03.2008
Chaytor, David Labour Party Bury North 19.02.2008
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 29.01.2008
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 07.02.2008
Clarke, Tom Labour Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 29.01.2008
Clelland, David Labour Party Tyne Bridge 05.02.2008
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 29.01.2008
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 29.01.2008
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 29.01.2008
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 31.01.2008
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 26.02.2008
Cruddas, Jon Labour Party Dagenham 29.01.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 31.01.2008
Cummings, John Labour Party Easington 31.01.2008
Davidson, Ian Labour Party Glasgow South West 29.01.2008
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 31.01.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 30.01.2008
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 30.01.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 30.01.2008
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 18.02.2008
Donohoe, Brian H Labour Party Central Ayrshire 29.01.2008
Doran, Frank Labour Party Aberdeen North 05.02.2008
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 19.02.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 30.01.2008
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 01.02.2008
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 07.02.2008
Ellman, Louise Labour Party Liverpool Riverside 18.02.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 07.02.2008
Farrelly, Paul Labour Party Newcastle-under-Lyme 31.01.2008
Field, Frank Labour Party Birkenhead 31.01.2008
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 31.01.2008
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 12.06.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 18.02.2008
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 30.01.2008
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 18.02.2008
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 29.01.2008
Gidley, Sandra Liberal Democrats Romsey 04.02.2008
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 30.01.2008
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 05.02.2008
Goldsworthy, Julia Liberal Democrats Falmouth and Camborne 02.04.2008
Grogan, John Labour Party Selby 29.01.2008
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 29.01.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 01.02.2008
Havard, Dai Labour Party Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney 29.01.2008
Henderson, Doug Labour Party Newcastle upon Tyne North 29.01.2008
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 29.01.2008
Heppell, John Labour Party Nottingham East 25.03.2008
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 06.02.2008
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 05.02.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 30.01.2008
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 29.01.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 31.01.2008
Howarth, George Labour Party Knowsley North and Sefton East 29.01.2008
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 29.01.2008
Hughes, Simon Liberal Democrats North Southwark and Bermondsey 20.05.2008
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 31.01.2008
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 30.01.2008
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 05.02.2008
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 07.02.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 29.01.2008
Jones, Martyn Labour Party Clwyd South 19.02.2008
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 04.02.2008
Kilfoyle, Peter Labour Party Liverpool Walton 29.01.2008
Laxton, Bob Labour Party Derby North 25.02.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 05.02.2008
Levitt, Tom Labour Party High Peak 30.01.2008
Linton, Martin Labour Party Battersea 01.04.2008
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 29.01.2008
Love, Andrew Labour Party Edmonton 29.01.2008
Mackinlay, Andrew Labour Party Thurrock 21.02.2008
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 30.01.2008
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 03.11.2008
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 31.01.2008
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 30.01.2008
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 05.02.2008
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 04.02.2008
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 31.01.2008
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 29.01.2008
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 30.01.2008
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 30.01.2008
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 23.06.2008
McFall, John Labour Party West Dunbartonshire 29.01.2008
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 18.02.2008
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 31.01.2008
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 04.03.2008
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 06.02.2008
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 31.01.2008
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 07.02.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 07.02.2008
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 31.01.2008
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 29.01.2008
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 06.02.2008
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 30.01.2008
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 04.02.2008
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 29.01.2008
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 05.02.2008
Robertson, John Labour Party Glasgow North West 07.02.2008
Rogerson, Dan Liberal Democrats North Cornwall 01.02.2008
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 04.02.2008
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 18.02.2008
Sharma, Virendra Labour Party Ealing Southall 19.02.2008
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 29.01.2008
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 26.02.2008
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 29.01.2008
Smith, Angela C Labour Party Sheffield Hillsborough 19.02.2008
Smith, Geraldine Labour Party Morecambe and Lunesdale 29.01.2008
Spink, Bob Conservative Party Castle Point 30.01.2008
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 29.01.2008
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 26.02.2008
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 30.01.2008
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 05.02.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 30.01.2008
Touhig, Don Labour Party Islwyn 31.01.2008
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 19.02.2008
Viggers, Peter Conservative Party Gosport 30.01.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 30.01.2008
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 25.02.2008
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 18.02.2008
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 30.01.2008
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 04.02.2008
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 25.02.2008
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 18.02.2008
Wilshire, David Conservative Party Spelthorne 30.01.2008
Wilson, Sammy Democratic Unionist Party East Antrim 06.02.2008
Wright, Anthony D Labour Party Great Yarmouth 29.01.2008
Wright, Tony Labour Party Cannock Chase 18.02.2008