Early day motion 808

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

150th ANNIVERSARY OF THE HALLÉ ORCHESTRA

That this House celebrates the 150th anniversary of the Hallé Orchestra in Manchester; is grateful for the Hallé's contribution to bringing classical music to generations of Mancunians, as well as much further afield; honours Sir Charles Hallé, the founder of the Hallé Orchestra; recognises the fact that the Hallé is the longest-established, professional symphony orchestra in Britain; commends the Hallé Orchestra's long-standing professionalism in performing concerts every year since its inception; is aware of the litany of celebrated names who have appeared with the Orchestra, conductors such as Hans Richter, Hamilton Harty, Thomas Beecham, Malcolm Sargent and John Barbirolli as well as revered soloists such as Rachmaninov, Rubinstein, Barenboim, Yehudi Menuhin, Kiri te Kanawa, Luciano Pavarotti, Lesley Garrett and Janet Baker; acknowledges the Hallé Orchestra's continuing commitment to reaching out to people who may not have otherwise experienced their work; and wishes the conductor Mark Elder and Mr Hallé's band a wonderful night for the 150th anniversary concert and for many more years to come.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 68

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 68 out of 68

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 01.02.2008
Benton, Joe Labour Party Bootle 19.02.2008
Borrow, David S Labour Party South Ribble 31.01.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 29.01.2008
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 07.02.2008
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 30.01.2008
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 04.02.2008
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 30.01.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 30.01.2008
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 31.01.2008
Conway, Derek Independent Conservative Old Bexley and Sidcup 22.02.2008
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 31.01.2008
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 26.02.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 29.01.2008
Davey, Edward Liberal Democrats Kingston and Surbiton 30.01.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 30.01.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 30.01.2008
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 07.02.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 07.02.2008
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 30.01.2008
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 31.01.2008
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 07.02.2008
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 30.01.2008
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 07.02.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 01.02.2008
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 19.02.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 31.01.2008
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 30.01.2008
Humble, Joan Labour Party Blackpool North and Fleetwood 30.01.2008
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 29.01.2008
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 30.01.2008
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 05.02.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 05.02.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 30.01.2008
Kaufman, Gerald Labour Party Manchester Gorton 29.01.2008
Key, Robert Conservative Party Salisbury 30.01.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 05.02.2008
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 31.01.2008
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 05.02.2008
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 29.01.2008
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 21.02.2008
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 30.01.2008
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 04.02.2008
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 31.01.2008
McCartney, Ian Labour Party Makerfield 29.01.2008
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 23.06.2008
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 31.01.2008
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 30.01.2008
Murphy, Denis Labour Party Wansbeck 07.02.2008
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 29.01.2008
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 06.02.2008
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 04.02.2008
Prentice, Gordon Labour Party Pendle 31.01.2008
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 07.02.2008
Purchase, Ken Labour Party Wolverhampton North East 06.02.2008
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 29.01.2008
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 26.02.2008
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 29.01.2008
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 29.01.2008
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 05.02.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 30.01.2008
Turner, Neil Labour Party Wigan 29.01.2008
Vaizey, Edward Conservative Party Wantage 05.02.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 30.01.2008
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 04.02.2008
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 30.01.2008
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 06.02.2008
Winterton, Nicholas Conservative Party Macclesfield 30.01.2008