Early day motion 783

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

COMMERCIAL SEAL HUNTING AND THE IMPORTATION OF SEAL PRODUCTS INTO THE UK

That this House congratulates Belgium and the Netherlands for banning the trade in seal products; welcomes these bans as a step towards an EU-wide ban; is disappointed at the decision of the Canadian government to pursue consultations at the World Trade Organisation against these bans; believes these bans are wholly justified due to the public outrage caused by the cruel killing methods in seal hunts; notes evidence in the scientific opinion of the European Food Safety Authority released in December 2007 on the Animal Welfare Aspects of Killing and Skinning Seals that, in practice, effective killing does not always occur, that during Canada's commercial seal hunt, animals suffer pain and distress and that sealers often do not comply with regulations; and urges the Government to follow the example of Belgium and the Netherlands and ban the trade in seal products in the UK.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 137

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 137 out of 137

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Abbott, Diane Labour Party Hackney North and Stoke Newington 15.05.2008
Ainger, Nick Labour Party Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South 20.05.2008
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 04.02.2008
Anderson, Janet Labour Party Rossendale and Darwen 28.01.2008
Atkins, Charlotte Labour Party Staffordshire Moorlands 22.07.2008
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 27.02.2008
Bailey, Adrian Labour Party West Bromwich West 10.07.2008
Baker, Norman Liberal Democrats Lewes 14.05.2008
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 25.01.2008
Berry, Roger Labour Party Kingswood 20.05.2008
Betts, Clive Labour Party Sheffield Attercliffe 02.07.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 25.01.2008
Breed, Colin Liberal Democrats South East Cornwall 29.01.2008
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 29.01.2008
Brown, Lyn Labour Party West Ham 04.06.2008
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 25.03.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 16.07.2008
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 30.01.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 25.01.2008
Cawsey, Ian Labour Party Brigg and Goole 22.02.2008
Challen, Colin Labour Party Morley and Rothwell 18.02.2008
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 05.06.2008
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 16.05.2008
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 19.05.2008
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 06.02.2008
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 07.02.2008
Cook, Frank Labour Party Stockton North 04.02.2008
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 25.01.2008
Crausby, David Labour Party Bolton North East 26.02.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 28.01.2008
Curtis-Thomas, Claire Labour Party Crosby 28.10.2008
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 30.01.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 30.01.2008
Devine, Jim Labour Party Livingston 29.01.2008
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 29.01.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 24.06.2008
Dobson, Frank Labour Party Holborn and St Pancras 01.07.2008
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 18.02.2008
Dowd, Jim Labour Party Lewisham West 19.02.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 28.01.2008
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 19.05.2008
Efford, Clive Labour Party Eltham 14.05.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 07.02.2008
Farron, Tim Liberal Democrats Westmorland and Lonsdale 28.04.2008
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 29.01.2008
Foster, Don Liberal Democrats Bath 18.02.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 06.02.2008
Gapes, Mike Labour Party Ilford South 01.07.2008
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 24.01.2008
Gerrard, Neil Labour Party Walthamstow 19.05.2008
Gibson, Ian Labour Party Norwich North 29.01.2008
Godsiff, Roger Labour Party Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath 30.06.2008
Hamilton, David Labour Party Midlothian 07.02.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 28.01.2008
Hemming, John Liberal Democrats Birmingham Yardley 21.02.2008
Hepburn, Stephen Labour Party Jarrow 01.02.2008
Hermon, Lady Ulster Unionist Party North Down 21.04.2008
Heyes, David Labour Party Ashton under Lyne 05.02.2008
Hood, Jim Labour Party Lanark and Hamilton East 29.04.2008
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 31.01.2008
Horam, John Conservative Party Orpington 19.06.2008
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 07.02.2008
Hoyle, Lindsay Labour Party Chorley 28.01.2008
Hunter, Mark Liberal Democrats Cheadle 28.01.2008
Iddon, Brian Labour Party Bolton South East 12.05.2008
Illsley, Eric Labour Party Barnsley Central 05.02.2008
James, Sian C Labour Party Swansea East 07.02.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 05.02.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 28.01.2008
Keeble, Sally Labour Party Northampton North 02.07.2008
Kemp, Fraser Labour Party Houghton and Washington East 01.04.2008
Lamb, Norman Liberal Democrats North Norfolk 04.11.2008
Lazarowicz, Mark Labour Party Edinburgh North and Leith 14.05.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 29.01.2008
Lepper, David Labour Party Brighton Pavilion 28.01.2008
Lloyd, Tony Labour Party Manchester Central 04.03.2008
Llwyd, Elfyn Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy 21.02.2008
Main, Anne Conservative Party St Albans 13.05.2008
Mallaber, Judy Labour Party Amber Valley 24.01.2008
Mann, John Labour Party Bassetlaw 14.05.2008
Marsden, Gordon Labour Party Blackpool South 29.01.2008
Marshall-Andrews, Robert Labour Party Medway 16.05.2008
Martlew, Eric Labour Party Carlisle 24.01.2008
Mason, John Scottish National Party Glasgow East 28.10.2008
McCafferty, Chris Labour Party Calder Valley 31.01.2008
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 23.06.2008
McIsaac, Shona Labour Party Cleethorpes 24.01.2008
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 28.01.2008
Miller, Andrew Labour Party Ellesmere Port and Neston 06.02.2008
Moffatt, Laura Labour Party Crawley 06.02.2008
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 06.06.2008
Morley, Elliot Labour Party Scunthorpe 24.01.2008
Mullin, Chris Labour Party Sunderland South 07.07.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 07.02.2008
O'Hara, Edward Labour Party Knowsley South 29.01.2008
Olner, Bill Labour Party Nuneaton 14.05.2008
Osborne, Sandra Labour Party Ayr Carrick and Cumnock 28.01.2008
Owen, Albert Labour Party Ynys Môn 04.02.2008
Penning, Mike Conservative Party Hemel Hempstead 28.01.2008
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 24.01.2008
Prosser, Gwyn Labour Party Dover 20.05.2008
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 07.02.2008
Rennie, Willie Liberal Democrats Dunfermline and West Fife 01.04.2008
Riordan, Linda Labour Party Halifax 05.02.2008
Rowen, Paul Liberal Democrats Rochdale 02.06.2008
Ruane, Chris Labour Party Vale of Clwyd 02.06.2008
Sanders, Adrian Liberal Democrats Torbay 14.05.2008
Sarwar, Mohammad Labour Party Glasgow Central 19.05.2008
Scott, Lee Conservative Party Ilford North 28.01.2008
Sheridan, Jim Labour Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 10.07.2008
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 26.02.2008
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 01.07.2008
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 01.07.2008
Stewart, Ian Labour Party Eccles 15.05.2008
Stoate, Howard Labour Party Dartford 31.03.2008
Strang, Gavin Labour Party Edinburgh East 03.07.2008
Stringer, Graham Labour Party Manchester Blackley 28.01.2008
Stunell, Andrew Liberal Democrats Hazel Grove 05.02.2008
Swinson, Jo Liberal Democrats East Dunbartonshire 20.02.2008
Taylor, David Labour Party North West Leicestershire 28.01.2008
Teather, Sarah Liberal Democrats Brent East 19.02.2008
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 01.02.2008
Truswell, Paul Labour Party Pudsey 29.01.2008
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 18.02.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 30.01.2008
Walley, Joan Labour Party Stoke-on-Trent North 20.05.2008
Waltho, Lynda Labour Party Stourbridge 01.02.2008
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 29.01.2008
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 29.01.2008
Widdecombe, Ann Conservative Party Maidstone and the Weald 02.06.2008
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 04.02.2008
Williams, Hywel Plaid Cymru Caernarfon 25.02.2008
Williams, Mark Liberal Democrats Ceredigion 21.02.2008
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 21.05.2008
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 29.01.2008
Willott, Jenny Liberal Democrats Cardiff Central 04.06.2008
Wood, Mike Roy Labour Party Batley and Spen 05.02.2008